I haven't posted here in years. You
probably don't remember me - I posted a few times several years
ago - so I'll reintroduce myself. I grew up in Perth a lonely
road geek. For Christmas in 1985 (when I was eight) I asked for -
and received - a brand-new 1986 Metropolitan Street Directory
(latterly the StreetSmart; now the Melway Perth, of all the silly
names). I've lived in Sydney twice, for a total of four and a
half years, and I've driven in every mainland state (including
across the Nullarbor Plain five times). Loads of relatives in
country WA meant countless trips to the bush throughout my
childhood, and I still make occasional trips to the South-West for
holidays or just for the hell of it. I recently took a work trip
to the east coast, which saw me driving through South-East
Queensland for the first time, plus the NSW Central Coast (I still
love Peats Ridge Road, even if the old NH1 signs have gone), the
Southern Highlands (up the Jamberoo Pass for the first time) and
western Melbourne (plus part of the Great Ocean Road and the
Otways).
Anyway, enough about me. Back to this new interchange.
The curious thing about all this signage, to my mind, is the
presence of NR1 markers anywhere near this interchange. Years
ago, NR1 simply followed Great Eastern Highway from Perth, then
turned off onto Great Northern Highway at the old town hall at
Midland Junction. When Great Northern Highway was closed there
years ago (not sure when - maybe around 1990?), NR1 was diverted
around that intersection via Morrison Road, and it's been that way
ever since. It's never gone east of Great Northern Highway (not
round these parts, anyway).
Curiosity got the better of me a couple of days ago, and I went
out to check out any evidence of NR1 being rerouted. The only
evidence that NR1 routes via Roe Highway is at the two recently
upgraded intersections: the GNH intersection (upgraded when Reid
Highway was extended east a year or two ago) and the new GEH
interchange. At every other intersection of note along the old
route (GEH/GEH Bypass, GEH/Kalamunda Road, James/Johnson streets,
James/Meadow streets, East Street/Terrace Road/GEH, GEH/Morrison
Road, Morrison Road/GNH, GNH/Toodyay Road, GNH/Bishop Road), NR1
is still signed. And NR1 is not signed anywhere else along Roe
Highway, except on the new AD and RD signs around the two upgraded
intersections.
So, is this an error, or have MRWA decided to reroute NR1? Surely
they would have removed or coverplated all the old NR1 signage had
this been the case, as has been their practice before (e.g. SR35,
SR86, Alt-SR10), and they don't seem to have ever been in the
habit of rerouting or removing routes unless they were cut in half
by new roads (SR35, SR78, SR86).
<soapbox>
It seems that the route numbering system in WA is so broken
nowadays that not even MRWA know where the routes go. State
routes were introduced in WA in 1986, and while it was originally
rather well planned and very well signed, the boom in Perth's size
has not been matched by any expansion or revision of its numbered
routes. Case in point: surely NR1 should now route via the
Kwinana Freeway and Forrest Highway (and arguably the Mitchell
Freeway and Indian Ocean Drive), rather than the old route of
Stock Road/Ennis Avenue/Mandurah Road/Old Coast Road. Sure, these
roads are still very important, but who'd use them as a through
route these days?
The only new state routes I can think of since 1986 are SR8 (the
Graham Farmer Freeway, which extended and replaced SR34 and SR35),
SR19 (Mandjoogoordap Drive, the new connector from SR2 into
Mandurah), SR66 (to connect Guildford Road to the GFF) and SR87
(presumably created so that SR2 terminates at another route). And
as for poor old SR14 (once Forrest Road from South Fremantle to
Armadale) and SR77 (once the route from Balcatta to North Beach,
and originally the northern terminus of SR2), well, they're
nothing more than historical relics nowadays. You can't even stay
on SR14 westbound when you get to Rockingham Road - a new median
strip prevents the required right-hand turn!
And don't get me started on the tourist drives...
Moving to an MABC-style system would provide a great opportunity
to overhaul all this. After all, the National Highway is defunct,
and 'national routes' don't make much sense in a WA context. SR2
could become the M1, and Indian Ocean Drive and the South Western
Highway south of Bunbury could become the A1.
</soapbox>
Oh, and as an aside, there's been talk in this thread about these
curved right arrows on AD signage. The MRWA guidelines for
direction signage explicitly deal with use of the curved right
arrow here:
http://www2.mainroads.wa.gov.au/Internet/Standards/RTems/traffic_mgmt/direct_signs_guide/guidelines_for_direction_signs_in_the_perth_metropolitan_area.asp#H016.
Cameron