Ancestors Of Senator John Sidney McCain

15 views
Skip to first unread message

D. Spencer Hines

unread,
Mar 21, 2008, 3:04:48 PM3/21/08
to
<http://www.wargs.com/political/mccain.html>

Hmmmmmmmm...

It seems that John McCain is not only descended from King Edward I
'Longshanks' and 'Hammer of the Scots' but his parents were married in
Caesar's Bar [sic] in Tijuana, Mexico on 21 January 1933, where the Caesar's
Salad was invented and where Rita Hayworth reportedly once danced with her
father, Eduard Cansino, as Margarita Carmen Cansino.

And where my father was known to be a regular customer.

Deeeeelightful...

DSH

Lux et Veritas et Libertas


D. Spencer Hines

unread,
Mar 23, 2008, 3:43:40 AM3/23/08
to
<http://www.countyhistorian.com/cecilweb/index.php/Mary_Louise_Earle#Ascent_to_Scotland>

O.K.

Then, if that is true, this Katie Stevenson would appear to be:

Dead Wrong.

<https://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/history/staff/katiestevenson.html>

IF she actually has written what she is charged with having written.

> Not so, according to Dr Katie Stevenson, a lecturer in medieval
> studies at the University of St Andrews. "What wonderful fiction," she
> said. "Mary Louise Earle's claims to descent from Robert the Bruce are
> likely to be fantasy. Earle is not a Scottish name. I think it is
> incredibly unlikely that name would be related to Robert the Bruce.
> Charlemagne and Robert the Bruce were not connected - that's
> ludicrous."

In fact Katie Stevenson would then seem to be a real flake.

WJho...@aol.com

unread,
Mar 23, 2008, 3:50:47 AM3/23/08
to gen-me...@rootsweb.com
Btw, just in case some people get confused by the title you have above.
This Mary Louise Earle isn't a direct ancestor of Senator McCain. She is his
aunt or great-aunt by marriage, she married his blood-uncle William McCain. I
haven't gotten around to adding all the details yet of exactly where William
fits in John's tree, but I hope to sometime soon.

Will

**************Create a Home Theater Like the Pros. Watch the video on AOL
Home.
(http://home.aol.com/diy/home-improvement-eric-stromer?video=15?ncid=aolhom00030000000001)

D. Spencer Hines

unread,
Mar 23, 2008, 4:28:53 AM3/23/08
to
Fair Enough...

Subject Line Changed...

Problem Solved.

DSH

Lux et Veritas et Libertas

------------------------------------------------

<WJho...@aol.com> wrote in message
news:mailman.979.12062587...@rootsweb.com...

> Btw, just in case some people get confused by the title you have above.
> This Mary Louise Earle isn't a direct ancestor of Senator McCain. She is
> his aunt or great-aunt by marriage, she married his blood-uncle William
> McCain. I haven't gotten around to adding all the details yet of exactly
> where William fits in John's tree, but I hope to sometime soon.
>
> Will

<http://www.countyhistorian.com/cecilweb/index.php/Mary_Louise_Earle#Ascent_to_Scotland>

Jack Linthicum

unread,
Mar 23, 2008, 7:58:40 AM3/23/08
to
On Mar 23, 4:28 am, "D. Spencer Hines" <pant...@excelsior.com> wrote:
> Fair Enough...
>
> Subject Line Changed...
>
> Problem Solved.
>
> DSH
>
> Lux et Veritas et Libertas
> ------------------------------------------------
>
> <WJhon...@aol.com> wrote in message

>
> news:mailman.979.12062587...@rootsweb.com...
>
> > Btw, just in case some people get confused by the title you have above.
> > This Mary Louise Earle isn't a direct ancestor of Senator McCain. She is
> > his aunt or great-aunt by marriage, she married his blood-uncle William
> > McCain. I haven't gotten around to adding all the details yet of exactly
> > where William fits in John's tree, but I hope to sometime soon.
>
> > Will
>
> <http://www.countyhistorian.com/cecilweb/index.php/Mary_Louise_Earle#A...>

>
> O.K.
>
> Then, if that is true, this Katie Stevenson would appear to be:
>
> Dead Wrong.
>
> <https://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/history/staff/katiestevenson.html>
>
> IF she actually has written what she is charged with having written.
>
> > Not so, according to Dr Katie Stevenson, a lecturer in medieval
> > studies at the University of St Andrews. "What wonderful fiction," she
> > said. "Mary Louise Earle's claims to descent from Robert the Bruce are
> > likely to be fantasy. Earle is not a Scottish name. I think it is
> > incredibly unlikely that name would be related to Robert the Bruce.
> > Charlemagne and Robert the Bruce were not connected - that's
> > ludicrous."
>
> In fact Katie Stevenson would then seem to be a real flake.
>
> DSH
>
> Lux et Veritas et Libertas

pot kettle

John Foster

unread,
Mar 23, 2008, 8:38:12 AM3/23/08
to GEN-MED...@rootsweb.com
Has she accepted your marriage proposal yet?
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages