[WildFlowerIndia] Plant for id -4

3 views
Skip to first unread message

Padmanabhan Geetha

unread,
Jan 23, 2009, 11:56:05 AM1/23/09
to indian...@googlegroups.com, wildflowerindia

Dear All
The plant that i am posting grows about 2 kms away from the Eastern coast of kanyakumari. the general plant profile of that area is thorny scrub.
This is a herbaceous plant and the flowers are actually pink in colour. Because of the shade I guess, my camera kept producing a blue colour.  Advice  is also welcome as to what to do under such circumstances, because most of the pink coloured flowers phtographed recently are coming out as blue coloured.
Plant is quite hairy and i though it probably belonged to Family Labiatae? Does it? It grows amongst the flowers that i have posted earlier Id reqested please.

Thanking all of you in advance
geetha

__._,_.___
Recent Activity
Visit Your Group
Yahoo! Groups

Going Green Zone

Find Green groups.

Find Green resources.

All-Bran

10 Day Challenge

Join the club and

feel the benefits.

Y! Groups blog

The place to go

to stay informed

on Groups news!

.

__,_._,___
Herbaceous plant for id.jpg
Herbaceous plant for id -flower.jpg

Dinesh Valke

unread,
Jan 23, 2009, 12:13:07 PM1/23/09
to Padmanabhan Geetha, indian...@googlegroups.com, wildflowerindia

¿ Anisomeles indica ?
 
Regards.
 
 


 

On Fri, Jan 23, 2009 at 10:26 PM, Padmanabhan Geetha <iyerkp@gmail.com> wrote:

Dear All
The plant that i am posting grows about 2 kms away from the Eastern coast of kanyakumari. the general plant profile of that area is thorny scrub.
This is a herbaceous plant and the flowers are actually pink in colour. Because of the shade I guess, my camera kept producing a blue colour.  Advice  is also welcome as to what to do under such circumstances, because most of the pink coloured flowers phtographed recently are coming out as blue coloured.
Plant is quite hairy and i though it probably belonged to Family Labiatae? Does it? It grows amongst the flowers that i have posted earlier Id reqested please.

Thanking all of you in advance
geetha

--~--~---------~--~----~------------~-------~--~----~
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "indiantreepix" group.
To post to this group, send email to indiantreepix@googlegroups.com
To unsubscribe from this group, send email to indiantreepix+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com
For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.co.in/group/indiantreepix?hl=en
-~----------~----~----~----~------~----~------~--~---


__._,_.___
Recent Activity
Visit Your Group
All-Bran

Day 10 Club

on Yahoo! Groups

Feel better with fiber.

Yahoo! Groups

Going Green Zone

Find Green groups.

Find Green resources.

Support Group

Lose lbs together

Share your weight-

loss successes.

.

__,_._,___

Padmanabhan Geetha

unread,
Jan 26, 2009, 11:00:08 AM1/26/09
to Dinesh Valke, indian...@googlegroups.com, wildflowerindia

Thank you, checked a couple of leads for description as well as photos on flickr  confirmed it to be Anisomeles indica
Information given below appears woth the flickr image of the same.
Common name: Indian Catmint, Malabar catmint • Hindi: काला भंग्रा Kala bhangra, Gobara • Manipuri: থোইদিঙ অঙৌবা Thoiding angouba • Marathi: गोपाली Gopali • Malayalam: Chedayan • Telugu: adabeera • Kannada: Mangamari soppu • Bengali: gobura, gopali, apang • Konkani: गोपाली Gopali
Botanical name: Anisomeles indica
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)

Synonyms: Anisomeles ovata, Epimeredi indica, Nepeta indica, Marrubium indicum

thank you Dinsesh ji
best wishes
geetha


On Fri, Jan 23, 2009 at 10:43 PM, Dinesh Valke <dinesh.valke@gmail.com> wrote:
¿ Anisomeles indica ?
 
Regards.
 
 


 
On Fri, Jan 23, 2009 at 10:26 PM, Padmanabhan Geetha <iyerkp@gmail.com> wrote:
Dear All
The plant that i am posting grows about 2 kms away from the Eastern coast of kanyakumari. the general plant profile of that area is thorny scrub.
This is a herbaceous plant and the flowers are actually pink in colour. Because of the shade I guess, my camera kept producing a blue colour.  Advice  is also welcome as to what to do under such circumstances, because most of the pink coloured flowers phtographed recently are coming out as blue coloured.
Plant is quite hairy and i though it probably belonged to Family Labiatae? Does it? It grows amongst the flowers that i have posted earlier Id reqested please.

Thanking all of you in advance
geetha

--~--~---------~--~----~------------~-------~--~----~
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "indiantreepix" group.
To post to this group, send email to indiantreepix@googlegroups.com
To unsubscribe from this group, send email to indiantreepix+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com
For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.co.in/group/indiantreepix?hl=en
-~----------~----~----~----~------~----~------~--~---



Recent Activity
Visit Your Group
Sell Online

Start selling with

our award-winning

e-commerce tools.

Yahoo! Groups

Everyday Wellness Zone

Check out featured

healthy living groups.

Yahoo! Groups

w/ John McEnroe

Join the All-Bran

Day 10 Club.

.

__,_._,___

Padmanabhan Geetha

unread,
Jan 26, 2009, 11:09:22 AM1/26/09
to Dinesh Valke, indian...@googlegroups.com, wildflowerindia

Some more info about Anisomeles indica

Used in traditional medicine.
An study by Daizy R. Batish of Department of Botany, Panjab University, India, shows that mulch of its leaf and root powder holds good promise for use as a natural herbicide for managing weeds in wheat fields.
geetha

Recent Activity
Visit Your Group
Find helpful tips

for Moderators

on the Yahoo!

Groups team blog.

Yahoo! Groups

Going Green Zone

Save the planet.

Your resources to go green.

Special K Group

on Yahoo! Groups

Join the challenge

and lose weight.

.

__,_._,___
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages