City of Lebanon Annexation Declared Invalid by KY Court of Appeals
[…] While it is clear that the establishment of boundaries for annexed
territory constitutes a political act within the exclusive control of
the General Assembly, it is equally settled that a municipality must
follow statutory procedures and mandates when establishing those
boundaries. See Louisville v. Kraft, 297 S.W .2d 39 (Ky.1957); Kelley
v. Dailey, 366 S.W.2d 181 (Ky.1963); Ridings v. City of Owensboro, 383
S.W.2d 510 (Ky.1964); Griffin v. City of Robards, 990 S.W.2d 634 (Ky.
1999); Rector v. City of Bowling Green, 594 S.W.2d 891 (Ky.App.1979).
One such statutory mandate is set forth in KRS 81A.410, which
provides:

(1) Except as provided in KRS 67C.111(3), a city legislative body may
extend the city's boundaries to include any area:

(a) Which is adjacent or contiguous to the city's boundaries at the
time the annexation proceeding is begun[.]

KRS 81A.410(1)(a).

A plain reading of KRS 81A.410(1)(a) reveals that the boundaries of
annexed property must be “adjacent or contiguous” to a municipality's
boundaries. Simply stated, only property adjacent or contiguous to a
city may be annexed.