--
Datameet is a community of Data Science enthusiasts in India. Know more about us by visiting http://datameet.org
---
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "datameet" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to datameet+u...@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.
--
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to data...@googlegroups.com.
Nice! I did not know this!
You received this message because you are subscribed to a topic in the Google Groups "datameet" group.
To unsubscribe from this topic, visit https://groups.google.com/d/topic/datameet/erOCRMy-EiE/unsubscribe.
To unsubscribe from this group and all its topics, send an email to datameet+u...@googlegroups.com.
Devdatta's summary was short and sweet, and practical. To add to it:1. The NNRMS CRS suggested seems to be in Lambert Conformal Conic projection (with WGS84 ellipsoid and datum). An alternative to it is the UTM projection system, which keeps longitudes parallel, and gives reasonably accurate area estimate. The particular UTM zone one may use varies by which part of India one is in.2. In common parlance, 'unprojected' means having no Coordinate Reference System at all. In GIS parlance, 'unprojected' may be understood as 'geographic' CRS, that is, in lat-long rather than in metres. I presume Ashim means 'having no CRS' at all. Whether one's map needs a CRS or not depends upon what use one wants to put it to (and hence how accurate it must be) and its size. A map of a 60'x40' piece of land does not require a CRS if the purpose is house construction. It may require a CRS if one is setting up a telescope on it which will do interferometry with another telescope 500km away. A map of even a layout or a village or small town may not need a CRS if one wants approximate locations/directions to navigate visually (old style). It will need a CRS if one wants to use a GPS to navigate.If, Ashim, you mean 'geographic' vs 'projected' system, the answer is different: geographic is useful for representation, easy to understand (lat-long concept), but not to be used for calculating distances and areas.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to datameet+u...@googlegroups.com.