Tim+ <
tim.d...@gmail.com> wrote:
> A friend ordered something online and filled in their address accurately
> until they had a brain fart and put their old postcode in.
>
> The house number, the street, the town were all correct. Royal Mail
> delivered it to a house of the same number in the postcode area. Street
> and town entirely wrong for the postcode.
>
> It seems that for Royal Mail at least, postcode trumps everything.
We have the opposite problem, generally other couriers not RM, that things
addressed to:
Us, 123 ABCD Lane, PQYZ, Bigtown, XY12 9AB
get set to:
Them, 123 ABCD Lane, Bigtown, XY12 1EE
which is about 7 miles away.
It must be the courier types in 'ABCD Lane' into their satnav and picks
the first hit, completely ignoring the postcode, because I can't imagine any
kind of courier routeplanning system is going to make that mistake.
Worryingly, this happened with a passport sent by 'Secure Delivery'. Who,
can't be very secure at all if they make this kind of mistake. We had to
repeatedly visit the person in Bigtown until they were in to retrieve it.
An additional problem is filling in online forms like:
Name: Us
Address Line 1: 123 ABCD Lane
Address Line 2: PQYZ
City: Bigtown
Postcode: XY12 9AB
and the label is printed as:
Us
123 ABCD Lane
Bigtown
XY12 9AB
I have taken to filling in the 'City' field as 'Pqyz BIGTOWN' which isn't the
technically correct address but stops the village getting ignored.
There must be a lot of 'High Street's and 'Station Road's that have a
similar kind of problem.
Theo