With the noise about Suite B [NSA licensed ECC crypto] and Certicom
[…] at least aware of them at some level.
Tom
Not necessarily. The USA has an experimental use privilege,
but it is fairly narrow.
> interesting side-note: the US is the only country whose patent law
> allows you to take ANYBODY's patented inventions, outside of the US,
> and patent it for yourself!
Not exactly. The patent only goes to the inventor. Your statement is
like saying that Europeans allow anyone to steal someone else's
invention, and patent it just by getting an application to the patent
office first.
U.S. patent law (35 USC 102) states "A person shall be entitled to a
patent unless ... (f) he did not himself invent the subject matter
sought to be patented ..."
Richard Tanzer
> HAHAHAHA *chuckle* not quite up to level of say
>
> http://www.pion.ch/Fun/funniest.html
>
> But definitely you have a nac for being funny. You should pursue a
> career as a comedian because frankly I think you're wasting your time
> in the software business.
>
> Tom