Vuelta a Espana stage 4 summary

2 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Aug 17, 2021, 4:58:41 PMAug 17
to

Stage 4 : El Burgo de Osma - Molina de Aragon 163.9 km

1 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck - Quick Step 3:43:07
2 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 0:00
3 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education - Nippo 0:00
4 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:00
5 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00
6 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00
7 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA - hansgrohe 0:00
8 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE-Team Emirates 0:00
9 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00
10 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 0:00


Changes in GC, stage 4 compared to stage 3 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+4 Arnaud Demare
+3 Jhonatan Narvaez
+3 Floris De Tier
+3 Fabio Jakobsen
+3 Damien Howson
+2 Zdenek Stybar
+2 Xabier Mikel Azparren
+2 Wesley Kreder
+2 Thymen Arensman
+2 Thomas Pidcock

Biggest losers by position :
-42 Mauri Vansevenant
-20 Chad Haga
-19 Jan Tratnik
-18 Nathan Van Hooydonck
-17 Chris Hamilton
-17 Scott Thwaites
-11 Oier Lazkano
-9 Jay Vine
-2 Sergio Roman Martin

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:10 Fabio Jakobsen
+0:06 Arnaud Demare
+0:04 Magnus Cort
+0:03 Joan Bou
+0:02 Angel Madrazo
+0:01 Carlos Canal

Biggest losers by time :
-3:20 Mauri Vansevenant
-3:17 Chris Hamilton
-2:50 Scott Thwaites
-2:46 Jan Tratnik
-2:42 Chad Haga
-2:42 Jay Vine
-2:42 Oier Lazkano
-2:28 Nathan Van Hooydonck
-2:08 Sergio Roman Martin

Favourites by position :
+1 Steven Kruijswijk
+1 Richard Carapaz
+1 Rafal Majka
+1 Maximilian Schachmann
+1 Hugh Carthy

Favourites by time :

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Rein Taaramae 13:08:51 (unchanged)
2 Kenny Elissonde 0:25 (unchanged)
3 Primoz Roglic 0:30 (unchanged)
4 Lilian Calmejane 0:35 (unchanged)
5 Enric Mas 0:45 (unchanged)
6 Miguel Angel Lopez 0:51 (unchanged)
7 Alejandro Valverde 0:57 (unchanged)
8 Giulio Ciccone 0:57 (unchanged)
9 Egan Bernal 0:57 (unchanged)
10 Mikel Landa 1:09 (unchanged)
.....
12 Aleksandr Vlasov 1:13 (unchanged)
.....
15 Damiano Caruso 1:20 (unchanged)
16 Adam Yates 1:21 (unchanged)
.....
23 Hugh Carthy 2:02 (was 24th at 2:02)
.....
26 Richard Carapaz 2:15 (was 27th at 2:15)
.....
39 Steven Kruijswijk 2:51 (was 40th at 2:51)
.....
54 Rafal Majka 3:57 (was 55th at 3:57)
.....
66 Ion Izagirre 5:31 (unchanged)
.....
96 Maximilian Schachmann 11:27 (was 97th at 11:27)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Fabio Jakobsen 100 (was 2nd with 50 points)
2 Jasper Philipsen 68 (was 1st with 50 points)
3 Alex Aranburu 50 (unchanged)
4 Michael Matthews 43 (was 7th with 27 points)
5 Rein Taaramae 33 (was 4th with 33 points)
6 Arnaud Demare 33 (was 43rd with 3 points)
7 Lilian Calmejane 30 (was 5th with 30 points)
8 Primoz Roglic 29 (was 6th with 29 points)
9 Alberto Dainese 23 (was 37th with 5 points)
10 Piet Allegaert 21 (was 31st with 7 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Rein Taaramae 10 (unchanged)
2 Kenny Elissonde 7 (unchanged)
3 Joe Dombrowski 6 (unchanged)
4 Tobias Bayer 5 (unchanged)
5 Sepp Kuss 3 (unchanged)
6 Lilian Calmejane 3 (unchanged)
7 Antonio Jesus Soto 3 (unchanged)
8 Sep Vanmarcke 2 (unchanged)
9 Enric Mas 1 (unchanged)
10 Rui Oliveira 1 (unchanged)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 UAE-Team Emirates 39:28:41 (was 1st at 28:19:20)
2 Movistar Team 0:22 (unchanged)
3 Bahrain - Victorious 0:50 (unchanged)
4 Trek - Segafredo 1:14 (unchanged)
5 INEOS Grenadiers 1:15 (unchanged)
6 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:26 (unchanged)
7 AG2R Citroen Team 2:33 (unchanged)
8 Team DSM 2:52 (unchanged)
9 EF Education - Nippo 3:35 (unchanged)
10 Team Jumbo-Visma 3:49 (unchanged)
11 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:01 (unchanged)
12 Astana - Premier Tech 5:23 (unchanged)
13 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 5:38 (unchanged)
14 Deceuninck - Quick Step 6:36 (unchanged)
15 Team BikeExchange 6:45 (unchanged)
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7:28 (unchanged)
17 Burgos-BH 7:54 (unchanged)
18 Lotto Soudal 8:48 (unchanged)
19 BORA - hansgrohe 11:47 (unchanged)
20 Groupama - FDJ 14:54 (unchanged)
21 Team Qhubeka NextHash 17:12 (unchanged)
22 Israel Start-Up Nation 21:16 (unchanged)
23 Alpecin-Fenix 28:32 (unchanged)

Retirements to date : Stage
Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation) 3
Frederik Frison (Lotto Soudal) 3
Total retirements : 2


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages