EC 2010 Day 1 Tournament: Final Standings & Finalist's Decklist

29 views
Skip to first unread message

extrala

unread,
Nov 14, 2010, 2:58:33 PM11/14/10
to
Here are the final standings of the EC 2010 Day 1 tournament as well
the decks played by the individual players and finally the decklists
of the five finalists. The assessment of the players deck is from what
I saw when glancing over the decklists (any misconception are my fault
only). For privacy reasons (at least a little bit) I have shortened
the last name to the first initial.

Most played decks:
11x -- Malkavian/ Malkavian antitribu Kindred Spirits S&B --
(#8;#38;#42;#66;#75;#81;#86;#95;#100;#106;#116)
10x -- Kiasyd/Lasombra Stealth Bleed (w/ Nocturns) --
(#2;#28;#43;#46;#51;#69;#75;#95;#109;#114)
10x -- Ventrue/Ventrue antitribu Grinder --
(#2;#31;#34;#35;#49;#64;#92;#139;#146;#149)
7x -- Cybele/Aksinya Master Cards -- (#1;#14;#25;#29;#71;#89;#89)


EC 2010 Day 1 Tournament
Paris. France
October 30. 2010
3R+F
155 players

Final Rank. Name (Country) -- Prelim GWs & VPs -- Final VPs -- TPs --
Deck
1. Erik T. (SWE) -- 3 GW 11 VP -- 2.5 VP -- 180 TP -- Cybele/Aksinya/
Inner Circle Master Cards
2. Ben P. (USA) -- 2 GW 8 VP -- 0.5 VP -- 168 TP -- Kiasyd G4/5
Stealth Bleed w/ Nocturns
2. Danilo T. (ITA) -- 2 GW 7.5 VP -- 0 VP -- 174 TP -- Una Freashow
Wall
2. Hugh A. (UK) -- 2 GW 8 VP -- 0.5 VP -- 148 TP -- Ventrue
antitribu G3/4 Grinder
2. Ricardo M. (POR) -- 2 GW 11 VP -- 0 VP -- 162 TP -- Midcap G3/4
Dom/Obf Bleed
6. Otto K. (FIN) -- 2 GW 7.5 VP -- 162 TP -- Weenie G2/3 Auspex
7. Otso S. (FIN) -- 2 GW 7.5 VP -- 138 TP -- Weenie G1/2 Anarch
Auspex Wall
8. Aleksander I. (POL) -- 2 GW 7 VP -- 138 TP -- Malkavian G4/5
Kindred Spirits Stealth Bleed
8. Jeroen van O. (NED) -- 2 GW 7 VP -- 138 TP -- Ventrue G1/2
Lawfirm
8. Jesper B. (DEN) -- 2 GW 7 VP -- 138 TP -- Nergal Turbo/Powerbleed
11. Medhi M. (FRA) -- 2 GW 6.5 VP -- 144 TP -- Weenie G1/2 Auspex
12. Peter B. (HUN) -- 2 GW 6.5 VP -- 138 TP -- True Brujah G5/6 Aus/
Tem Bleed
12. Tomasz I. (POL) -- 2 GW 6.5 VP -- 138 TP -- Antonio D'Erlette
Nephandus
14. Adam E. (SWE) -- 2 GW 6 VP -- 144 TP -- Cybele/Aksinya/Inner
Circle Master Cards
14. Pedro L. (POR) -- 2 GW 6 VP -- 144 TP -- Toreador G1/2 Royalty
Wall
16. Yoann G. (FRA) -- 2 GW 5.5 VP -- 144 TP -- Ahrimanes G2 Wall
17. Erol Ö. (GER) -- 1 GW 8 VP -- 150 TP -- Ventrue antitribu feat.
Blanche Hill Spirit Marionette Bleed
18. Gianluca S. (ITA) -- 1 GW 6.5 VP -- 174 TP -- Leandro. Arika &
Friends Vote
19. Marko S. (FIN) -- 1 GW 6 VP -- 156 TP -- Tremere antitribu/
Gargoyle G2/3 Rockcat
20. Ginés Q. (ESP) -- 1 GW 6 VP -- 132 TP -- Toreador antitribu G2/3
Palla Grande
21. Quentin Z. (FRA) -- 1 GW 5.5 VP -- 162 TP -- Ravnos G4/5 Eldest
are Kholo Breed & Boon
22. Ivan M. (SWE) -- 1 GW 5.5 VP -- 144 TP -- Imbued Talbot's
Chainsaw Rush
23. Christian C. (CAN) -- 1 GW 5.5 VP -- 138 TP -- Imbued
23. Izaak H. (NED) -- 1 GW 5.5 VP -- 138 TP -- Guruhi feat. Nana Ani/
Pot Combat
25. Teemu S. (FIN) -- 1 GW 5 VP -- 156 TP -- Cybele/Aksinya/Inner
Circle Master Cards
26. John B. (UK) -- 1 GW 5 VP -- 150 TP -- Nosferatu G2/3 Royalty Ani/
Obf Vote
27. Kamel S. (FRA) -- 1 GW 5 VP -- 144 TP -- Weenie G1/2 Auspex
28. Michael H. (SWE) -- 1 GW 5 VP -- 138 TP -- Kiasyd G4/5 Stealth
Bleed with
29. Kasper K. (DEN) -- 1 GW 5 VP -- 120 TP -- Ventrue G1/2 Midcap
Presence Vote
29. Lauri S. (FIN) -- 1 GW 5 VP -- 120 TP -- Cybele/Aksinya/Inner
Circle Master Cards
31. Pierre T. (FRA) -- 1 GW 5 VP -- 108 TP -- Ventrue antitribu G3/4
Grinder
32. Zsolt V. (SVK) -- 1 GW 5 VP -- 102 TP -- Midcap G4/5 Obf/Pre/Dom
Bleed/Vote
33. Benoît O. (FRA) -- 1 GW 4.5 VP -- 150 TP -- Enkidu Rush/Block
Combat
34. Yannick G. (FRA) -- 1 GW 4.5 VP -- 138 TP -- Ventrue antitribu
G3/4 Grinder
35. Péter K. (HUN) -- 1 GW 4.5 VP -- 132 TP -- Ventrue G4/5 Grinder
36. Csaba G. (HUN) -- 1 GW 4.5 VP -- 126 TP -- Tremere antitribu G2/3
Bleed
37. Brian M. (USA) -- 1 GW 4 VP -- 144 TP -- Akunanse G3/4 Bleed/
Combat
38. Axel H. (FRA) -- 1 GW 4 VP -- 132 TP -- Malkavian antitribu G3/4
Kindred Spirits Stealth Bleed
39. Karim B. (FRA) -- 1 GW 4 VP -- 126 TP -- Nosferatu G1/2 Royalty
Legendary Vampire
40. Ralf L. (GER) -- 1 GW 4 VP -- 120 TP -- Weenie Pander/!Malkavian
Vote
41. Marc S. (FRA) -- 1 GW 4 VP -- 114 TP -- Tremere/Tremere antitribu
feat. Carna Wall
42. Robyn T. (USA) -- 1 GW 4 VP -- 112 TP -- Malkavian G4/5 Kindred
Spirits Stealth Bleed
43. Vladim G. (BLR) -- 1 GW 4 VP -- 106 TP -- Lasombra G3/4 Nocturn
44. Olivier Le B. (FRA) -- 1 GW 3.5 VP -- 126 TP -- Cybele Turbo
45. Christophe B. (FRA) -- 1 GW 3.5 VP -- 120 TP -- Toreador/Toreador
antitribu G1/2 Aus/Cel
46. Lukasz W. (POL) -- 1 GW 3.5 VP -- 114 TP -- Lasombra/Kiasyd G4/5
Nocturn Bleed
47. James M. (USA) -- 1 GW 3.5 VP -- 96 TP -- Euro Brujah
48. François G. (FRA) -- 1 GW 3 VP -- 126 TP -- BigCap OBF/DOM G4/5
Vote
49. Tiago B. (POR) -- 1 GW 3 VP -- 120 TP -- Ventrue G4/5 Grinder
50. Mathias S. (FRA) -- 1 GW 3 VP -- 114 TP -- Ravnos G2/3 Eldest are
Kholo Breed & Boon
51. Ferenc V. (HUN) -- 1 GW 3 VP -- 108 TP -- Baali G4/5 Shatter the
Gate
51. Jérémie T. (FRA) -- 1 GW 3 VP -- 108 TP -- Lasombra G3/4 DOM
Bleed w/ Nocturn
51. Mikkel N. Petersen (DEN) 1 GW 3 VP -- 108 TP -- Assamite G4/5
Bruise & Bleed
54. Hervé G. (FRA) -- 1 GW 3 VP -- 102 TP -- Rafael/Adana Flurry of
Action Bleed/Vote
55. Benoît M. (FRA) -- 1 GW 3 VP -- 96 TP -- Toreador antitribu G2/3
Foundation Exhibit Vote
56. Michael H. (GER) -- 1 GW 2.5 VP -- 108 TP -- Tremere G4/5 Bigcap
Bleed/Parity Shift
57. Lubomir D. (CZE) -- 0 GW 5 VP -- 150 TP -- Giovanni G2/3
Powerbleed
58. Tomas W. (SWE) -- 0 GW 4.5 VP -- 150 TP -- Giovanni G2/3
Powerbleed
59. Yohann T. (FRA) -- 0 GW 4.5 VP -- 138 TP --
60. Alfred B. (GER) -- 0 GW 4 VP -- 144 TP -- Lasombra/Giovanni G4/5
Pot/Dom Bruise&Bleed
60. Daniel Carretero F. (ESP) 0 GW 4 VP -- 144 TP -- Ventrue/Ventrue
antitribu G3/4 Wall
62. Koen T. (NED) -- 0 GW 3.5 VP -- 150 TP -- Brujah G4/5 Vote
63. Pierre-Denis B. (FRA) 0 GW 3.5 VP -- 132 TP -- Midcap G4/5 Dom/
Pre Bleed/Vote
64. Are V. (FIN) -- 0 GW 3 VP -- 120 TP -- Gangrel Royalty G2/3 DOM/
PRO Vote
64. Romain L. (FRA) -- 0 GW 3 VP -- 120 TP -- Ventrue/Ventrue
antitribu G3/4 Grinder
66. David T. (USA) -- 0 GW 3 VP -- 114 TP -- Tzimisce Big Cap G1/2
Vote
66. Mathieu C. (FRA) -- 0 GW 3 VP -- 114 TP -- Malkavian G3/4 Kindred
Spirits Stealth Bleed
68. Frédéric D. (FRA) -- 0 GW 2.5 VP -- 132 TP -- Imbued Flamethrower
Champion
69. Giulio De C. (ITA) -- 0 GW 2.5 VP -- 126 TP -- Kiasyd G5/6
Stealth Bleed w/ Nocturns
70. Arnaud B. (FRA) -- 0 GW 2.5 VP -- 120 TP -- Midcap G4/5 Presence
Vote
71. Isak E. B. (SWE) 0 GW 2 VP -- 120 TP -- Cybele/Aksinya/Inner
Circle Master Cards
71. Paul O. (UK) -- 0 GW 2 VP -- 120 TP -- Toreador G4/5 Anarch Bleed
71. Sebastian M. (GER) -- 0 GW 2 VP -- 120 TP -- Ravnos G2/3
Trapparition Wall
74. Robert D. (SWE) -- 0 GW 2 VP -- 118 TP -- Tremere/Tremere
antitribu G2/3 Toolbox
75. Jakub B. (POL) -- 0 GW 2 VP -- 114 TP -- Malkavian antitribu G3/4
Kindred Spirits Stealth Bleed
75. Marius I. (FRA) -- 0 GW 2 VP -- 114 TP -- Ventrue G2/3 Edward
Vignes Powerbleed
75. Martin R. (DEN) -- 0 GW 2 VP -- 114 TP -- Tremere/Tremere
antitribu G2/3 Wall
75. Patrizio Z. (ITA) -- 0 GW 2 VP -- 114 TP -- Lasombra G4/5 Nocturn
Bleed
75. Paul W. (NED) -- 0 GW 2 VP -- 114 TP -- Weenie/Midcap G2/3 DOM
Bleed
75. Peter D. (SVK) -- 0 GW 2 VP -- 114 TP -- Tzimisce G2/3 feat.
Omaya Wall
81. Alain G. (FRA) -- 0 GW 2 VP -- 108 TP -- Toreador G1/2 Grandball
Vote
81. Dennis D. (BEL) -- 0 GW 2 VP -- 108 TP -- Weenie G3/4 Dementation
Bleed
83. Cesar R. (ESP) -- 0 GW 2 VP -- 96 TP -- Gerald Windham & Friends
MultiAction
83. Paolo P. (ITA) -- 0 GW 2 VP -- 96 TP -- Antonio D'Erlette
Nephandus
85. Jesus Maria Herruzo L. (ESP) 0 GW 2 VP -- 84 TP -- Gerald Windham
& Friends Bleed/Vote
86. Daniel G. (CZE) -- 0 GW 1.5 VP -- 108 TP -- Tzimisce G2/3 Ghoul
86. Pieter H. (NED) -- 0 GW 1.5 VP -- 108 TP -- Weenie G3/4
Dementation Bleed
88. Oskar G. (SWE) -- 0 GW 1.5 VP -- 106 TP -- Tzimisce G2/3 Presence
Vote
89. Andrei K. (BLR) -- 0 GW 1.5 VP -- 102 TP -- Cybele/Aksinya/Inner
Circle Master Cards
89. Artur S. (POL) -- 0 GW 1.5 VP -- 102 TP -- Ventrue G2/3 Obf
Lawfirm
89. Juri J. (FIN) -- 0 GW 1.5 VP -- 102 TP -- Cybele/Aksinya/Nana
Master Cards
92. David F. (FRA) -- 0 GW 1.5 VP -- 96 TP -- Gangrel G1/2 Renegade
Garou Parity Shift
92. Jérôme A. (FRA) -- 0 GW 1.5 VP -- 96 TP -- Ventrue/Ventrue
antitribu G3/4 Grinder
94. Frédéric P. (FRA) -- 0 GW 1.5 VP -- 94 TP -- Brujah/Toreador G2/3
Big Cap Alastor/Parity Shift
95. Christian N. (DEN) -- 0 GW 1.5 VP -- 90 TP -- Bigcap Obf/Pre/Pot
feat. Cailean Vote
95. Marcin W. (POL) -- 0 GW 1.5 VP -- 90 TP -- Kiasyd/Lasombra G4/5
Nocturn Bleed
95. Nicolas B. (FRA) -- 0 GW 1.5 VP -- 90 TP -- Ahrimanes G2 Toolbox
95. Teresa N. (POR) -- 0 GW 1.5 VP -- 90 TP -- Malkavian G4/5 Kindred
Spirits Stealth Bleed
99. Nicolas L. (FRA) -- 0 GW 1 VP -- 108 TP -- Ventrue G2/3 Obf Vote
100. Joni H. (FIN) -- 0 GW 1 VP -- 102 TP -- Malkavian G4/5 Kindred
Spirits Stealth Bleed
101. Alessandro D. (ITA) -- 0 GW 1 VP -- 96 TP -- Giovanni G2/3
Powerbleed
101. Antonio Cobo C. (FRA) -- 0 GW 1 VP -- 96 TP -- Tremere antitribu
G3/4 Tup Dog/Nephandus
101. Christophe B. (FRA) -- 0 GW 1 VP -- 96 TP -- Malkavian G1/2
Royalty Bleed/Vote
101. Martin W. (AUS) -- 0 GW 1 VP -- 96 TP -- Tremere G2/3 feat. Carna
Wall
101. Nicolas G. (FRA) -- 0 GW 1 VP -- 96 TP -- Weenie Dragon Breath
Rounds
106. Ambrosio G. (ITA) -- 0 GW 1 VP -- 90 TP -- Malkavian antitribu
G2/3 Kindred Spirits Stealth Bleed
106. Elias M. (FIN) -- 0 GW 1 VP -- 90 TP -- Anson Master Cards/Vote
106. Maciej B. (POL) -- 0 GW 1 VP -- 90 TP -- Karsh/Ferox Pot/For
MultiRush
109. Arto H. (FIN) -- 0 GW 1 VP -- 84 TP -- Kiasyd G4/5 Stealth Bleed
w/ Nocturns
109. Gerhard B. (SUI) -- 0 GW 1 VP -- 84 TP -- Ventrue G2/3 Obf Vote
109. Lionel G. (SUI) -- 0 GW 1 VP -- 84 TP -- Weenie G1/2 Presence
Vote w/ Brainwash
109. Martin S. (NOR) -- 0 GW 1 VP -- 84 TP -- Salubri antitribu G3/4
Combat Wall
109. Pasi K. (FIN) -- 0 GW 1 VP -- 84 TP -- Baali G5/6 Bleed
114. Anton D. (BLR) -- 0 GW 1 VP -- 78 TP -- Kiasyd G4/5 Stealth Bleed
114. Charles M. (FRA) -- 0 GW 1 VP -- 78 TP -- Weeenie G3/4 Animalism
Combat
116. Maros C. (SVK) -- 0 GW 1 VP -- 72 TP -- Malkavian antitribu G2/3
Kindred Spirits Stealth Bleed
116. Tuomas V. (FIN) -- 0 GW 1 VP -- 72 TP -- Bigcap G3/4 Obf/Dom Vote/
Mind Rape
118. Evgueny L. (FRA) -- 0 GW 0.5 VP -- 90 TP -- Ian Forrestal &
Friends Summon History
119. Jose Manuel Muñoz B. (ESP) 0 GW 0.5 VP -- 88 TP -- Tzimisce G2/3
Wall
120. Aaron C. (USA) -- 0 GW 0.5 VP -- 84 TP -- Brujah/Ventrue G1/2 Pot/
Cel/For/Pre Bruise & Bleed
120. Dietmar R. (GER) -- 0 GW 0.5 VP -- 84 TP -- Malkavian G2/3 Anarch
Wall
120. Jonathan H. (UK) -- 0 GW 0.5 VP -- 84 TP -- Guillaume Giovanni
Chelsea Hotel Bleed
120. Mika N. (FIN) -- 0 GW 0.5 VP -- 84 TP -- Giovanni G2/3 Shambling
Hordes
120. Patrick B. (FRA) -- 0 GW 0.5 VP -- 84 TP -- Imbued
120. Simone L. (ITA) -- 0 GW 0.5 VP -- 84 TP -- Tremere/Tremere
antitribu G3/4 Bleed
126. Petri W. (FIN) -- 0 GW 0.5 VP -- 82 TP -- Ahrimanes G4 Ani/Spi
Rush Combat
127. Bogi Brimir A. (ICE) -- 0 GW 0.5 VP -- 78 TP -- Harbingers Ani/
Aus Wall
127. Emiliano I. (ITA) -- 0 GW 0.5 VP -- 78 TP -- Gangrel G2 Pro/Dom
Mind Rape
127. Jakub M. (CZE) -- 0 GW 0.5 VP -- 78 TP -- Tremere/Tremere
antitribu feat. Carna Wall
130. Daniele P. (ITA) -- 0 GW 0.5 VP -- 72 TP -- Mata Hari 50 Freak
Drive Allies
130. Frode L. (NOR) -- 0 GW 0.5 VP -- 72 TP -- Ahrimanes G2 Bleed/
Block
130. Jonathan Z. (FRA) -- 0 GW 0.5 VP -- 72 TP -- Ahrimanes G4/5 Wall
130. Mike W. (UK) -- 0 GW 0.5 VP -- 72 TP -- Salubri antitribu G4/5
Wall
130. Timothée D. (FRA) -- 0 GW 0.5 VP -- 72 TP -- Malkavian G1/2
Royalty Toolbox
135. Janne L. (FIN) -- 0 GW 0 VP -- 82 TP -- Giovanni/Harbinger G3/4
feat. Guillaume Bleed
136. Rafal M. (POL) -- 0 GW 0 VP -- 78 TP -- Tzimisce G2/3 Wall
137. Eliseu A. (POR) -- 0 GW 0 VP -- 76 TP -- Giovanni G4/5 feat.
Guillaume Bleed
137. Khamsing S. (FRA) -- 0 GW 0 VP -- 76 TP -- Lasombra G4/5 feat.
Marcus Vitel Dom/Obt Bleed
139. Christian C. (ITA) -- 0 GW 0 VP -- 72 TP -- Tremere antitribu
Tupdog/Nephandus
139. Jesper W. (DEN) -- 0 GW 0 VP -- 72 TP -- Ventrue antitribu G3/4
Grinder
139. Jérôme G. (FRA) -- 0 GW 0 VP -- 72 TP -- Ravnos G2/3 Carnival
Breed
139. Michal K. (POL) -- 0 GW 0 VP -- 72 TP -- Weenie/Midcap G1/2
Presence Bleed
139. Nikica N. (SER) -- 0 GW 0 VP -- 72 TP -- Ventrue antitribu G3/4
Dom/For/Aus Bleed
139. Steve R. (UK) -- 0 GW 0 VP -- 72 TP -- Midcap G2/3 Dom/Pot Black
Hand
139. Sven H. (GER) -- 0 GW 0 VP -- 72 TP -- Baali G2 feat.
Huitzilipochtli Bleed
146. Emiliano D. (ITA) 0 GW 0 VP -- 66 TP -- Tremere antitribu G2/3
Tupdog/Rock Cat
146. Jonathan C. (FRA) -- 0 GW 0 VP -- 66 TP -- Ventrue/Ventrue
antitribu G3/4 Grinder
146. Yannick M. (FRA) -- 0 GW 0 VP -- 66 TP -- Assamite G2/3 Anarch
Bruise/Bleed
149. Orian G. (FRA) -- 0 GW 0 VP -- 64 TP -- Ventrue/Ventrue antitribu
G3/4 Grinder
150. Johannes W. (GER) -- 0 GW 0 VP -- 60 TP -- Weenie Dragon Breath
Rounds
150. Lionel L. (FRA) -- 0 GW 0 VP -- 60 TP -- Dom/Pot G2/3 Bruise &
Bleed
150. Quentin B. (FRA) 0 GW 0 VP -- 60 TP -- Bigcap G3/4 Obf/Pre/Aus
Vote
153. Asbjorn H. (NOR) -- 0 GW 0 VP -- 54 TP -- Akunanse Combat
153. Toni K. (FIN) -- 0 GW 0 VP -- 54 TP -- Baali G2/3 feat.
Huitzilopochtli Bleed
155. Denis G. (FRA) -- 0 GW 0 VP -- 42 TP -- Nosferatu G2/3 Royalty
Breed & Boon

extrala

unread,
Nov 14, 2010, 2:59:09 PM11/14/10
to
Deck Name: EC 2010 Day 1: Girls will find Inner Peace
Author: Erik Torstensson
Description:

EC 2010 Day 1 Tournament
Paris, France
October 30, 2010
3R+F
155 players

Crypt (12 cards; Capacity min=9 max=11 avg=10)
==============================================
1x Adana de Sforza 11 aus CEL OBF POT PRE PRO Brujah:4
4x Aksinya Daclau 9 cel tha ANI FOR PRE PRO !Gangrel:4
4x Cybele 10 ANI DAI OBF PRE SER THA Baali:4
1x Lutz von Hohenzollern 11 pot AUS DEM OBF PRE Malkavian:4
1x Mistress Fanchon 11 AUS CEL DOM OBF THA VIC Tremere:4
1x Rafael de Corazon 11 AUS CEL DOM OBF PRE Toreador:4

Library (82 cards)
==================
Master (48)
9x Ashur Tablets
1x Blind Spot
1x Coven, The
1x Direct Intervention
2x Dreams of the Sphinx
1x Fortschritt Library
1x Giant's Blood
2x Golconda: Inner Peace
2x Information Highway
2x Jake Washington (Hunter)
8x Liquidation
1x Metro Underground
1x Misdirection
1x Monastery of Shadows
1x Parthenon, The
1x Pentex(TM) Subversion
7x Villein
1x Wash
5x Zillah's Valley

Event (2)
2x Anthelios, The Red Star

Action (4)
3x Entrancement
1x Unleash Hell's Fury

Political Action (4)
1x Ancient Influence
1x Banishment
1x Political Stranglehold
1x Reins of Power

Action Modifier (16)
2x Aire of Elation
1x Approximation of Loyalty
1x Cloak the Gathering
2x Elder Impersonation
1x Enkil Cog
2x Faceless Night
1x Into Thin Air
2x Lost in Crowds
2x Mirror Walk
2x Perfect Paragon

Reaction (4)
1x Guard Dogs
2x Lost in Translation
1x Rat's Warning

Combat (4)
4x Majesty

Created with Secret Library v0.9.3. (Nov 14, 2010 18:42:14)

extrala

unread,
Nov 14, 2010, 2:59:30 PM11/14/10
to
Deck Name: EC 2010 Day 1 (2nd Place): Kiasyd Fastball
Author: Ben Peal
Description:

EC 2010 Day 1 Tournament
Paris, France
October 30, 2010
3R+F
155 players


Crypt (12 cards; Capacity min=5 max=8 avg=6.83)
===============================================
2x Arcadian, The 8 chi for DOM MYT OBT Kiasyd:5
2x Dame Hollerton 5 myt DOM OBT Kiasyd:4
2x Isanwayen 6 DOM MYT OBT Kiasyd:4
2x Omme Enberbenight 7 cel dom MYT OBT Kiasyd:4
2x Pherydima 8 obt pot DOM MYT NEC Kiasyd:4
2x Roderick Phillips March 7 cel obt tha DOM MYT Kiasyd:4

Library (90 cards)
==================
Master (16)
1x Archon Investigation
1x Barrens, The
3x Blood Doll


2x Dreams of the Sphinx

1x Great Symposium
1x Pentex(TM) Subversion
6x Sudden Reversal
1x Wider View

Event (1)
1x Scourge of the Enochians

Action (18)
5x Govern the Unaligned
9x Gremlins
4x Song of Pan

Ally (10)
10x Nocturn

Action Modifier (21)
9x Bonding
4x Shadow Play
4x Shroud of Absence
4x Stone Travel

Reaction (16)
7x Deflection
2x Delaying Tactics
4x On the Qui Vive
3x Wake with Evening's Freshness

Combo (8)
4x Aura Absorption
4x Fae Contortion

Created with Secret Library v0.9.3. (Nov 14, 2010 19:36:23)

extrala

unread,
Nov 14, 2010, 2:59:47 PM11/14/10
to
Deck Name: EC 2010 Day 1 (2nd Place): Stick Men
Author: Hugh Angseesing
Description:
EC 2010

Paris, France
October 30, 2010
3R+F
155 players

Crypt (12 cards; Capacity min=3 max=8 avg=5.75)
===============================================
2x Blackhorse Tanner 7 AUS DOM FOR !Ventrue:3
1x Jefferson Foster 6 for tha AUS DOM !Ventrue:4
1x Jephta Hester 5 aus DOM FOR !Ventrue:4
1x Joseph O'Grady 7 aus cel DOM FOR !Ventrue:3
1x Lana Butcher 3 dom for Ventrue:3
1x Louis de Maisonneuve 5 aus dom obf FOR !Ventrue:4
2x Neighbor John 5 dom for AUS !Ventrue:4
2x Owain Evans, The Wanderer 8 cel pre AUS DOM FOR !Ventrue:3
1x Ulrike Rothbart 3 dom for !Ventrue:4

Library (82 cards)
==================
Master (14)
2x Anarch Troublemaker
2x Blood Doll
1x Channel 10


2x Dreams of the Sphinx

1x KRCG News Radio
1x Misdirection
1x Pentex(TM) Subversion
1x Powerbase: Montreal
2x Vessel
1x Wall Street Night, Financial Newspaper

Event (2)


1x Scourge of the Enochians

1x Uncoiling, The

Action (11)
1x Abbot
10x Govern the Unaligned

Equipment (2)
1x Bowl of Convergence
1x Ivory Bow

Action Modifier (8)
2x Bonding
6x Conditioning

Reaction (28)
9x Deflection
3x Delaying Tactics
2x Eagle's Sight
2x Enhanced Senses
2x Forced Awakening
2x My Enemy's Enemy


4x On the Qui Vive

1x Telepathic Misdirection


3x Wake with Evening's Freshness

Combat (17)
5x Hidden Strength
5x Indomitability
2x Rolling with the Punches
5x Weighted Walking Stick

Created with Secret Library v0.9.3. (Nov 14, 2010 18:42:08)

extrala

unread,
Nov 14, 2010, 2:59:56 PM11/14/10
to
Deck Name: EC 2010 Day 1 (2nd Place): OBF/DOM G3/4 Bleed
Author: Ricardo Marta
Description:

EC 2010 Day 1 Tournament
Paris, France
October 30, 2010
3R+F
155 players

Crypt (12 cards; Capacity min=3 max=8 avg=6.33)
===============================================
2x Amaravati 8 ani chi DOM OBF QUI Assamite:4
1x Black Lotus 5 aus obf ser DOM Follower of Set:4
1x Catherine du Bois 5 for obf pre DOM Ventrue:3
1x Halim Bey 6 obf tha DOM SER Follower of Set:4
1x Keith Moody 3 DOM !Tremere:4
1x Phillipe Rigaud 7 ani aus obt DOM OBF PRO !Gangrel:4
2x Preston Varrick 7 aus nec DOM OBF THA Tremere:4
1x Robin Withers 4 dom obf pre Ventrue:4
2x Titus Camille 8 for AUS DOM OBF !Ventrue:4

Library (90 cards)
==================
Master (13)
1x Anachronism


1x Archon Investigation
1x Barrens, The

2x Blood Doll
1x Coven, The


2x Dreams of the Sphinx

2x Sudden Reversal
2x Vessel
1x Wash

Event (2)
1x Bitter and Sweet Story, The


1x Scourge of the Enochians

Action (15)
9x Govern the Unaligned
4x Scouting Mission
2x Slaughtering the Herd

Action Modifier (34)
8x Conditioning
6x Elder Impersonation
6x Faceless Night
2x Foreshadowing Destruction
6x Lost in Crowds
6x Seduction

Reaction (20)
5x Deflection
3x Delaying Tactics
2x Fillip


4x On the Qui Vive

4x Redirection
2x Wake with Evening's Freshness

Combo (6)
2x Hide the Mind
4x Swallowed by the Night

Created with Secret Library v0.9.3. (Nov 14, 2010 18:42:07)

extrala

unread,
Nov 14, 2010, 3:00:15 PM11/14/10
to
Deck Name: EC 2010 Day 1 (2nd Place): Una Freakshow Wall
Author: Danilo Torisi
Description:

EC 2010 Day 1 Tournament
Paris, France
October 30, 2010
3R+F
155 players

Crypt (12 cards; Capacity min=1 max=9 avg=5.42)
===============================================
3x Anarch Convert 1 -none- Caitiff:ANY
1x Frederick the Weak 2 pre !Brujah:2
1x Jacob Bragg 3 cel pot !Brujah:2
1x Sarah Brando 3 CEL !Brujah:2
6x Una 9 dem ANI FOR PRE PRO !Gangrel:3

Library (90 cards)
==================
Master (6)
1x Direct Intervention
1x Monster
1x Pentex(TM) Subversion
1x Sudden Reversal
1x Vessel
1x Waste Management Operation

Action (12)
1x Abbot
1x Aranthebes, The Immortal
1x Army of Rats
1x Blessing of Chaos
1x Creation Rites
1x Dark Mirror of the Mind
1x Embrace, The
1x Eternal Vigilance
1x Repair the Undead Flesh
1x Resilient Mind
1x Scrounging
1x Shadow of the Beast

Equipment (18)
1x Aaron's Feeding Razor
1x Book of Going Forth by Night, The
1x Eye of Hazimel
1x Flak Jacket
1x Helicopter
1x IR Goggles
1x Ivory Bow
1x Kaymakli Fragment
1x Kevlar Vest
1x Leather Jacket
1x Meat Hook
1x Palatial Estate
1x Phased Motion Detector
1x Sargon Fragment, The
1x Seal of Veddartha
1x Sire's Index Finger
1x Sniper Rifle
1x Textbook Damnation, The

Ally (1)
1x Mylan Horseed (Goblin)

Retainer (6)
1x Homunculus
1x Jackie Therman
1x Mr. Winthrop
1x Murder of Crows
1x Raptor
1x Raven Spy

Action Modifier (45)
45x Freak Drive

Reaction (2)
1x Deflection
1x Delaying Tactics

Created with Secret Library v0.9.3. (Nov 14, 2010 18:42:12)

Martin Tibor Major

unread,
Nov 14, 2010, 3:07:01 PM11/14/10
to

Please tell me: how do you win with this?

suoli

unread,
Nov 14, 2010, 3:28:40 PM11/14/10
to
On 14 marras, 22:07, Martin Tibor Major <major.martin.ti...@gmail.com>
wrote:

>
> Please tell me: how do you win with this?

Pile everything on Una the first turn you can act, then rush with Eye
of Hazimel, bleed for 3 with Seal of Veddartha, block with Eternal
Vigilance and cycle useful cards back with Sargon Fragment/Waste
Management for the rest of the game.

Martin Tibor Major

unread,
Nov 14, 2010, 3:46:32 PM11/14/10
to

Thanks, must try it once. From the list it's hard for me to see how
you win the 1 vs. 4 games you have to face. I'll play some games with
this version to get some insight.

Izaak

unread,
Nov 14, 2010, 5:06:18 PM11/14/10
to
> Please tell me: how do you win with this?

You REALLY never met Una?


Peter D Bakija

unread,
Nov 14, 2010, 5:18:51 PM11/14/10
to
In article <4ce05d7c$0$5295$703f...@news.kpn.nl>,

"Izaak" <nom...@usenet.plz> wrote:
> > Please tell me: how do you win with this?
>
> You REALLY never met Una?

I think more to the point was not "How do you win with an Una?" deck,
but how do you win with *this* Una deck?"

Most Una decks I have seen (and presumably that Martin has seen) are a
lot more pro-active; they have a lot of rush actions and once they get
going, they kill lots of minions and bleed a lot.

This version is a lot more defensive--much less (if any at all) rush.
Which is what I suspect he was responding to.

Peter D Bakija
pd...@lightlink.com
http://www.lightlink.com/pdb6/vtes.html

"It's too bad she won't live! But then again, who does?"
-Gaff

Izaak

unread,
Nov 14, 2010, 5:39:49 PM11/14/10
to

"Peter D Bakija" <pd...@lightlink.com> schreef in bericht
news:pdb6-34A25D.1...@news.eternal-september.org...

> In article <4ce05d7c$0$5295$703f...@news.kpn.nl>,
> "Izaak" <nom...@usenet.plz> wrote:
>> > Please tell me: how do you win with this?
>>
>> You REALLY never met Una?
>
> I think more to the point was not "How do you win with an Una?" deck,
> but how do you win with *this* Una deck?"
>
> Most Una decks I have seen (and presumably that Martin has seen) are a
> lot more pro-active; they have a lot of rush actions and once they get
> going, they kill lots of minions and bleed a lot.

Well... I guess.

But, there's Eye of Hazimel for rush, Seal for +bleed and there's Army of
Rats too. WMO to cycle back whatever you need.
Sure, it's more wall-ish than your average Heart of the City + rushes, but
all you need to do is oust 1 prey and then wall up and kill minions for 3
VP.

Peter D Bakija

unread,
Nov 14, 2010, 7:18:08 PM11/14/10
to
In article <4ce06558$0$365$703f...@news.kpn.nl>,

"Izaak" <nom...@usenet.plz> wrote:
> Well... I guess.
>
> But, there's Eye of Hazimel for rush, Seal for +bleed and there's Army of
> Rats too. WMO to cycle back whatever you need.

Sure. You are acting as if his question was a criticism. Which it
wasn't. It was a request on information on how it worked.

Martin Tibor Major

unread,
Nov 15, 2010, 2:28:33 AM11/15/10
to
On 14 Nov., 23:18, Peter D Bakija <p...@lightlink.com> wrote:
> In article <4ce05d7c$0$5295$703f8...@news.kpn.nl>,

>
>  "Izaak" <nom...@usenet.plz> wrote:
> > > Please tell me: how do you win with this?
>
> > You REALLY never met Una?
>
> I think more to the point was not "How do you win with an Una?" deck,
> but how do you win with *this* Una deck?"
>
> Most Una decks I have seen (and presumably that Martin has seen) are a
> lot more pro-active; they have a lot of rush actions and once they get
> going, they kill lots of minions and bleed a lot.
>
> This version is a lot more defensive--much less (if any at all) rush.
> Which is what I suspect he was responding to.
>
> Peter D Bakija
> p...@lightlink.comhttp://www.lightlink.com/pdb6/vtes.html

>
> "It's too bad she won't live! But then again, who does?"
> -Gaff

Yes, Peter is right. The Una decks I have seen had a very strong multi-
rush module included and very much more active. However I can't say
that I have ever seen an Una deck actually win. Una decks are very
rare around here and the few times I've seen them they had to play 1
vs 4 from the very beginning, but in those decks at least I could see
the way to win and they made vp's.

Izaak

unread,
Nov 15, 2010, 7:49:40 AM11/15/10
to
>
> Sure. You are acting as if his question was a criticism. Which it
> wasn't. It was a request on information on how it worked.

Fair enough.

That said, it seems pretty obvious to me that any deck that has Una in the
crypt and 40+ Freak Drives works pretty straightforward.
You pile a bunch of stuff on Una and hope to kill everyone. What the pile of
stuff doesn't really matter as long as there is some +bleed and some rush in
there.

If someone can then convince the table you are a threat you tend to get 0 or
1 VP, otherwise you tend to get 4 or 5.


Kevin M.

unread,
Nov 15, 2010, 9:05:13 AM11/15/10
to
extrala wrote:
> Deck Name: EC 2010 Day 1 (2nd Place): Una Freakshow Wall
[snip decklist]

An extremely interesting variant. I like it! :)


Kevin M., Prince of Las Vegas
"Know your enemy and know yourself; in one-thousand battles
you shall never be in peril." -- Sun Tzu, *The Art of War*
"Contentment...Complacency...Catastrophe!" -- Joseph Chevalier
Please visit VTESville daily! http://vtesville.myminicity.com/
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/groups/129744447064017


Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages