Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
Dismiss

Question about the squash ruling on scooping the ball

888 views
Skip to first unread message

Garrick Ransome

unread,
Aug 7, 2003, 11:32:21 AM8/7/03
to
Hi,

I am an beginner/intermediate level squash player. A regular occurance in
my game of squash is that when the ball gets hit back to the rear corner,
lack of power in the racquet forces myself or my opponent to "scoop" the
ball with the racquet to the front wall. What is the ruling on this. I
have read the rules on the internet and cannot find anything about it.

Thanks

Garrick


Strafgod

unread,
Aug 7, 2003, 3:37:02 PM8/7/03
to
Hi, Garrick,

Back when I played that was judged a "carry" and was illegal.
Can't site the rule, but if the ball sits on the strings for more than
an instant it's bogus.

Larry

Peter H

unread,
Aug 7, 2003, 3:58:34 PM8/7/03
to

"Garrick Ransome" <gran...@nospam.com> wrote in message
news:8guYa.5204$R6.4...@newsfep2-win.server.ntli.net...

This has always been a judgment call, but it sounds to me like you are
carrying the ball. The ball is supposed to be cleanly struck with the
racquet. Rather than setting up to scoop the ball why not position yourself
to boast it? The 'boast and drive' drill is an excellent drill to instill
proper footwork to make this shot second nature.

Peter H


Henchman:crg

unread,
Jan 6, 2005, 12:49:18 PM1/6/05
to
Providing the ball is not hit twice in one swing I believe this is legal.
(Although if you find yourself scooping, you are playing the stroke poorly).


"Garrick Ransome" <gran...@nospam.com> wrote in message
news:8guYa.5204$R6.4...@newsfep2-win.server.ntli.net...

gerald

unread,
Jan 6, 2005, 7:37:07 PM1/6/05
to
There is a rule against "carrying the ball" this is akin to a jahali
shot, wher the ball rests on the strings for a large period of time.
You must strike the ball, not carry it.

Paul Heneghan

unread,
Jan 10, 2005, 7:59:00 PM1/10/05
to
Questions about rules can always be resolved by reading the actual rules
- they were rewritten a couple of years ago to make them clear and
unambiguous.

Doing a google search for 'squash rules' throws up
http://www.worldsquash.org/rulescontents.html

Rule 6 defines a good return and states:
----------
6. GOOD RETURN

A return is good if all the conditions in Rules 6.1 - 6.3 are met.

6.1 The striker returns the ball correctly before it has bounced twice
on the floor.

6.2 The ball strikes the front wall above the board, either directly or
via side wall(s) and/or the back wall, without first touching the floor
or any part of the striker's body or apparel, or the opponent's racket,
body or apparel.

6.3 The ball is not out or down
----------
The word 'correctly' is defined in the definitions section to be:
"The ball being hit by the racket, held in the hand, not more than once
and without prolonged contact on the racket."

So, the ball may not be carried or 'scooped'. Beginners tend to scoop
the ball out of the back corners, but as soon as they learn how to
boast, the problem disappears.

If you play snooker or pool, you may have come across the foul shot 'a
push'. Again, this is prolonged contact with the ball.

Paul

0 new messages