I've attached a file to this group called "buildings". From this you
can see the issue I'm having with rendering using ArcGIS + zigGIS.
The reddish coloured blocks are the zigGIS layer rendering, and the
purply ones are the actual shape file. They both contain the exact
same data. The zigGIS one only renders some of it until you zoom in
really close.
Anyone encountered this issue? As I say, it only happens with the
zigGIS data, not the shape files themselves.
Cheers
On Aug 2, 5:03 pm, xanadont <
abe.gilles...@gmail.com> wrote:
> I'm not sure I quite understand your question about GDB vs.
> Shapefiles. Technically, zigGIS supports *neither* format; it only
> supports data that comes from PostGIS. There are many different ways
> and utilities for getting GIS data into PostGIS. I'm sure you're
> already familiar with shp2psql for translating shapefile data into SQL
> Insert scripts for importing into PostGIS. There are other tools
> available such as ogr2ogr (seehttp://
www.bostongis.com/PrinterFriendly.aspx?content_name=ogr_cheats...)
> and, the very impressive FWTools (seehttp://
fwtools.maptools.org/).