I mentionned something strange in the new VirtualRouting interface. I only experience the problem with very short routes.
Here is a small example that shows the problem. It is based on a network based on openstreetmap (Belgian map):
import geopandas as gpd
from shapely import wkt
from shapely.ops import nearest_points
routing.database.execute('''UPDATE interpol_net SET Options = 'NO LINKS',tolerance=30.0 ''')
route=gpd.read_postgis('''
select algorithm,
role,
tolerance,
cost,
asWkt(st_transform(pointFrom,31370)) as pointFrom,
asWkt(st_transform(pointTo,31370)) as pointTo,
st_length(st_transform(geometry,31370)) as ms_length,
asBinary(st_transform(geometry,31370)) as geometry
from interpol_net
where pointFrom=st_transform(makePoint(158551,157209,31370),4326)
and pointTo=st_transform(makePoint(158419,157303,31370),4326)
''',routing.database,geom_col='geometry')
street=route.loc[0,'geometry']
pointFrom=wkt.loads(route.loc[0,'pointFrom'])
pointTo=wkt.loads(route.loc[0,'pointTo'])
gpd.GeoSeries([street,pointFrom,pointTo]).plot(figsize=(10,10))
Here is the output:
As you can see, we have a small "u-turn like" located in the upper left corner of this picture. I always have such a "u-turn" when trying to find a very short route.
To be honest ... I'm trying to use these short routes to interpolate some address locations. So, you have probably never come across such a problem.
Best regards,
PS: Thank you so much for this awesome application. We use spatialite a lot, here, at Statistics Belgium. We love it !