Hi,
The projection in that GeoTIFF is not complete for GDAL and it
recognizes the projection only as some local coordinate system. Here
below is gdalinfo from the original italy.tif and from a fixed copy I
made with gdalwarp with the attached command. There is also listgeo from
the both. Looks like rl2tool should write a bit more metadata or then
GDAL should be able to interpret the projection from less metadata than
it does now.
-Jukka Rahkonen-
gdalinfo italy.tif
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: italy.tif
Size is 512, 512
Coordinate System is:
LOCAL_CS["WGS 84",
UNIT["unknown",1]]
Origin = (8.866666666666667,45.033333333333331)
Pixel Size = (0.002083333333333,-0.002083333333333)
Metadata:
TIFFTAG_RESOLUTIONUNIT=2 (pixels/inch)
TIFFTAG_SOFTWARE=RasterLite-2
TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION=300
TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION=300
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=BAND
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 8.8666667, 45.0333333)
Lower Left ( 8.8666667, 43.9666667)
Upper Right ( 9.9333333, 45.0333333)
Lower Right ( 9.9333333, 43.9666667)
Center ( 9.4000000, 44.5000000)
Band 1 Block=256x256 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Gray
gdalwarp -of gtiff -s_srs epsg:4326 -t_srs epsg:4326 italy.tif
italy_fixed.tif
Creating output file that is 512P x 512L.
Processing input file italy.tif.
0...10...20...30...40...50...60...70...80...90...100 - done.
gdalinfo italy_fixed.tif
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: italy_fixed.tif
Size is 512, 512
Coordinate System is:
GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]]
Origin = (8.866666666666667,45.033333333333331)
Pixel Size = (0.002083333333333,-0.002083333333333)
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
TIFFTAG_RESOLUTIONUNIT=2 (pixels/inch)
TIFFTAG_SOFTWARE=RasterLite-2
TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION=300
TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION=300
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=BAND
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 8.8666667, 45.0333333) ( 8d52' 0.00"E, 45d 2' 0.00"N)
Lower Left ( 8.8666667, 43.9666667) ( 8d52' 0.00"E, 43d58' 0.00"N)
Upper Right ( 9.9333333, 45.0333333) ( 9d56' 0.00"E, 45d 2' 0.00"N)
Lower Right ( 9.9333333, 43.9666667) ( 9d56' 0.00"E, 43d58' 0.00"N)
Center ( 9.4000000, 44.5000000) ( 9d24' 0.00"E, 44d30' 0.00"N)
Band 1 Block=512x8 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Gray
listgeo italy.tif
Geotiff_Information:
Version: 1
Key_Revision: 1.0
Tagged_Information:
ModelTiepointTag (2,3):
0 0 0
8.86666666666667 45.0333333333333 0
ModelPixelScaleTag (1,3):
0.00208333333333333 0.00208333333333333 0
End_Of_Tags.
Keyed_Information:
GTCitationGeoKey (Ascii,7): "WGS 84"
GeographicTypeGeoKey (Short,1): GCS_WGS_84
End_Of_Keys.
End_Of_Geotiff.
GCS: 4326/WGS 84
Datum: 6326/World Geodetic System 1984
Ellipsoid: 7030/WGS 84 (6378137.00,6356752.31)
Prime Meridian: 8901/Greenwich (0.000000/ 0d 0' 0.00"E)
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 8.867, 45.033)
Lower Left ( 8.867, 43.967)
Upper Right ( 9.933, 45.033)
Lower Right ( 9.933, 43.967)
Center ( 9.400, 44.500)
listgeo italy_fixed.tif
Geotiff_Information:
Version: 1
Key_Revision: 1.0
Tagged_Information:
ModelTiepointTag (2,3):
0 0 0
8.86666666666667 45.0333333333333 0
ModelPixelScaleTag (1,3):
0.00208333333333333 0.00208333333333333 0
End_Of_Tags.
Keyed_Information:
GTModelTypeGeoKey (Short,1): ModelTypeGeographic
GTRasterTypeGeoKey (Short,1): RasterPixelIsArea
GeographicTypeGeoKey (Short,1): GCS_WGS_84
GeogCitationGeoKey (Ascii,7): "WGS 84"
GeogAngularUnitsGeoKey (Short,1): Angular_Degree
GeogSemiMajorAxisGeoKey (Double,1): 6378137
GeogInvFlatteningGeoKey (Double,1): 298.257223563
End_Of_Keys.
End_Of_Geotiff.
GCS: 4326/WGS 84
Datum: 6326/World Geodetic System 1984
Ellipsoid: 7030/WGS 84 (6378137.00,6356752.31)
Prime Meridian: 8901/Greenwich (0.000000/ 0d 0' 0.00"E)
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 8d52' 0.00"E, 45d 2' 0.00"N)
Lower Left ( 8d52' 0.00"E, 43d58' 0.00"N)
Upper Right ( 9d56' 0.00"E, 45d 2' 0.00"N)
Lower Right ( 9d56' 0.00"E, 43d58' 0.00"N)
Center ( 9d24' 0.00"E, 44d30' 0.00"N)