Flying Texas, US flags at same height: Citation?

1 view
Skip to first unread message

Joe White

unread,
Jan 7, 1997, 3:00:00 AM1/7/97
to

Growing up, I was told that since Texas had been an independent nation
that was annexed, the Texas flag was flown at the same height as the US
flag. However, I have never been able to track down where it says this
in law. Can anyone point me towards a citation for this, or general
Texas flag etiquette? Thanks!

Terry Moore

unread,
Jan 8, 1997, 3:00:00 AM1/8/97
to

In article <32D287...@joewhite.com>, Joe White <j...@joewhite.com>
says:

>
>Growing up, I was told that since Texas had been an independent nation
>that was annexed, the Texas flag was flown at the same height as the US
>flag.

*******************************************************************

Isn't it quite common for US and State Flags on separate poles
to be flown at equal heights?

Multiple flags on the same pole are the only situation I can think of
where a decision like that would come into play.

Terry at Lake Bastrop

**********************************************************************

bim...@swbell.net

unread,
Jan 11, 1997, 3:00:00 AM1/11/97
to

Joe White wrote:
>
> Growing up, I was told that since Texas had been an independent nation
> that was annexed, the Texas flag was flown at the same height as the US
> flag. However, I have never been able to track down where it says this
> in law. Can anyone point me towards a citation for this, or general
> Texas flag etiquette? Thanks!


I believe that Texas and California are the only states allowed to fly their flags at
the same level as the American Flag.

Jim Jamison

unread,
Jan 20, 1997, 3:00:00 AM1/20/97
to Joe White

Joe White wrote:
>
> Growing up, I was told that since Texas had been an independent nation
> that was annexed, the Texas flag was flown at the same height as the US
> flag. However, I have never been able to track down where it says this
> in law. Can anyone point me towards a citation for this, or general
> Texas flag etiquette? Thanks!

Joe-

The Texas Flag code can be found at the website:
http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/vn/vn3042.htm

The part you're looking for is below. Hope this helps.

Jim Jamison

Vernon's Annotated Civil Statutes

Art. 6139c. Texas Flag Code.

Sec. 1. This article may be cited as the Texas Flag Code.
<<snip>>
(i) No flag or pennant other than the United States flag should
be placed above or, if on the same level, to the state flag's right, that
is, the observer's left. When the state and United States flags are
displayed at the same time, they should be flown on flagpoles of the same
height, and the flags should be of approximately equal size. The United
States flag should be displayed to the United States flag's right, that
is, the observer's left. However, when it is necessary for the state
and United States flags to be flown from the same flagpole, the state
flag should be displayed underneath the United States flag. When the
state flag is displayed on a separate flagpole from the United States
flag, the state flag should be hoisted after the United States flag is
hoisted and lowered before the United States flag is lowered.

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages