Daubert Expert Qualifications
[…] If attendees would like to obtain Continuing Legal Education (CLE) credit with the North Carolina State Bar, attendees have 30 days after attending the Part II: The Frye Standard workshop to mail or fax their FTCOE certificate of attendance, agenda, and speaker biographies to the North Carolina State Bar CLE Department. Additionally, attendees will be responsible for any fees associated with updating their CLE record. Please go here to obtain the correct forms and additional instructions.


- Ga. L. 2005, p. 1, 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provided, with respect to former O.C.G.A. 24-9-67.1, the predecessor of O.C.G.A. 24-7-702 and24-7-703, that: "The General Assembly finds that there presently exists a crisis affecting the provision and quality of health care services in this state. Hospitals and other health care providers in this state are having increasing difficulty in locating liability insurance and, when such hospitals and providers are able to locate such insurance, the insurance is extremely costly. The result of this crisis is the potential for a diminution of the availability of access to health care services and a resulting adverse impact on the health and well-being of the citizens of this state. The General Assembly further finds that certain civil justice and health care regulatory reforms as provided in this Act will promote predictability and improvement in the provision of quality health care services and the resolution of health care liability claims and will thereby assist in promoting the provision of health care liability insurance by insurance providers. The General Assembly further finds that certain needed reforms affect not only health care liability claims but also other civil actions and accordingly provides such general reforms in this Act."