The 2nd amendment begins with "A Well Regulated Militia, necessary for the
[…] >
> > It is not too remarkable that militia members can be drafted into
> > the armed forces.
>
> The militia was federalized, not drafted into the regular army. That's
> still how they do it - the militia, which is the National Guard, is
> federalized when the president or congress calls it out; they still get the
> same pay as the regular Armed Forces.
>
> Maybe you're confusing the militia of the United States - the Army National
> Guard of the US and the Air National Guard of the US - with the Army, Air
> Force, Naval, Marine and Coast Guard Reserves.
>
> See 10 USC 10101.
>
> See also:
>
> "10 USC 10103. Basic policy for order into Federal service
>
> "Whenever Congress determines that more units and organizations are needed
> for the national security than are in the regular components of the ground
> and air forces, the Army National Guard of the United States and the Air
> National Guard of the United States, or such parts of them as are needed,
> together with units of other reserve components necessary for a balanced
> force, shall be ordered to active duty and retained as long as so needed."
>
> _________________
>
> "It is said that Congress should not possess the power of calling out the
> militia, to execute the laws of the Union, suppress insurrections, and repel
> invasions; nor the President have the command of them when called out for
> such purposes.
>