Vlad Tepes/Dracula line

508 views
Skip to first unread message

AuchterMay

unread,
Apr 10, 1998, 3:00:00 AM4/10/98
to

Hi there,

According to the books written by Radu R. Florescu and Raymond T. McNally
(DRACULA, PRINCE OF MANY FACES and IN SEARCH OF DRACULA, Dracula's tree comes
from:

1. *Basarab the Great (1310-1352)....

2. *unknown (research needed)

3. *Mircea the Great (a descendant of Basarab) ruled from 1386-1418.
Married: Princess Maria of the Hungarian noble family of Tolmay. Maria
also related to the Cilli family. Barbara Cilli married Sigmund of
Luxemburg(she was his second wife), who was influencial in helping the
offspring of Mircea. In fact, the Count of Sigmund had Vlad live at his court

3. Radu. His son was Dan II.

4. Mihail - Mircea's only legitimate son.

4. Alexandru Aldea, Prince of Moldavia

4. *Vlad II, Dracul (The Devil) Born: before 1395 in Wallachia
Prince of Wallachia 1436-42; 1443-47
Educated in the court of Sigmund I of Luxembourg.
Married Princess Cnejna in 1425. Cnejna was the sister of Prince
Ilias Bogdan II, father of Stephen the Great.

5. Mircea B: 1428 in Germany D: 1447 (buried alive)

5. Dracula, Vlad Tepes "The Impaler"
B: in Wallachia
Prince of Wallachia 1448, 1456-1462, 1476
Married (1) a Transylvanian noblewoman ... who later committed
suicide when their home was captured by enemy forces.
(2) Ilona Szilagy, relative of Matthius Corvinus, King
of Hungary.

5. Radu III, The Handsome (1438/9-1500)
Prince of Wallachia 1462-75

5. Mircea, son by another mistress.
5. Vlad (Mircea) the Monk (?-1496) Son of Catluna, later Mother
Euphrasim, an Abbess. Vlad the Monk had a son Mircea (?-1486)

6(1) Mihnea :the Bad"(son of Vlad the Impaler)
Prince of Wallachia 1508-1510
M: (1) Smaranda (2) Voica
Children of 2nd marriage were: Milos and Mircea II.

6(2) Vlad Dracula, claimant to the Wallachian throne. His son was
Ladislas Dracula.

6(2) Unknown son who died in about 1482, and lived with the Bishop of
Oradea (no heirs)

7 Milos (son of Mihnea "the Bad") nothing is known about him.

7 Mircea II (son of Mihnea "the Bad") Ruled 1509-1510
co-regent with his father in 1509
M: Maria Despina

7 Ladislas Dracula(Son of Vlad Dracula, gson of Vlad the Impaler)
M: a member of Vass de Czege Family. They had land in Banat

8 Alexandru II Mircea (Son of Mircea II) Ruled from 1574-1577.
M: Catherine Salvarezi

8 Peter the Lame, Prince of Moldavia (Son of Mircea II) 1574-1577
M: (1) Maria Amirali
(2) Irina the Gypsy
Heir = Stefanita

8 Ladislas, Dracula de Sintesti (son of Ladislas Dracula)
(patent of nobility 1535)
M: Anna Vas de Crege

8 John Dracula
M: ?
(patent of nobility 1535)

9 Mihnea II "the Islamized" (son of Alexandru II Mircea) Ruled from
1577-1583
M: (1) Neaga (2) Voica

9 Stefanita (daughter of Peter the Lame)

10 Radu Mihnea (son of Mihnea II "the Islamized)
ruled intermittently 1611-1623 in Wallachia and Moldavia
M: Arghia Minetti

10 John Dracula de Band (Had land in Szekler)
M: Anna (no heirs)

10 Daughter of George Dracula
M: Getzi family, which kept the Dracula name. Had land in Borgo
Pass
This line dies out in the 17th century...

11 Alexandru "the Cocoon" (?-1632) (son of Radu Mihnea) Ruled 1623-1627
as
Prince of Wallachia. Prince of Moldavia 1629-30.
D: 1632 without known heirs
M: Ruxandra Beglitzi

11 Mihail, Radu Gioan Bey (?-1660),(son of Radu Mihnea)
Prince of Wallachia 1658-59
End of male line of Dracula
_____________________________
In regards to John Hunyadi (1387-1456) Ban of Severin 1438-1441. Prince of
Transylvania, heriditary Count of Timisoara and Bistrija. Governoe general
and regent of Hungary 1444-1453
Father of King Mattias Corinus "White Knight" of Christian Crusdades.
Hunyadi lived in Castle Hunedoara, Transsylvania. King of Hungary 1458-1490.
Hunyadi was the great enemy of Vlad Tepes, Dracula...since he ordered the
beheading of his father and had his brother Mircea buried alive. This is
confirmed by recent studies which show nail marks on the inside of his
coffin...a man stuggling to save his own life.

EVENTS IN DRACULA'S LIFE:

(1) Dracula spent more lives in prison than he did on the throne.
Imprisoned at age 15 at Buda on the left bank of the Danube.
(2) His father was assasinated (beheaded)
(3) His brother was buried alive
(4) other relatives were killed and tortured
(5) his first wife killed herself to save herself from rape and torture.
(6) His subjects conspired against him.
(7) His cousin, a sworn friend, betrayed him (John Hunyadi was a family
friend)
(8) Hungarians, Germans, and Turks all pursued him
(9) His father left him and his brother Radu alone and open to tortures
within the walls of the Turkish palace. They were put in solitary confinement
or else they would have been sodemized and tortured (in fact many believe that
he was and his brother too). As an amusement Dracula would kill and impale
rats and birds.

Horror begat horror...

It is also true that the Bathory family was related to Dracula's family.
I have a little on her as well.

Dracula was buried at Snagov.

_____________________

Maggie

G-le...@geocities.com

unread,
Apr 10, 1998, 3:00:00 AM4/10/98
to

> According to the books written by Radu R. Florescu and Raymond T.
> McNally (DRACULA, PRINCE OF MANY FACES and IN SEARCH OF DRACULA, Dracula's tree
> comes from...

> ...It is also true that the Bathory family was related to Dracula's family.


> I have a little on her as well.

==

Hi Maggie,

Fascinating stuff!

Please, do post what you have on the Bathory family too!

Thanks.

DavidBotts

unread,
Apr 10, 1998, 3:00:00 AM4/10/98
to

Hi all:

Great work Maggie! Let's assume her sources (1) fly. Then:

A. Stephen 'of Moldovia' remains as Vlad's cousin which ties with what my
sources say.

B. If Matthius Corvinus=Mattias Corinus then John Hunyadi is Vlad's blood
enemy. This ties with what my sources say.

>1) Dracula, Vlad Tepes "The Impaler"


Prince of Wallachia 1448, 1456-1462, 1476

Married (2) Ilona Szilagy, relative of *Matthius Corvinus*, King of
Hungary.

>2) In regards to John Hunyadi (1387-1456) Ban of Severin 1438-1441. Prince


of
Transylvania, heriditary Count of Timisoara and Bistrija. Governoe general

and regent of Hungary 1444-1453 Father of King *Mattias Corinus* "White
Knight" of Christian Crusdades.

C. If my sources are right, and Vlad fled to his 'favorite' uncle about the
time his wife #1 took flying lessons from a castle wall, then John Hunyadi may
have been an uncle through marriage to Vlad's mother's sister or half sister.
(Reconfigured tree below). From what little I know of the history of this
area, various houses ruled the region, but leadership was not always by linear
descent and subject to cutthroat competition
within the families. The Danesti and the Draculesti branches of the family,
for example, went at each other's throats (only Vlad chose to go after the
throat from a different direction<groan>)

So, who will hold up a mirror to the reconfigured tree below? Does it better
reflect the family or are we missing something (or someone<V V>)?

1) Dracula, Vlad Tepes "The Impaler"


Prince of Wallachia 1448, 1456-1462, 1476

Married (2) Ilona Szilagy, relative of *Matthius Corvinus*, King of
Hungary.

2) In regards to John Hunyadi (1387-1456) Ban of Severin 1438-1441. Prince of


Transylvania, heriditary Count of Timisoara and Bistrija. Governoe general

and regent of Hungary 1444-1453 Father of King *Mattias Corinus* "White
Knight" of Christian Crusdades.

1 ?
..+Wife of ?
........2 &Wife of John Hunyadi b: 1390-1417
............+John Hunyadi b: 1390-1417
...................3 Wladislas Hunyadi b: WFT Est. 1416-1436
...................3 Matyas 'Corvinus' Hunyadi b: Abt. 1437
.......................+First Wife of Matyas"Corvinus' Hunyadi b: WFT Est.
1432-1462
...................*2nd Wife of Matyas 'Corvinus' Hunyadi:
.......................+Beatrix 'of Aragon' b: 1457
........2 Cneaja b: 1390-1417
............+Vlad 'Dracul' b: WFT Est. 1370-1417 (the head of the family)
...................3 Mircea b: Bef. 1431 Sighisoara/Schassburg, Transylvania
region of Romania (the elder brother who could not claw his way to the top)
...................3 Vlad 'Dracula' Tepes b: 1431 Sighisoara/Schassburg,
Transylvania region of Romania (known for hammered down his points)
.......................+'a Tansylvanian Noblewoman' b: WFT Est. 1426-1441
...................*2nd Wife of Vlad 'Dracula' Tepes:
.......................+Ilona Szilagy 'the relative of Matyas Corvinus b: WFT
Est. 1426-1459
...................3 Radu b: Aft. 1431
........2 Illias Bogdan II b: 1390-1418
............+Wife of Illias Bogdan II
...................3 Stephen 'of Moldovia' (the cousin who turned out Great)

"&" = speculation
WFT = my guess at a date

(1) DRACULA, PRINCE OF MANY FACES and IN SEARCH OF DRACULA


Thanks all,

Dave Botts

BTW: For those of you who always need proof for your trees, good luck at
finding body of Dracula at Snagov.

Mircea

unread,
Apr 11, 1998, 3:00:00 AM4/11/98
to

AuchterMay wrote:
>
> Hi there,
>
> According to the books written by Radu R. Florescu and Raymond T. McNally
> (DRACULA, PRINCE OF MANY FACES and IN SEARCH OF DRACULA, Dracula's tree comes
> from:

Interesting post, it caught my eye. I'll try to fill in some of the
blanks and provide some feedback.

Tihomir [c.1290-c.1310]: Tugomir or Tihomir (also called Ivanko), father
of Basarab (Basaraba). Rumor has is he was somehow related to Ginghis,
but the speculation rides solely on an unconvincing name resemblance
with one of Ginghis' heirs.

>
> 1. *Basarab the Great (1310-1352)....

Romanian history books call him the Founder, or Basarab I. He had
Bulgarian relatives.

> 2. *unknown (research needed)

Nicolae Alexandru (1352-1364), son of Basarab I. Nicolae's second wife
was was a Hungarian Catholic (Claire). His sister was the first wife of
the Bulgarian tzar John Alexander.

Vladislav I (or Vlaicu) (1364-1377). Had a Balkan mother; was the
brother in law of Tzar Strachimir.

Radu I (c.1377-1383)

Dan I (c.1383-1386): died in battle in Bulgaria

>
> 3. *Mircea the Great (a descendant of Basarab) ruled from 1386-1418.

In fact nicknamed the Elder (the appellative the Great added at the
precious indications of
Ceausescu ;-). He was the nephew of Vlaicu, son of Radu I with a Greek
princess, Kallinikia; Mircea was the brother of Dan I.

> Married: Princess Maria of the Hungarian noble family of Tolmay. Maria
> also related to the Cilli family. Barbara Cilli married Sigmund of
> Luxemburg(she was his second wife), who was influencial in helping the
> offspring of Mircea. In fact, the Count of Sigmund had Vlad live at his court

Vlad I (the Usurper), ruled briefly between 1395-1397, a relative of Dan
I, if I remember correctly.

> 3. Radu. His son was Dan II.

Probably an error (see above)


>
> 4. Mihail - Mircea's only legitimate son.

ruled 1418-1420



> 4. Alexandru Aldea, Prince of Moldavia

Probably a confusion with Alexandru the Good of Moldavia.


> 4. *Vlad II, Dracul (The Devil) Born: before 1395 in Wallachia

Was the son of Mircea the Elder.

> 5. Mircea B: 1428 in Germany D: 1447 (buried alive)
>
> 5. Dracula, Vlad Tepes "The Impaler"
> B: in Wallachia

In 1444, when Vlad was about 12-13 years old; his brother Radu 9 years
old.

___________________________
> In regards to John Hunyadi (1387-1456) Ban of Severin 1438-1441. Prince of
> Transylvania, heriditary Count of Timisoara and Bistrija. Governoe general
> and regent of Hungary 1444-1453

John Hunyadi's family was from Wallachia.

> Hunyadi was the great enemy of Vlad Tepes, Dracula...since he ordered the
> beheading of his father and had his brother Mircea buried alive.

True, John Hunyadi and Vlad Dracul did not get along. However, it is not
known if Hunyadi was in fact the one who ordered the execution of Vlad
Dracul. When Vlad Tepes took the throne of Wallachia for the second
time, he was supported by Hunyadi.

> EVENTS IN DRACULA'S LIFE:

I'd take all of the following with a grain of salt. Vlad Tepes had a bad
press due to his quarrels with the Germans of Brasov, who were
responsible for starting a lot of rumors about Vlad.

> (1) Dracula spent more lives in prison than he did on the throne.

As a teenager he was hostage to the court of Murad II. It does not count
as prison. His brother, Radu the Handsome became there one of the
favorites Murad's son, Mohammed the Conqueror.

After his second reign, Vlad was the "prisoner" of King Matthias.
Actually he was granted one of the king's houses to live in.

> Imprisoned at age 15 at Buda on the left bank of the Danube.

This is probably a mistake.

> (2) His father was assasinated (beheaded)
> (3) His brother was buried alive
> (4) other relatives were killed and tortured

(2),(3),(4) were probably valid for so many other crowned head of
medieval Europe.

> (5) his first wife killed herself to save herself from rape and torture.

I suspect this is a legend.

> (6) His subjects conspired against him.

At which European court the subject did not conspired? :-)

> (7) His cousin, a sworn friend, betrayed him (John Hunyadi was a family
> friend)

Hunyadi family, although Wallachian, was not related to the Basarabs (at
least nothing is known of such a relationship).

> (8) Hungarians, Germans, and Turks all pursued him

True, he did not have many friends, but Stephen the Great of Moldavia,
his cousin, was one of them. Judging by the legends preserved among
Romanians, his people loved him too.

> (9) His father left him and his brother Radu alone and open to tortures
> within the walls of the Turkish palace.

Hostage to the Ottoman court did not necessarily implied torture.
Dimitrie Cantemir, voievode of Moldavia also grew up at the Sultan's
court, where he received the education that helped him to become one of
the famous historians of his time.

> They were put in solitary confinement
> or else they would have been sodemized and tortured (in fact many believe that
> he was and his brother too).

Again, unwarranted rumors. It is true that Radu, Vlad's brother,
received the nickname "the Handsome" in prince Mohammed's entourage, but
it seems that whatever sex he practiced there, it was consensual :-)

>As an amusement Dracula would kill and impale
>rats and birds.

Kristoboulos described how in April 1453 the Sultan had all the
defenders of two forts impaled. Since Vlad was a hostage then, he
probably learned a trick or two from his contemporaneous peers. Unlike
many other contemporaneous peers, Vlad had a bad press and a nickname
(Dracula) which reinforced and still reinforces that press.


Mircea

AuchterMay

unread,
Apr 11, 1998, 3:00:00 AM4/11/98
to

Hi David,

Hi believe that Florescu and McNally have other DRACULA books. I did own
another, but it seems to have flown away. :-) We also have a book here on
Vlad's astrology that I just bought last weekend. It also has Cleopatra,
Leonardo da Vinci etc.

In the astrology book and other vampire reference type books they always
list Radu R. Florescu as source. He is a bonafide descendant of that entire
Vlad Tepes clan, and his father of grandfather did most of the research. He
is labeled a Romanian genealogist. In fact, I can offer more on his
descendency.

Please forgive one mistake in my typing (done early in the morning)...(1)
on list of Vlads "EVENTS": It should read he lived with Sultan Murad, father
of Mehmed II who conquered Constantinople. It was his father who was
imprisoned in Buda at age 15(his father reputedly escaped in spring 1423, to
another court. There he received the Order of the Dragon, became a vassal of
Sigismund and changed to Catholic and became a crusader).
His son, Vlad Tepes, was with the Turks at the fortress of Egigoz,
Kutahya districy, Province of Karaman in West Anatolia. He was held there
until 1448. His brother Radu was held there until 1462.

His Brother Radu was buried alive in Targoviste by Boyars.

Upon death of his father Vlad is said to have inherited:

1....the blade given to his father by Emperor Sigismund at Nuremberg in
1432
2....the gold collar with the Dragon insignia engaved upon it.

Additional information on Princess Cnejna: She was also the daughter of
Alexandru, "the Good", Prince of Moldavia (1400-1431) and a member of the
Musatin family too.

In the astrology book, which was written recently, since the other
Florescu books, they have pinpointed the birthdate of Vlad the Impaler at
December 7, 1431 at 3:18 a.m. at Signosoara, Romania (not Transylvania)

About Bogdon II: He was assassinated by his brother Petru Aaron on
October 1451. Dracula and his cousin Stephen fled to Transylvania via Borgo
Pass. Stephen's daughter, Elena, married Demeter, heir to the Russian
throne.
___________

Elizabeth Bathory was Born in 1560 in Hungary near the Carpathian
Mountains.
Her cousin was Count Gyorgy Thurzo, Prime Minister of Hungary.
Elizabeth married May 8, 1575 to Count Ferenz Nadasdy and they lived at
Castle Csejthe in Nyitra County, Hungary

They had 3 boys and 1 girl (after 1585)...she was barren the first ten
years of their marriage. Her husband died in 1600, thus these children were
born from 1585-1600.
She was said to have killed 37-40 girls for her "blood baths" that she
thought made her youthful. Her trial was Jan-Feb 1611. All her helpers were
executed, while she was walled into her own private prison until her death.
___________

Prince Steven Bathory helped Dracula regain his throne in 1476.
Dracula's fief, Castle Fagaras became the Bathory's possession during
Elizabeth Bathory's time. The researchers believe they were related since
both the Dracula clan and Bathory clan had a dragon motif in their arms. The
Bathory crest was three wolf's teeth beneath a crown encircled with a dragon
biting its tail.

Stephen Bathory was King of Poland 1575-1586.

The old Szeckler family in Bistrita has a connection...the Ordog as
well...since Ordog is the Hungarian for Dracul or Devil. This information was
incorporated into Bram Stoker's book...Stoker studied many records and
genealogies before writing his now famous book DRACULA.

Dracula was buried at Snagov, but like the body of William the Conqueror
and others was desecrated by warfare through the years...no trace remains for
modern eyes. His body was taken from the hill upon which he was beheaded and
hid by his loyal followers. They were said to have laid it to rest at Snagov.

Hope that fills his tree in more.

Maggie

PS: Florescu and McNally had a special on TV, which appears from time to time
on the Dracula legend called "In Search of Dracula" and more recently one
that was produced after their book "Dracula, Prince of Many Faces" ... I see
them listed on cable from time to time. It shows where Dracula lived and the
monuments to him, legends, etc. These usually appear around Halloween. :-)


G-le...@geocities.com

unread,
Apr 11, 1998, 3:00:00 AM4/11/98
to

Further to the Dragon crests & names...

Vlad Tepes' father was known as Dracul which *can be* translated as
Devil but originaly meant the Dragon.

His son became known as 'Dracula' meaning 'son of the Dragon'.

Tepes, as you've said, means 'Impaler'. As I recall it's pronounced
"Tsepesh".
That "Ts" is tricky ;)

Doug Holmes

unread,
Apr 11, 1998, 3:00:00 AM4/11/98
to

At 05:33 11.4.1998 -0700, AuchterMay wrote:
> Elizabeth Bathory was Born in 1560 in Hungary near the Carpathian
>Mountains.
>Her cousin was Count Gyorgy Thurzo, Prime Minister of Hungary.
> Elizabeth married May 8, 1575 to Count Ferenz Nadasdy and they
lived at
>Castle Csejthe in Nyitra County, Hungary
>
> She was said to have killed 37-40 girls for her "blood baths" that she
>thought made her youthful. Her trial was Jan-Feb 1611. All her helpers were
>executed, while she was walled into her own private prison until her death.

This castle you mention is in modern-day Slovakia (northern Hungary of old)
and is half way between Bratislava and the city of Nitra. I was there last
year on vacation (my wife is from there) and we had a nice time at this
castle, taking pictures. It is called "Caktice" in Slovak (very hard to
pronounce for Americans due to accent marks I can't display).

I can't remember it, but I think this castle was the subject of a recent
movie, too.

In regards to her being born near the Carpathian mountains, all of Hungary
is near those mountains to some extent. The start (or end) in Bratislava
and go to Romaina in a large circle.

Doug


AuchterMay

unread,
Apr 12, 1998, 3:00:00 AM4/12/98
to

Hi Doug,

The latest literary offering on Elizabeth Bathory is called THE BLOOD
COUNTESS...it is a fiction based on known facts, I have a copy here, if I
didn't donate it to the local library...they just opened and we begging for
books. I almost forgot I owned it...I believe it also has charts.

I will get back on this one...perhaps we can find out how she might
relate to the Dracula bunch and establish both their descendancies?

Maggie

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages