AUGUST 7, 2011 UPDATE
[…] the deduction sooner rather than later. Absent any special statutory
treatment, the cost of the covenant is usually written off over the
number of years that the covenant applies.

However, if Code Section 197 applies to the covenant, the buyer must
amortize it slowly, over a 15 year term. In a recent case, the First
Circuit Court of Appeals held that Section 197 applies to a one-year
covenant not to compete when it was issued in conjunction with a
redemption of a 23% corporate shareholder.

The case turned on whether Code Section 197(d)(1)(E) characterizes
such a covenant as a section 197 intangible. That section includes as
a section 197 intangible “any covenant not to compete (or other
arrangement to the extent such arrangement has substantially the same
effect as a covenant not to compete) entered into in connection with
an acquisition (directly or indirectly) of an interest in a trade or
business or substantial portion thereof.”

The taxpayer argued that the term "thereof" at the end of this
provision requires that the interest sold any trade or business must
be substantial, and that the 23% sold here is not substantial. Thus,
the covenant would not be a section 197 intangible.