Wallace, Cunningham, and Lockhart ancestry of Margaret (Wallace) Craighead

232 views
Skip to first unread message

Jan Wolfe

unread,
Oct 4, 2019, 9:41:41 PM10/4/19
to
This is a response to John's post today, https://groups.google.com/d/msg/soc.genealogy.medieval/uxHlaQhpbyY/e0kRWSX9CQAJ, in the "C.P. Addition: Marriage date of Sir Robert de Holand, 1st Lord Holand, and Maud la Zouche" thread. I thought the topic deserved a new thread.

Thanks for posting about the Cunningham ancestors of Margaret Wallace, John. I would welcome suggestions. I think your Cunningham suggestion is plausible (but I haven't studied it carefully). Perhaps someone can work on the Lockhart line, too, and figure out who the parents of Michael Wallace were as well.

I haven't done any work on this line since my brief attempt some months ago because Margaret Wallace is a sister-in-law rather than an ancestor in my family. However, Margaret has a large number of descendants, so further work would be appreciated by many. Ed Craighead obtained digital images of the court documents in the dispute between Thomas Craighead and Margaret Cunningham (see 1693/94 item in the "Chronicle" for Thomas Craighead and Margaret Wallace on my website, http://www-personal.umich.edu/~bobwolfe/gen/mn/m11456x11467.htm). When Ed requested the documents from the National Archives of Scotland, they were found to be in need of restoration and preservation and that work was completed before the images were provided to Ed.

The information on my website about the parents of Margaret Wallace is from the documents in the Craighead-Cunningham dispute. With these documents, Ed Craighead has positively identified Margaret's father as Michael Wallace of Ramelton/Rathmelton in co. Donegal, Ireland, and her mother as Michael's relict Barbara Cunningham who was age sixty on 22 February 1694 when she made a deposition in the case. Further, the documents indicate that Barbara was the sister of Margaret Cunningham who was the relict of Alexander Lockhart, writer in Edinburgh, one of the under clerks of sessions. The contract of marriage in which Margaret Cunningham had agreed to pay Thomas Craighead double what she gave to any other nephew or niece was signed on June 20, 1688, and registered in 1691. John Wallace, Apothecary and burgess in Edinburgh and brother of Margaret Wallace, had received 3000 Merks from Margaret Cunningham, but there was a dispute about whether that payment was a gift to him as her nephew or for another matter. At the time of the court proceedings which started in December 1693, Master Thomas Craighead was an Alchemist in Edinburgh. One of the witnesses in the case was a John Cunningham younger writer to ye majesty's signet.

I have come up with a possibility for the Wallace family. In the Book of Wallace, https://books.google.com/books?id=eFUKAQAAMAAJ, there is a section on Wallace of Craigie. It starts with a man who was an adult in 1291 whose heiress daughter married a Wallace. One of the descendants was a John Wallace of Craigie living in the second half of the 1500s. He had two daughters and five sons. His heir was the eldest son, also named John. The youngest son, Robert, died in Germany without issue. Of the middle three sons, the book states, "In relation to the sons William, Thomas, and James, it has only been ascertained that one settled and founded a family in the north of Ireland, and that another planted a family in the Netherlands, his descendant, Field-Marshal Oliver, Count Wallis, accompanying the Imperialists in the campaign against the Turks in 1739."

It is intriguing to imagine that Margaret's father Michael Wallace may have been a son of John Wallace of Craigie's son who founded a family in the north of Ireland.

The wives (mothers) mentioned in the Wallace book in the line leading to the son who established a family in Ireland include the following:

Elizabeth daughter of James 7th earl of Douglas and either Beatrix daughter of Robert Duke of Albany or Beatrix daughter of Henry Sinclair 2nd Earl of Orkney

Katherine Kennedy daughter of Gilbert Lord Kennedy

Elizabeth 2nd daughter of John 2nd Lord Cathcart

Lady Margaret Cunningham eldest daughter of Alexander 5th Earl of Glencairn by his 1st wife Lady Jean daughter of the Earl of Arran, Duke of Chatelherault (She married 2nd Andrew Stewart, Lord Ochiltree.)

Margaret daughter of Sir Matthew Campbell of Loudoun

There is plenty of medieval ancestry in this Wallace line, including RDs for Lady Margaret Cunningham and Elizabeth Douglas, so it would be interesting if Michael Wallace of Ramelton, co. Donegal, was a descendant of this line.

On Friday, October 4, 2019 at 1:10:49 PM UTC-4, ravinma...@yahoo.com wrote:
> I wanted to suggest a slightly different solution to the problem of the Cunningham family behind Rev. Thomas Craighead's wife Margaret Wallace (well, there were multiple Cunninghams behind her, but I'm interested in her mother, Barbara Cunningham's, agnate line). Jan Wolfe has her own tentative solution on her website:
>
> http://www-personal.umich.edu/~bobwolfe/gen/person/g11467.htm
>
> It is a pretty confusing matter to me, but I speculate that John Cunningham "of Dalkeith [also called Dankeith]" who married Janet Lockhart MAY have actually been descended from the Clonbeith Cunninghams, not the Dalkeith or Dankeith Cunninghams.
>
> It looks like Daniel Cunningham of Dalkeith (m. Mary Wallace) and his son William Cunningham (m. Jean Cunningham), at some time, probably around 1623, SWITCHED their land holdings with a William Cunningham of Clonbeith (who had m. [1] Agnes Cunningham; m. [2] Sarah Jowssie or Josie). The full text is on this webpage:
>
> Evidence from the National Records of Scotland
>
> 2 January 1623: Extract registered contract between Daniel Conynghame of Dankeith and William Conynghame, his eldest son and apparent heir with the consent of Mary Wallace, spouse to the said Daniel and of Jean Conynghame, spouse of the said William, on the one part and William Conynghame of Clonbeith with the consent of Sara Jowssie, his spouse and of John Conynghame, his eldest lawful son and apparent heir procreated between him and unquhile Agnes Conynghame, his first spouse and also the said Sara with consent of Sir William Nisbet of Dean, knight and John Stark of Auchinwoll, her loving friends, on the other part whereby the said first parties sell to said William Cuninghame and the heirs lawfully procreated between him and unquhile Agnes Conynghame, his first spouse, which failing to his own nearest and lawful heirs and assignees whomsoever, 44s 6d land of old extent called Dankeith and Haggis of Dankeith, 2 merk land of old extent of the Freiries of Dankeith, that 16s land of old extent of the 4lib land of Symontoun called the Craigis, the Temple lands of Hoilhous, Templehou and yard in Symontoun, all lying in the parish of Stewarton, Bailliary of Kylestewart and Sheriffdom of Ayr, for which causes the said William Cuninghame with the consent of his spouse and son, dispones to said Daniel Coninghame of Dankeith and Mary Wallace, his spouse and the longest liver of them two during all the days of their lifetime, and to William Cuninghame, their son and the heirs lawfully procreated or to be procreated between him and Jean Cunynghame, his spouse, which failing to the said William, his own nearest and lawful heirs and assignees whomsoever, in fee, the foresaid lands of Clonbeith and Darmule. Dated at Edinburgh. Recorded in the Books of Council and Session, 16th November 1630. National Records of Scotland, Papers of the Montgomerie Family, Earls of Eglinton, reference GD3/1/3/5/16
>
> See ...
>
> https://www.geni.com/people/John-Stark-of-Auchinvole/6000000084911671057
>
> Notice that while nothing is said about any living children of William Cunningham and his wife Jean Cunningham, the other party, William Cunningham "OF CLONBEITH," certainly had a son John living in 1623:
>
> "...William Conynghame of Clonbeith with the consent of Sara Jowssie, his spouse and of John Conynghame, his eldest lawful son and apparent heir procreated between him and unquhile Agnes Conynghame, his first spouse and also the said Sara [i.e., second spouse] with consent of Sir William Nisbet of Dean, knight and John Stark ..., her loving friends ..."
>
> Then, in September 1631, John Cunningham of Dalkeith / Dankeith, in a document in the NAS catalog, seems clearly to indicate his own father William was the same one who married, second, to Sarah Jowsie:
>
> Instrument of sasine in favour of Sir William Cunyngham of Caprintoun of the lands of Craigis in the parish of Symontoun following on a bond of warrandice by John Cunynghame, younger of Dankeith, son of William Cunynghame of Dankeithe, in respect of Sir William's cautionry in the contract of marriage between William and umquile SARAH JOSIE dated 23 July 1614.
>
> http://catalogue.nrscotland.gov.uk/nrsonlinecatalogue/details.aspx?reference=GD149/141
>
> So, in other words, the William who married Sarah Jowssie / Josie was not Sir William, first party named in the sasine, but the William who was John Cunningham's OWN FATHER. I speculate that after they switched lands, the OTHER William (m. Jowssie) would henceforth be known as "of Dankeith."
>
> John, later of Dankeith/ Dalkeith, was by the first wife Agnes Cunningham, not by Sarah Jowssie, apparently.
>
> Agnes Cunningham, John's mother, had died in 1612 at Clonbeith, according to this account:
>
> https://books.google.com/books?id=OvEHAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA253&dq=clonbeith+%22agnes+cuninghame%22&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwinxrWYoYXjAhVimeAKHStaDQ0Q6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=clonbeith%20%22agnes%20cuninghame%22&f=false
>
> Further down in that discussion, Daniel Cunningham is mentioned as "of Clonbeith" and incorrectly implied as child or heir of William and Agnes, but the surviving documents really show it was a switch-of-lands, not a father-to-son inheritance.
>
> Another document, possibly from 1642 [?], mentions the William "quondam de Clonbeith (... postea de Dankeith) ..." and his second wife Sarah (Daniel Cunningham, Mary Wallace, William Cunningham, and Jean Cunningham are also mentioned):
>
> https://books.google.com/books?id=HnAhAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA443&dq=%22sare+jossy+ejus%22&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj-rIerpYXjAhWwiOAKHWXjDMMQ6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=%22sare%20jossy%20ejus%22&f=false
>
> Does anyone with expertise in Scottish matters know how common a land-switch would be in this period? I take it that it at least happened occasionally.

JBrand

unread,
Oct 4, 2019, 10:54:40 PM10/4/19
to
Right, there are many descendants of Margaret Wallace (probably most Americans named Craighead).

The book _Ayr and Its People_ states, of the apparent parents of Janet Lockhart: "In 1595 in the church at Stewarton a marriage contract was signed between John Lockhart and Marion Cunningham, daughter of the late William Cunningham of Aiket and his wife Helen Colquhoun. Their eldest son was born in 1598 (he was the only son by 1614) followed by two daughters, Margaret and Janet."

https://books.google.com/books?id=4Ui26YJfaYAC&pg=PT68&dq=colquhoun+marion+cunningham&hl=en&ppis=_c&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi1pJeLjYTlAhVJPK0KHZifBcAQ6AEwAHoECAIQAg#v=onepage&q=colquhoun%20marion%20cunningham&f=false

At one time, I believe I figured out that Helen Colquhoun probably had a Robert III descent, but I can't retrieve the exact details at this point. Possibly this would be a fruitful line of research.

JBrand

unread,
Oct 4, 2019, 11:11:20 PM10/4/19
to

JBrand

unread,
Oct 4, 2019, 11:20:38 PM10/4/19
to
Humphrey Colquhoun and his wife Lady Catherine Graham had a daughter Helen Colquhoun married to Cunningham of Aiket (here called James, not William).

https://books.google.com/books?id=hCQFAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA535&dq=aiket+colquhoun&hl=en&ppis=_c&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjssZn1k4TlAhWLVN8KHUg4CtUQ6AEwBHoECAYQAg#v=onepage&q=aiket%20colquhoun&f=false

Lady Catherine Graham was a duangter of the first Earl of Montrose, hence the possible Robert III line ...

ravinma...@yahoo.com

unread,
Oct 7, 2019, 1:41:23 PM10/7/19
to
The two documents that make us think John Cunningham and Janet Lockhart [of Dalkeith / Dankeith] are the parents of Margaret and Barbara:

Repository National Records of Scotland
Reference GD3/1/9/20/8
Title Disposition and assignation by Alexander Lockhart in favour of Margaret Cunninghame
Dates 17 Apr 1672
Access status Open
Location Off site
Description Disposition and assignation by Alexander Lockhart in favour of Margaret Cunninghame, his spouse, (lawful daughter to unquhile John Cunninghame, procreat between him and unquhile Janet Lockhart) and the heirs to be procreat between them which failing Margaret, her own nearest and lawful heirs and assignees whomsoever of the foresaid lands reserving his own liferent
Dated at Wrightshouses near the burgh of Edinburgh
Level Item
Previous numbers GD3/1/3321

+ + + + + + + +

Repository National Records of Scotland
Reference GD149/149
Title Charter de me by John Conyngham, younger of Dankeithe, and Janet Lockhart, his spouse, to Sir William Conynghame of Caprintoune and Isobel Hamilton, his spouse, of the half merk land of Hoilhous in parish of Symontoune and bailiary of Kylstewart
Dates 8 Jan 1634
Access status Open
Location Off site
Level File

ravinma...@yahoo.com

unread,
Oct 7, 2019, 5:30:13 PM10/7/19
to
Humphrey Colquohoun of Luss had a dispensation for marriage to Helen Graham, daughter of Lord Montrose, in 1509:

https://archive.org/stream/liberprotocollor02bain#page/295/mode/1up

This seems a bit early for the grandparents of someone who married in 1595, but I suppose it could be technically possible.

ravinma...@yahoo.com

unread,
Oct 7, 2019, 6:01:36 PM10/7/19
to

Jan Wolfe

unread,
Oct 7, 2019, 6:47:20 PM10/7/19
to
On Monday, October 7, 2019 at 6:01:36 PM UTC-4, ravinma...@yahoo.com wrote:
> Helen Colquhoun, Lady Aiket the elder, appears to have left a will of March 1595/6:
>
> https://books.google.com/books?id=NzsEAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA58&dq=%22lady+aikitt+elder%22&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjPy56Bk4vlAhXmYN8KHUrFDDIQ6AEwAXoECAEQAg#v=onepage&q=%22lady%20aikitt%20elder%22&f=false

Yes, and her will is available for purchase at ScotlandsPeople, https://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/record-results?search_type=people&dl_cat=legal&dl_rec=legal-wills-testaments&surname=Colquhoun&surname_so=exact&forename=Helen&forename_so=starts&from_year=1595&to_year=1596&record_type=wills_testaments
Description:
Colquhoun, Helene
13/3/1596
Lady Aikitt, elder, sheriffdom of Ayr
Testament Testamentar and Inventory
Edinburgh Commissary Court
Reference Number CC8/8/29

Jan Wolfe

unread,
Oct 7, 2019, 8:29:26 PM10/7/19
to
Here is the ScotlandsPeople entry for the will of Agnes Cunningham:
https://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/record-results?search_type=people&dl_cat=legal&dl_rec=legal-wills-testaments&surname=Cunyngham&surname_so=syn&forename=Agnes&forename_so=syn&from_year=1612&to_year=1614&court%5B0%5D=Glasgow%20Commissary%20Court%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20&record_type=wills_testaments
Description:
Cwnynghame, Agnes
6/11/1613
spouse to Williame Cwnynghame of Clonbeith, parish of Stewartoun
Testament Testamentar and Inventory. Lacks a caution clause
Glasgow Commissary Court
Reference Number CC9/7/9

JBrand

unread,
Oct 8, 2019, 10:10:35 AM10/8/19
to
Interesting that Clonbeith is in the same parish where was signed the marriage contract of John Lockhart of Boghall/ Bar and Marion Cunningham.

I have seen Agnes' will of 1612 discussed as indicating she had no children (because she mentioned none), but, as we saw, a later document showed she had a son John.

Jan Wolfe

unread,
Oct 8, 2019, 12:15:43 PM10/8/19
to
I updated my webpages, incorporating John's suggestion about the correct father of John Cunningham, spouse of Janet Lockhart, and correcting (I think) the names of wives in Janet's Lockhart line. I have added some but not all of the evidence in the notes.

The text in the last citation in John's first message is in Latin. I think I get the gist of it, but I would be pleased if a Latin expert would translate it for us. Here is the link, https://books.google.com/books?id=HnAhAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA443&dq="sare+jossy+ejus". Here is the text (in case not everyone can view this Google book--I think I have corrected most of the OCR errors):

1187. Apud Edinburgum, 18 Jul. REX,--pro se et tanquam administrator &c. (ut in carta 16),—cum consensu &c. (30. 31. 32. 33. 28.),--concessit ALEXANDRO CUNYNGHAME seniori de Collelane et MARGARETE CUNYNGHAME ejus sponse in vitali redditu, et ALEXANDRO CUNYNGHAME eorum filio natu maximo, heredibus ejus et assignatis quibuscunque, in feodo,--tertiam partem 5 libratarum terrarum antiqui extentus de Clavenes, in parochia de Dundonald, balliatu de Kyl-stewart, vic. de Air;--necnon dicto Alex. seniori in vitali redditu, dicto Alex. juniori ejusque predictis in feodo,--alias duas partes dictarum terrarum;--que omnes per Danielem Cunynghame quondam de Dankeith et Wil. C. ejus filium, cum consensu Marie Wallace sponse dicti Dan. et Jeanne Cunynghame sponse dicti Wil., disposite fuerant Willelmo Cunynghame quondam de Clonbeith (postea de Dankeith) et quond. Sare Jossy ejus sponse, et per dictum Wil. C. quond. de Clonbeith Joanui C. ejus filio legit, natu maximo, et per eum D. Willelmo Cunynghame de Caprintoun militi, et per eum dictis Alex. &c.; et per dictos Danielem &c. resignate fuerunt irredimabiliter, instrumentis &c. (ut in carta 18):--Tenend. de principe:--REDDEND. jura et servitia debita et consueta:--TEST. ut in aliis cartis &c. lvii. 203.

Jan Wolfe

unread,
Oct 10, 2019, 5:01:18 PM10/10/19
to
I added several items to my notes about Helen Colquhoun and her husband William Cunningham of Aiket, http://www-personal.umich.edu/~bobwolfe/gen/mn/m40798x40799.htm

It is clear that the given name of the husband of this Helen Colquhoun was William, but a Colquhoun pedigree in Miscellanea Genealogica et Heraldica, https://books.google.com/books?id=hCQFAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA535&dq=Helen+Colquhoun, states that the spouse of Helen, daughter of Humphrey Colquhoun (d. 1538) and his wife Katherine Graham, daughter of William 1st Earl of Montrose, was a James Cunningham of Aiket. Numerous online trees appear to have copied this information.

Is the given name, James, in the pedigree simply a mistake or is the Helen Colquhoun who married William Cunningham of Aiket a different person?

JBrand

unread,
Oct 10, 2019, 7:37:48 PM10/10/19
to
I suspect "James" is a mistake for William Cunningham of Aiket in that pedigree. Note that the name of Helen's mother, Lady Helen Graham, daughter of the Earl of Montrose, is also rendered incorrectly as "Catherine" in the same pedigree. See the 1509 dispensation spelling out the consanquinity of Humphrey Colquhoun and his intended bride, Lady Helen Graham.

The daughter is almost certainly the same Helen married to Cunningham of Aiket, as Robert Graham of Knockdolian, mentioned in two of those citations you gave (involved in dealings with William Cunningham and Helen, spouse), is stated to have married Lady Christian Graham, another daughter of the Earl of Montrose:

https://books.google.com/books?id=zXxUAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA383&dq=%22auchencloich+and+tamrawer%22&hl=en&ppis=_c&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiQ1Y_S7JLlAhVCUKwKHcRuDJ8Q6AEwAHoECAYQAg#v=onepage&q=%22auchencloich%20and%20tamrawer%22&f=false

So there seems to have been a close kinship (1st cousins?) between Graham of Knockdolian and Helen Colquhoun of Aiket, wife of William Cunningham.

JBrand

unread,
Oct 10, 2019, 8:14:32 PM10/10/19
to
Correction: Robert Graham of Knockdolian married a daughter of the 2nd Earl of Montrose, who would be a niece of Helen Graham, spouse of Humphrey Colquhoun.

The Graham of Montrose-Graham of Knockdolian marriage is shown in Leo's genealogics.org.
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages