Just for a laugh I might introduce a European Economic Community polygon and let that obscure Great Britain!
But joking aside it is really annoying and needs fixing.
Roger
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Osmand" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to osmand+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com.
I have just looked at the data for the Great Britain case. The "place=island" tag has been applied to a multipolygon relation. According to the OSM wiki this is specifically not allowed! So a strong case for removing this tag could be made. However I do not think this invalidates the bug that has been raised. It looks like this specific tagging is wrong. But if the place tag was moved to the coastline polygon object this would be OK. It would be interesting to see if this was rendered more sensibly (we do not see country names rendered at high zoom levels).
Does anyone feel brave enough to make this edit. I don't!
Roger
You received this message because you are subscribed to a topic in the Google Groups "Osmand" group.
To unsubscribe from this topic, visit https://groups.google.com/d/topic/osmand/w9111YDV_r8/unsubscribe.
To unsubscribe from this group and all its topics, send an email to osmand+un...@googlegroups.com.
I have just looked at the data for the Great Britain case. The "place=island" tag has been applied to a multipolygon relation. According to the OSM wiki this is specifically not allowed! So a strong case for removing this tag could be made. However I do not think this invalidates the bug that has been raised. It looks like this specific tagging is wrong. But if the place tag was moved to the coastline polygon object this would be OK. It would be interesting to see if this was rendered more sensibly (we do not see country names rendered at high zoom levels).
Does anyone feel brave enough to make this edit. I don't!
Roger
On 13 September 2016 9:33:39 pm Harry van der Wolf <hvd...@gmail.com> wrote:
I did not want to mix in as up till now it was just about annoyance about the fact that Great Britain appeared.I don't think it is an OsmAnd error though but a tag connected to Great Britain, consisting of England, Scotland and Wales. It appears in all.But it is the same for Magic Earth where Great Britain also occurs in the latest maps of those 3 countries..Harry
2016-09-13 18:39 GMT+02:00 <nickjoh...@gmail.com>:
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Osmand" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to osmand+un...@googlegroups.com.
I got it wrong in my last post. Further down the wiki page on "place=island" there is a section on "large islands" that contradicts the information given at the top. It says that large islands (coastlines with over 4000 nodes) should be mapped with multipolygons. So the data is correct. Please do not change it.
However I hope this means that a place=island tag on a multipolygon relation can be used to detect a large island. In this case it should be a fairly simple fix in the osmand rendering XML to handle this as a special case.
Roger
Harry,
This issue will appear wherever an "island" tag is used. Whether it is on a multiple or a single polygon.
There appears to be an implicit assumption in most of the renderers that "islands" are small and should be rendered at the higher zoom levels.
However islands such as Great Britain are large, so it is not appropriate to render tagging data from them at higher zoom levels.
Here is a list of the largest islands in the world.
Greenland 2,175,597 sq km.
New Guinea
800,311
Borneo 744,108
Madagascar 587,931
Baffin 507,451
Sumatra 473,605
Honshu 230,966
Great Britain 229,979
If someone were to add an island tag to any of these as well as Great Britain then that tag would also be perfectly valid. But then the Osmand renderer (and I suspect most others) would render the name of the "island" at high zoom levels, potentially obscuring more relevant data.
That is what most people(including me) are bitching about. Not the data.
Roger
On 13 September 2016 9:33:39 pm Harry van der Wolf <hvd...@gmail.com> wrote:
You received this message because you are subscribed to a topic in the Google Groups "Osmand" group.
To unsubscribe from this topic, visit https://groups.google.com/d/topic/osmand/w9111YDV_r8/unsubscribe.
To unsubscribe from this group and all its topics, send an email to osmand+un...@googlegroups.com.
To unsubscribe from this group and all its topics, send an email to osmand+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.
Great Britain has reappeared on my maps. I had put in a custom rendering XML which had stopped it appearing. That has ceased working. However the text has moved off centre, so it is not quite as annoying. I presume a recent update of osmand has done this. It is a pity though that it has stopped the custom rendering working, as I would rather not see it at all.
Roger
-Jack
*If I have the legalities right in my head, a multipolygon containing the place=island of Great Britain and the border of Northern Ireland could be correctly included in a multipolygon named United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, though.
The Great Britain multipolygon relation with the place=island tag does not include any Northern Island coastline ways.
The problem here is a classic cartographical one. How do you render information relating to a physically large geographical area without obscuring information relating to smaller areas or points. Thus is hugely complex in the modern world of computer generated zoomable maps. In the case we are looking at the decision on whether on to render the text probably needs to be based on the size of the geographical are that it relates to, this is computationally intensive. The Great Britain multipolygon has many thousands of points. The decision on where to render the text is even more difficult. The latest version of Osmand will render island names at level 16 and higher. Unfortunately they will sometimes obscure detail at higher rendering levels.
One possible approach might be something like a hectare(age) tag on a relationship. The current renderer could use this as input.
R.
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to a topic in the Google Groups "Osmand" group.
To unsubscribe from this topic, visit https://groups.google.com/d/topic/osmand/w9111YDV_r8/unsubscribe.
To unsubscribe from this group and all its topics, send an email to osmand+un...@googlegroups.com.
To unsubscribe from this group and all its topics, send an email to osmand+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Osmand" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to osmand+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com.
There is some discussion about this at https://github.com/osmandapp/Osmand/issues/3074
That issue is now closed by the fix at https://github.com/osmandapp/OsmAnd-resources/commit/722f0d24731626dce902327e8fa815587cb521e3
I had made my own temporary fix according to the help given in the discussion. But this seems to have stopped working with the latest version of osmand.
Can anyone try my custom render file and see if it works for them.
Here are the contents
<renderingStyle
name="IslandKiller" depends="default" defaultColor="#f1eae4"
version="1">
<text>
<case tag="place" value="island" disable="true"/>
</text>
</renderingStyle>
I would like to know if my tinkering with it has broken it, but I do not remember doing any!
Roger
Can anyone try my custom render file and see if it works for them.
> --
Hi,
The Great Britain text has disappeared again in the last few weeks. I am using Osmand+ version 2.5.1; at least that's what it says it is! Where are you getting 2.5.2 from? I have some vague recollection of beta releases somewhere.
I don't know if the reappearance is due to my renderer working or another patch of the source. This custom rendering stuff is a black art. I cannot make sense of the documentation or the source code!
Roger
I took my custom renderer out and the text did not reappear. However the coastline that I tested it near no longer appears to be in the "Great Britain" relation. I wonder if this only shows up when you are near coastlines that are still in the relation.
Honest Guv, but is was not me who removed it?😀
Roger
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to a topic in the Google Groups "Osmand" group.
To unsubscribe from this topic, visit https://groups.google.com/d/topic/osmand/w9111YDV_r8/unsubscribe.
To unsubscribe from this group and all its topics, send an email to osmand+un...@googlegroups.com.
But most things I try just give "Exception occurred: renderer was not loaded."
On 6 December 2016 2:29:40 pm Lynn Deffenbaugh <ldef...@gmail.com> wrote:
>
0xEF 0xBB 0xBF is a UTF-8 Byte Order Marker.
> See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Byte_order_mark
>
> On Monday, December 5, 2016 at 6:11:13 PM UTC-5, A Thompson wrote:
>>
>> Thank you Nick! That's very helpful and explains why my renderer
with
>> underscores in its filename stopped working after a recent update,
and was
>> fixed by renaming the file.
>>
>> It doesn't explain why I was getting that same error toast message
with
>> Roger's renderer named "IslandKiller.render.xml" above, and you
inspired me
>> to get to the bottom of it:
>>
>> - *Conclusion*: The IslandKiller renderer *does
*work with the current
>> release of OsmAnd, which otherwise still shows
"Great Britain" annoyingly.
>> But if one makes a renderer file by copy and
paste from a web page, it's
>> possible to insert non-displaying characters
that mess-up the reading of
>> the file.
>> - *Details*: Entirely on my phone, I copied the
renderer above to the
>> clipboard from the Opera browser. Then using ES
File Explorer I created a
>> new file in OsmAnd's rendering folder, renamed
it appropriately, opened it
>> for editing in ES Note Editor, pasted in the
text from the clipboard, and
>> saved the file. The text looked to be correct,
but the renderer won't load.
>> But by other means I could create a file that
appeared identical and yet
>> worked! Inspecting the failing file with a
binary/hex viewer I discovered a
>> few special characters that weren't being
displayed. For example, after the
>> opening "<" are extra characters 0xEF, 0xBB
and 0xBF before it continues
>> correctly with "renderingstyle..." The extra
characters aren't displayed at
>> all in ES Note Editor, but they aren't
white-space so it's not surprising
>> that they thwarted OsmAnd from reading the .xml.
I expect things would be
>> different with other editors and operating
systems, but if anyone else has
>> inexplicable problems with renderers taken from
websites by copy-and-paste
>> (even partly), then be warned!
>>
>>
>
Oops, my bad. I checked the file on my system. At least one of the copies had the utf-8 BOM in it. I probably posted that one. I think I probably opened it in an XML editor that 'corrected' it by putting the utf-8 marker in it. All my Linux systems are set to utf-8 by default. As most 'full' XML parser handle utf-8 I suspect osmand is using a cut down inbuilt parser.
I wonder if putting a real XML header on the fragment would work ;-)
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
I have come across this problem before with XML 'like' config files.
Roger