9: A New Day
Simply the best. Better than all the rest. Etc.
8: Madame L'Estrange and the Trouble Spirit
I liked it. It was the only game I re-started even when it crashed fatally.
Although there were some typos and she/you mistakes, the story was still
compelling and very much unlike any other existing game considering the
prose.
7: Babel
Great writing, great story. Very eerie and the first TADS game I really ever
liked.
6: A Bear's Night Out
Sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo cute!!!!
6: E-MAILBOX
A short, bug-free, enjoyable (!!!) AGT game.
6: Poor Zefron's Almanac
Pretty funny, especially some of the plot twists.
6: The Lost Spellmaker
I never even found out the protagonist was a) female and b) lesbian. Shows
the care I took while playing. I enjoyed it thoroughly, and the title screen
was cool.
6: Travels in the Land of Erden
After I got the "other" Walkthrough, I played through the thing in time. It
is nicley done and nearly bug-free (it didn't crash, and lots of smaller
games did), which is a great effort.
5: Phred Phontious and the Quest for Pizza
A little too much hunter-gathering, but some of the word-play puzzles, and
the humor in general, made up for it.
5: She's Got a Thing for a Spring
Enjoyable and romantic, but I'd never have been able to finish it without a
walkthrough.
5: The Edifice
Though the "learn a language" puzzle seemed to be the favourite puzzle of
some, I plainly hated it. I'll admit I'm crap, but I let the transcript run
to see all of it.
5: The Tempest
I tackled this for too long not to like it.
5: Zero Sum Game
Nice idea, although I *still* can't finish it (Walkthrough, anyone? Please?)
4: Down
Nice idea. Too hard puzzles.
4: Friday Afternoon
This reminds me very much of somewhere...
4: Glowgrass
Quite nice, but too short.
4: Sins Against Mimesis
This suffered *very* much from being reviewed after Pintown, Leaves and
Coming Home. Should have gotten a 6 at least.
4: The Frenetic Five vs. Sturm und Drang
Good idea, but too buggy.
4: Unholy Grail
Too long-winded to be really enjoyable.
3: Sunset Over Savannah
Good descriptions, but boring game.
3: Sylenius Mysterium
It didn't crash, but the game worlds were ****ed up beyond belief. So sorry.
3: The Town Dragon
I HATE TIME LIMITS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
3: VirtuaTech
Not exactly original... and too short.
3: Zombie!
I HATE GAMES WITH FAULTY WALKTHROUGHS!!!!!!!!!
2: Temple of the Orc Mage
Too cliche and unwinnable AT THE VERY END! ARGH!
2: The Obscene Quest of Dr. Aardvarkbarf
I didn't like it. It was unsympathetic. And boring.
1: A Good Breakfast
Unfinishable at that time (and I didn't have the nerve to go through a
second time)
1: Aunt Nancy's House
No plot, nothing.
1: CASK
Well, it wasn't THAT bad. But it should have been debugged.
1: Coming Home
Should have gotten a -10.
1: Congratulations!
Too short and too predictable.
1: Leaves
I can't remember why.
1: Pintown
Crashed multiple times, unfinishale even with transcript.
1: Symetry
But better than Coming Home. Very much better.
+------------------------+----------------------------------------------+
+ Gunther Schmidl + "I couldn't help it. I can resist everything +
+ Ferd.-Markl-Str. 39/16 + except temptation" -- Oscar Wilde +
+ A-4040 LINZ +----------------------------------------------+
+ Tel: 0732 25 28 57 + http://oberon.home.ml.org - german homepage! +
+------------------------+----------------------------------------------+
> 5: Zero Sum Game
>
> Nice idea, although I *still* can't finish it (Walkthrough, anyone? Please?)
Which puzzles do you still need to undo?
cody
>cody
--
(Dan Shiovitz) (d...@cs.wisc.edu) (look, I have a new e-mail address)
(http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~dbs) (and a new web page also)
(the content, of course, is the same)