Contemporaneous or primary source needed on Margaret Fitzalan

10 views
Skip to first unread message

Steve Barnhoorn

unread,
Jun 11, 2004, 12:16:34 PM6/11/04
to
Dear Newsgroup:

Margaret Fitzalan Born: ca 1302, Arundel, Sussex, England, UK
Marriage: William Botiler, Of Wemme, Sir Shropshire, England Died: Bef
ca 135

Margaret, daughter of Richard (FITZ ALAN), EARL OF ARUNDEL, by Alasia,
daughter of Tommaso I, MARQUIS OF SALUZZO in Piedmont. [Complete
Peerage II:232, XIV:101]

Contemporaneous or primary source needed on Margaret Fitzalan, who
married William Botiler of Wemme [born on 08 Sep 1298 in Wemme,
Shropshire, England, UK and died in Dec 1361]

Checked Close Rolls, Fine Rolls, Patent Rolls, Inq. PMs of the era,
could not locate any reference to Margaret. Any sugestions would be
appreciated.

Douglas Richardson

unread,
Jun 12, 2004, 1:48:10 PM6/12/04
to
Dear Steve ~

If you're looking for contemporary evidence to document every medieval
connection found in print, you may be disappointed.

Here are three sources (none contemporary) which identify Margaret de
Arundel as the wife of William le Boteler:

M.A. Tierney, Hist. & Antiq. of the Castle and Town of Arundel 1
(1834): chart following 192, citing A. Vincent, A Discoverie of
Errours (1622): 34.

T. Hawley et al., Vis. of Essex 1552, 1558, 1570, 1612 & 1634 2
(H.S.P. 14) (1879): 563–565 (Misc. Essex Peds.) (Cooke pedigree:
"William le Boteler of Wemme. = Margaret Arundell.")

T. Benolte et al. Vis. of Surrey 1530, 1572 & 1613 (H.S.P. 43) (1899):
219–221 (Vincent pedigree: "Willm. Botteler 2 Baron of Wem. =
Margerett d. of Willm. Erle of Arundell").

I believe the earliest source is Vincent's work, A Discoverie of
Errours. This book is available in at least three libraries in
England.

I might note that William le Boteler's wife is styled "Margaret
Arundell" in the first source cited above rather than Margaret Fitz
Alan. This is because the Fitz Alan family dropped the surname Fitz
Alan in favor of Arundel in this time period. Margaret's own father,
Earl Richard, received a grant in 1291 addressed to him as "Richard de
Arundel, Earl of Arundel" [see Complete Peerage, 1 (1910): 241].
Margaret's uncle, John, was likewise styled John de Arundel in the
period, 1291–1302 [Reference: U. Rees, Cartulary of Haughmond Abbey
(1985): 227]. After 1313, the family appears to have been known
exclusively as Arundel.

I trust this answers your question.

Best always, Douglas Richardson, Salt Lake City, Utah

E-mail: douglasr...@royalancestry.net

Website: www.royalancestry.net
sbarn...@mail.com (Steve Barnhoorn) wrote in message news:<1bc02e34.04061...@posting.google.com>...

Steve Barnhoorn

unread,
Jun 14, 2004, 11:26:16 AM6/14/04
to
According to Sir William Dugdale's The Baronage of England, on Page
595, in the right-hand margin, Dugdale gives as his source for
Margaret's parentage "Ex Coll. E. Gl. S." What does this mean?

Steve Barnhoorn

unread,
Jun 14, 2004, 11:26:39 AM6/14/04
to
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages