Vuelta a Espana stage 21 summary

16 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Sep 11, 2022, 3:59:22 PMSep 11
to

Stage 21 - Las Rozas-Madrid 96.7 km

1 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 2:26:36
2 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 0:00
3 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) UAE Team Emirates 0:00
4 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00
5 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe 0:00
6 Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange - Jayco 0:00
7 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain - Victorious 0:00
8 Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:00
9 Ben Turner (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 0:00
10 Cedric Beullens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00


Changes in GC, stage 21 compared to stage 20 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+2 Luke Plapp
+1 Ryan Mullen
+1 Rohan Dennis
+1 Pascal Ackermann
+1 Mikel Iturria
+1 Mads Pedersen
+1 Kaden Groves
+1 Jonas Koch
+1 Ivo Oliveira
+1 Fausto Masnada

Biggest losers by position :
-2 Daryl Impey
-2 Juan Pedro Lopez
-2 Matteo Fabbro
-1 Alessandro De Marchi
-1 Chris Froome
-1 Julius Johansen
-1 Louis Vervaeke
-1 Luke Durbridge
-1 Nicolas Prodhomme
-1 Tim Merlier
-1 Xabier Mikel Azparren

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:21 Juan Sebastian Molano
+0:17 Mads Pedersen
+0:15 Pascal Ackermann
+0:11 Yevgeniy Fedorov
+0:11 Thymen Arensman
+0:11 Rudy Molard
+0:11 Omer Goldstein
+0:11 Nelson Oliveira
+0:11 Mike Teunissen
+0:11 Marco Brenner

Biggest losers by time :
-5:34 Juan Pedro Lopez
-5:19 Xabier Mikel Azparren
-4:35 Jimmy Janssens
-4:33 Dario Cataldo
-4:33 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg
-3:33 Luke Durbridge
-3:33 Michael Hepburn
-3:05 Alessandro De Marchi
-3:05 Chris Froome
-3:05 Daryl Impey
-1:52 Ander Okamika

Favourites by position :

Favourites by time :
+0:03 Enric Mas
-0:08 Joao Almeida
-0:17 Vincenzo Nibali
-0:24 Alexey Lutsenko
-0:32 Wilco Kelderman
-0:32 Sergio Higuita
-0:32 Mikel Landa
-0:32 Gino Mader
-0:49 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-1:01 Richard Carapaz

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Remco Evenepoel 80:26:59 (unchanged)
2 Enric Mas 2:02 (was 2nd at 2:05)
3 Juan Ayuso 4:57 (was 3rd at 5:08)
4 Miguel Angel Lopez 5:56 (unchanged)
5 Joao Almeida 7:24 (was 5th at 7:16)
6 Thymen Arensman 7:45 (was 6th at 7:56)
7 Carlos Rodriguez 7:57 (unchanged)
8 Ben O'Connor 10:30 (unchanged)
9 Rigoberto Uran 11:04 (unchanged)
10 Jai Hindley 12:01 (unchanged)
.....
14 Richard Carapaz 29:19 (was 14th at 28:18)
15 Mikel Landa 44:13 (was 15th at 43:41)
.....
18 Wilco Kelderman 48:37 (was 18th at 48:05)
19 Tao Geoghegan Hart 49:11 (was 19th at 48:22)
20 Gino Mader 52:25 (was 20th at 51:53)
.....
23 Sergio Higuita 1:01:23 (was 23rd at 1:00:51)
.....
25 Hugh Carthy 1:04:31 (unchanged)
.....
45 Vincenzo Nibali 2:05:45 (was 45th at 2:05:28)
.....
71 Alexey Lutsenko 3:14:22 (was 71st at 3:13:58)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Mads Pedersen 409 (was 1st with 379 points)
2 Fred Wright 186 (was 2nd with 174 points)
3 Enric Mas 138 (was 5th with 118 points)
4 Remco Evenepoel 133 (was 3rd with 133 points)
5 Marc Soler 133 (was 4th with 133 points)
6 Danny Van Poppel 108 (was 6th with 92 points)
7 Pascal Ackermann 106 (was 8th with 86 points)
8 Richard Carapaz 105 (was 7th with 90 points)
9 Kaden Groves 74 (was 15th with 60 points)
10 Juan Sebastian Molano 69 (was 58th with 19 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Richard Carapaz 73 (unchanged)
2 Robert Stannard 36 (unchanged)
3 Enric Mas 28 (unchanged)
4 Thymen Arensman 23 (unchanged)
5 Remco Evenepoel 23 (unchanged)
6 Marc Soler 23 (unchanged)
7 Sergio Higuita 18 (unchanged)
8 Miguel Angel Lopez 17 (unchanged)
9 Jimmy Janssens 17 (unchanged)
10 Ruben Fernandez 15 (unchanged)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 UAE Team Emirates 240:36:32 (was 1st at 233:16:44)
2 INEOS Grenadiers 55:35 (was 2nd at 55:13)
3 Movistar Team 1:16:52 (was 3rd at 1:16:41)
4 Bahrain - Victorious 1:17:36 (unchanged)
5 Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:34:18 (was 5th at 1:33:56)
6 BORA - hansgrohe 1:38:20 (was 6th at 1:37:58)
7 Jumbo-Visma 2:12:14 (was 7th at 2:11:40)
8 EF Education-EasyPost 2:25:47 (was 8th at 2:25:25)
9 Groupama - FDJ 2:33:37 (was 9th at 2:33:26)
10 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:47:09 (was 10th at 2:46:36)
11 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 3:04:02 (was 11th at 3:01:00)
12 Burgos-BH 3:07:17 (was 12th at 3:05:18)
13 AG2R Citroen Team 3:21:24 (was 13th at 3:20:50)
14 Equipo Kern Pharma 4:32:50 (was 14th at 4:32:05)
15 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:36:48 (was 15th at 4:35:54)
16 Team DSM 5:42:54 (unchanged)
17 Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:57:29 (was 17th at 5:56:35)
18 Israel - Premier Tech 6:31:49 (was 18th at 6:31:27)
19 Cofidis 6:59:07 (was 19th at 6:57:46)
20 Team Arkea Samsic 7:21:36 (was 20th at 7:20:42)
21 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 8:15:22 (was 21th at 8:13:23)
22 Trek - Segafredo 8:37:21 (was 22th at 8:36:53)
23 Lotto Soudal 9:36:58 (was 23th at 9:33:55)

Retirements to date : Stage
Bruno Armirail (Groupama - FDJ) 18
Jay Vine (Alpecin-Deceuninck) 18
Quentin Pacher (Groupama - FDJ) 18
Samuele Battistella (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 18
Bryan Coquard (Cofidis) 17
Filippo Conca (Lotto Soudal) 17
Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) 17
Rein Taaramae (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 17
Esteban Chaves (EF Education-EasyPost) 16
Maxim Van Gils (Lotto Soudal) 16
Domenico Pozzovivo (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 15
Kelland O'Brien (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 14
Thibault Guernalec (Team Arkea Samsic) 13
Boy Van Poppel (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 12
Callum Scotson (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 12
Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain - Victorious) 12
Hector Carretero (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 11
Pau Miquel (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers) 11
Roger Adria (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 11
Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) 10
Ethan Hayter (INEOS Grenadiers) 10
Floris De Tier (Alpecin-Deceuninck) 10
Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal) 10
Jarrad Drizners (Lotto Soudal) 10
Jose Herrada (Cofidis) 10
Mathias Norsgaard (Movistar Team) 10
Sam Bennett (BORA - hansgrohe) 10
Gerben Thijssen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 9
Henri Vandenabeele (Team DSM) 9
Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 9
Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) 9
Wout Poels (Bahrain - Victorious) 9
Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic) 8
Itamar Einhorn (Israel - Premier Tech) 8
Jake Stewart (Groupama - FDJ) 8
Mark Donovan (Team DSM) 8
Nikias Arndt (Team DSM) 8
Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH) 8
Andrea Vendrame (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Jaakko Hanninen (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Remy Rochas (Cofidis) 7
Jan Hirt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Daan Hoole (Trek - Segafredo) 5
Michael Woods (Israel - Premier Tech) 3
Steff Cras (Lotto Soudal) 2
Manuel Penalver (Burgos-BH) 1
Vojtech Repa (Equipo Kern Pharma) 1
Total retirements : 50


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Davey Crockett

unread,
Oct 1, 2022, 7:02:11 AMOct 1
to
Thanks Bob for all your efforts to bring us timely status updates

Much appreciated....

Bill Henderson
AKA Davey Crockett {From 1993)

Bob Martin

unread,
Oct 2, 2022, 1:16:43 AMOct 2
to
On 1 Oct 2022 at 11:02:09, Davey Crockett <pt.lep...@gmail.com> wrote:
>
> Thanks Bob for all your efforts to bring us timely status updates
>
> Much appreciated....
>
> Bill Henderson
> AKA Davey Crockett {From 1993)

Thanks, Bill, nice to know someone still sees them :-)


Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages