sage-5.9.rc0 released

78 views
Skip to first unread message

Jeroen Demeyer

unread,
Apr 25, 2013, 11:28:36 AM4/25/13
to sage-r...@googlegroups.com
Dear Sage lovers,

We're finally releasing Sage 5.9.rc0.

Source archive:

http://boxen.math.washington.edu/home/release/sage-5.9.rc0/sage-5.9.rc0.tar

Upgrade path:

http://boxen.math.washington.edu/home/release/sage-5.9.rc0/sage-5.9.rc0/

The source and upgrade path can also be found on the mirror network
(you might need to wait a while before the mirrors are synchronized):

http://www.sagemath.org/download-latest.html


Please build, test, and report! We'd love to hear about your
experiences with this release.

== Notes ==

The merger script has been updated to no longer rewrite the
Mercurial history. As a consequence, upgrading from development
versions of Sage (starting with sage-5.9.beta2) should now work
properly. Upgrading from any stable version >= 4.5 should work as
before.

== Tickets ==

* We closed 187 tickets in this release. For details, see

http://boxen.math.washington.edu/home/release/sage-5.9.rc0/tickets.html

Closed tickets:

#1465: the maple interface is broken in some configurations [Reviewed by
Karl-Dieter Crisman]
#5322: Sage 3.3.rc2: mandriva 32/64 bit fails with mysterious error 139
in make [Reviewed by Jeroen Demeyer]
#10231: Don't repackage examples and extcode on sage-*dist [Reviewed by
Jeroen Demeyer]
#13016: Creating a trac ticket is not doctested [Reviewed by Volker Braun]
#13918: systemwide install of cremona database permission issues
[Reviewed by Jeroen Demeyer]
#14374: recover from doctest timings cache corruption [Reviewed by
Volker Braun]
#14440: bug in max? [Reviewed by Karl-Dieter Crisman]
#14458: indentation problem with "except" in doctests [Reviewed by Paul
Zimmermann]

Merged in sage-5.9.rc0:

#9668: John Palmieri: Fix hardcoding of paths in R binary [Reviewed by
Karl-Dieter Crisman, Jeroen Demeyer]
#13614: Kevin Halasz: Add Table Explaining How To Create Every Group of
Order < 32 [Reviewed by Volker Braun]
#13826: Volker Braun, Jeroen Demeyer: Race condition in star_imports
cache [Reviewed by Volker Braun]
#14371: Jeroen Demeyer, Volker Braun: Race condition in singular doctest
[needs review]
#14400: Jeroen Demeyer: Run sage-location before installing spkgs
[Reviewed by Karl-Dieter Crisman]
#14426: Jeroen Demeyer: Runaway/Segfaulting ECL processes [Reviewed by
Volker Braun, John Cremona]
#14447: Jean-Pierre Flori, Jeroen Demeyer: Add Cygwin as supported
platform [Reviewed by Jeroen Demeyer, Jean-Pierre Flori]
#14452: Jeroen Demeyer: Upgrade to Cython 0.19 [needs review]
#14460: Jeroen Demeyer: GCC-4.8.0 miscompiles some sig_on() statements
[Reviewed by Jean-Pierre Flori]
#14470: Jeroen Demeyer: Relax PARI warnings [Reviewed by Leif Leonhardy]

leif

unread,
Apr 26, 2013, 9:43:28 AM4/26/13
to sage-r...@googlegroups.com
Jeroen Demeyer wrote:
> Dear Sage lovers,
>
> We're finally releasing Sage 5.9.rc0.
>
> Source archive:
>
> http://boxen.math.washington.edu/home/release/sage-5.9.rc0/sage-5.9.rc0.tar
>
> Upgrade path:
>
> http://boxen.math.washington.edu/home/release/sage-5.9.rc0/sage-5.9.rc0/


Built from scratch w/o problems on Ubuntu 10.04.4 x86 with FSF GCC 4.7.2
(modulo R and '-fno-ipa-cp-clone'), and all tests (ptestlong) passed.


-leif

--
() The ASCII Ribbon Campaign
/\ Help Cure HTML E-Mail

John Cremona

unread,
Apr 26, 2013, 9:55:44 AM4/26/13
to sage-r...@googlegroups.com
On 26 April 2013 14:43, leif <not.r...@online.de> wrote:
> Jeroen Demeyer wrote:
>>
>> Dear Sage lovers,
>>
>> We're finally releasing Sage 5.9.rc0.
>>
>> Source archive:
>>
>>
>> http://boxen.math.washington.edu/home/release/sage-5.9.rc0/sage-5.9.rc0.tar
>>
>> Upgrade path:
>>
>> http://boxen.math.washington.edu/home/release/sage-5.9.rc0/sage-5.9.rc0/
>
>
>
> Built from scratch w/o problems on Ubuntu 10.04.4 x86 with FSF GCC 4.7.2
> (modulo R and '-fno-ipa-cp-clone'), and all tests (ptestlong) passed.

SImilarly ok on ubuntu 12.04 with gcc version 4.6.3

John

>
>
> -leif
>
> --
> () The ASCII Ribbon Campaign
> /\ Help Cure HTML E-Mail
>
>
> --
> You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups
> "sage-release" group.
> To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an
> email to sage-release...@googlegroups.com.
> To post to this group, send email to sage-r...@googlegroups.com.
> Visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/sage-release?hl=en.
> For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/groups/opt_out.
>
>

Samuel Lelièvre

unread,
Apr 26, 2013, 1:07:26 PM4/26/13
to sage-release
Built successfully on OS X 10.7.5
All tests passed!


$ TARGET=5.9.rc0 && SAGE_XY=sage-$TARGET && alias e='echo'; alias ee='e; e'
$ alias sp='system_profiler'
$ ee "=== "`date -u "+Date: %F %T Z"`" ===" &&
> ee "=== Hardware ==="; e &&
> sp SPHardwareDataType | sed -n 's/^ *\([A-Z][^t][^r][^d]\)/\1/p' &&
> ee "=== OS and developer tools ==="; e &&
> uname -s; uname -n > /dev/null; uname -r; uname -v; uname -m; uname -p &&
> e; sw_vers; e; xcodebuild -version; e; gcc --version; gcc -v &&
> ee "=== Set build location and 'PATH' ===" ; e &&
> SAGE_DIR=/Applications/sage-xyz/$SAGE_XY; cd $SAGE_DIR &&
> export PATH='/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/usr/texbin' &&
> e "Will build in:   "$SAGE_DIR && e "'PATH' set to:   "$PATH &&
> ee "=== Run make ===" && time `make > /dev/null` &&
> ee "=== Run make testlong ===" &&
> export SAGE_TIMEOUT=1200; export SAGE_TIMEOUT_LONG=5400 &&
> time `make testlong > /dev/null` && e &&
> e "=== tail logs/testlong.log ==="; e; tail logs/testlong.log; e

=== Date: 2013-04-26 00:17:01 Z ===

=== Hardware ===

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro8,2
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 6 MB
Memory: 8 GB
Boot ROM Version: MBP81.0047.B27
SMC Version (system): 1.69f3

=== OS and developer tools ===

Darwin
11.4.2
Darwin Kernel Version 11.4.2: Thu Aug 23 16:25:48 PDT 2012; root:xnu-1699.32.7~1/RELEASE_X86_64
x86_64
i386

ProductName: Mac OS X
ProductVersion: 10.7.5
BuildVersion: 11G63

Xcode 4.6.2
Build version 4H1003

i686-apple-darwin11-llvm-gcc-4.2 (GCC) 4.2.1 (Based on Apple Inc. build 5658) (LLVM build 2336.11.00)
Copyright (C) 2007 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
This is free software; see the source for copying conditions.  There is NO
warranty; not even for MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

Using built-in specs.
Target: i686-apple-darwin11
Configured with: /private/var/tmp/llvmgcc42/llvmgcc42-2336.11~67/src/configure --disable-checking --enable-werror --prefix=/Applications/Xcode.app/Contents/Developer/usr/llvm-gcc-4.2 --mandir=/share/man --enable-languages=c,objc,c++,obj-c++ --program-prefix=llvm- --program-transform-name=/^[cg][^.-]*$/s/$/-4.2/ --with-slibdir=/usr/lib --build=i686-apple-darwin11 --enable-llvm=/private/var/tmp/llvmgcc42/llvmgcc42-2336.11~67/dst-llvmCore/Developer/usr/local --program-prefix=i686-apple-darwin11- --host=x86_64-apple-darwin11 --target=i686-apple-darwin11 --with-gxx-include-dir=/usr/include/c++/4.2.1
Thread model: posix
gcc version 4.2.1 (Based on Apple Inc. build 5658) (LLVM build 2336.11.00)

=== Set build location and 'PATH' ===

Will build in:   /Applications/sage-xyz/sage-5.9.rc0
'PATH' set to:   /usr/bin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/usr/texbin

=== Run make ===

real 0m31.055s
user 0m6.818s
sys 0m2.839s

real 208m13.365s
user 184m40.105s
sys 15m44.381s

=== Run make testlong ===

real 0m3.613s
user 0m2.926s
sys 0m0.611s

real 102m25.417s
user 89m27.442s
sys 4m19.798s

=== tail logs/testlong.log ===

sage -t --long devel/sagenb-main/sagenb/testing/tests/test_worksheet.py
    [0 tests, 0.00 s]
sage -t --long devel/sagenb-main/sagenb/testing/tests/test_worksheet_list.py
    [0 tests, 0.00 s]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
All tests passed!
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Total time for all tests: 6086.1 seconds
    cpu time: 5047.7 seconds
    cumulative wall time: 5964.3 seconds

leif

unread,
Apr 26, 2013, 2:48:51 PM4/26/13
to sage-r...@googlegroups.com
John Cremona wrote:
> On 26 April 2013 14:43, leif <not.r...@online.de> wrote:
>> Jeroen Demeyer wrote:
>>>
>>> Dear Sage lovers,
>>>
>>> We're finally releasing Sage 5.9.rc0.
>>>
>>> Source archive:
>>>
>>>
>>> http://boxen.math.washington.edu/home/release/sage-5.9.rc0/sage-5.9.rc0.tar
>>>
>>> Upgrade path:
>>>
>>> http://boxen.math.washington.edu/home/release/sage-5.9.rc0/sage-5.9.rc0/
>>
>>
>>
>> Built from scratch w/o problems on Ubuntu 10.04.4 x86 with FSF GCC 4.7.2
>> (modulo R and '-fno-ipa-cp-clone'), and all tests (ptestlong) passed.
>
> SImilarly ok on ubuntu 12.04 with gcc version 4.6.3

Same on Ubuntu 10.04.4 x86_64, FSF GCC 4.8.0.

Dima Pasechnik

unread,
Apr 27, 2013, 9:29:36 AM4/27/13
to sage-r...@googlegroups.com
upgraded from beta5 (finally, a hassle-free update, great!),
passes all tests on OSX 10.6.8.

Justin C. Walker

unread,
Apr 27, 2013, 2:51:13 PM4/27/13
to sage-r...@googlegroups.com

On Apr 25, 2013, at 08:28 , Jeroen Demeyer wrote:

> Dear Sage lovers,
>
> We're finally releasing Sage 5.9.rc0.
>
> Source archive:
>
> http://boxen.math.washington.edu/home/release/sage-5.9.rc0/sage-5.9.rc0.tar

Built (from scratch) w/o problems on two Mac OS X systems (10.6.8/Dual 6-core Xeons, 10.8.2/Quad-core Core i7), and all tests ('ptestlong') passed on each system!

Justin

--
Justin C. Walker, Curmudgeon at Large
Institute for the Absorption of Federal Funds
--
Democracy is two wolves and a lamb
voting on what to have for lunch.
Liberty is a well-armed lamb contesting
the vote.



Kwankyu Lee

unread,
Apr 28, 2013, 10:15:58 PM4/28/13
to sage-r...@googlegroups.com
Hi,

I got the following failure on Mac OS X 10.7.5 on quad-core intel xeon Mac Pro. I had the same failure on several previous Sage versions as well. So there may something wrong with my system.

Kwankyu

-----
...
gcc -g  -o test/test src/array-DEBUG.o src/invert-DEBUG.o src/ks_support-DEBUG.o src/mulmid-DEBUG.o src/mulmid_ks-DEBUG.o src/misc-DEBUG.o src/mpn_mulmid-DEBUG.o src/mul-DEBUG.o src/mul_fft-DEBUG.o src/mul_fft_dft-DEBUG.o src/mul_ks-DEBUG.o src/nuss-DEBUG.o src/pack-DEBUG.o src/pmf-DEBUG.o src/pmfvec_fft-DEBUG.o src/tuning-DEBUG.o src/zn_mod-DEBUG.o test/test-DEBUG.o test/ref_mul-DEBUG.o test/invert-test-DEBUG.o test/pmfvec_fft-test-DEBUG.o test/mulmid_ks-test-DEBUG.o test/mpn_mulmid-test-DEBUG.o test/mul_fft-test-DEBUG.o test/mul_ks-test-DEBUG.o test/nuss-test-DEBUG.o test/pack-test-DEBUG.o test/support-DEBUG.o -L/Users/Kwankyu/sage/sage-5.9.rc0/local/lib -lgmp -lm
test/test -quick all
mpn_smp_basecase()... ok
mpn_smp_kara()... ok
mpn_smp()... ok
mpn_mulmid()... ok
zn_array_recover_reduce()... ok
zn_array_pack()... ok
zn_array_unpack()... ok
zn_array_mul_KS1()... ok
zn_array_mul_KS2()... ok
zn_array_mul_KS3()... ok
zn_array_mul_KS4()... ok
zn_array_sqr_KS1()... ok
zn_array_sqr_KS2()... ok
zn_array_sqr_KS3()... ok
zn_array_sqr_KS4()... ok
zn_array_mulmid_KS1()... ok
zn_array_mulmid_KS2()... ok
zn_array_mulmid_KS3()... ok
zn_array_mulmid_KS4()... ok
nuss_mul()... FAIL!

At least one test FAILED!
make[3]: *** [check] Error 1
Error running zn_poly's quick test suite ('make check').

real 1m2.476s
user 0m59.815s
sys 0m1.522s
************************************************************************
Error installing package zn_poly-0.9.p10
************************************************************************
explaining the problem and including the relevant part of the log file
  /Users/Kwankyu/sage/sage-5.9.rc0/logs/pkgs/zn_poly-0.9.p10.log
Describe your computer, operating system, etc.
If you want to try to fix the problem yourself, *don't* just cd to
/Users/Kwankyu/sage/sage-5.9.rc0/spkg/build/zn_poly-0.9.p10 and type 'make' or whatever is appropriate.
Instead, the following commands setup all environment variables
correctly and load a subshell for you to debug the error:
  (cd '/Users/Kwankyu/sage/sage-5.9.rc0/spkg/build/zn_poly-0.9.p10' && '/Users/Kwankyu/sage/sage-5.9.rc0/sage' --sh)
When you are done debugging, you can type "exit" to leave the subshell.
************************************************************************
make[2]: *** [/Users/Kwankyu/sage/sage-5.9.rc0/spkg/installed/zn_poly-0.9.p10] Error 1
make[1]: *** [all] Error 2

real 193m45.107s
user 155m59.335s
sys 21m15.878s
***************************************************************
Error building Sage.

The following package(s) may have failed to build:

package: zn_poly-0.9.p10
log file: /Users/Kwankyu/sage/sage-5.9.rc0/logs/pkgs/zn_poly-0.9.p10.log
build directory: /Users/Kwankyu/sage/sage-5.9.rc0/spkg/build/zn_poly-0.9.p10

The build directory may contain configuration files and other potentially
helpful information. WARNING: if you now run 'make' again, the build
directory will, by default, be deleted. Set the environment variable
SAGE_KEEP_BUILT_SPKGS to 'yes' to prevent this.

make: *** [build] Error 1

Jeroen Demeyer

unread,
Apr 29, 2013, 4:18:26 AM4/29/13
to sage-r...@googlegroups.com
On 04/29/2013 04:15 AM, Kwankyu Lee wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I got the following failure on Mac OS X 10.7.5 on quad-core intel xeon
> Mac Pro. I had the same failure on several previous Sage versions as
> well. So there may something wrong with my system.

There is nothing wrong with your system, it's a known problem which
normally goes away after retrying:

http://trac.sagemath.org/sage_trac/ticket/13947

Jean-Pierre Flori

unread,
Apr 30, 2013, 9:09:27 AM4/30/13
to sage-r...@googlegroups.com
I think this happens often enough that we should add some xplicit message in zn_poly spkg-install script when it fails.
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages