Paris-Nice stage 7 summary

1 view
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Mar 12, 2022, 12:59:07 PMMar 12
to

Stage 7 - Nice-Col de Turini 155.2 km

1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 4:02:47
2 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) INEOS Grenadiers 0:00
3 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange - Jayco 0:02
4 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea Samsic 0:09
5 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:11
6 Brandon Mcnulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:25
7 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain - Victorious 0:27
8 Adam Yates (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 0:29
9 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:44
10 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Victorious 0:56


Changes in GC, stage 7 compared to stage 6 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+22 Rohan Dennis
+21 Julien Bernard
+20 Harm Vanhoucke
+19 Rein Taaramae
+19 Imanol Erviti
+18 Nicolas Edet
+18 Finn Fisher-Black
+17 Thomas De Gendt
+16 Steven Kruijswijk
+16 Senne Leysen

Biggest losers by position :
-17 Soren Kragh Andersen
-16 Mads Pedersen
-15 Damien Touze
-15 Laurent Pichon
-13 Jasper Stuyven
-8 Fred Wright
-7 Johan Jacobs
-6 Ivan Garcia Cortina
-6 Luca Mozzato
-6 Matteo Jorgenson
-5 Christophe Laporte

Biggest gainers by time :

Biggest losers by time :
-26:21 Damien Touze
-26:20 Julius Van Den Berg
-26:20 Matis Louvel
-26:20 Simon Guglielmi
-26:12 Andrey Amador
-26:12 Campbell Stewart
-26:12 Christophe Laporte
-26:12 Connor Swift
-26:12 Danny Van Poppel
-26:12 Domen Novak
-26:12 Frederik Frison

Favourites by position :
+22 Rohan Dennis
+16 Steven Kruijswijk
+8 Wout Poels
+8 Joao Almeida
+7 Guillaume Martin
+7 David Gaudu
+4 Wout Van Aert
+4 Nairo Quintana
+2 Adam Yates
+1 Ion Izagirre
+1 Daniel Felipe Martinez
-2 Aleksandr Vlasov

Favourites by time :
-0:04 Daniel Felipe Martinez
-0:08 Simon Yates
-0:19 Nairo Quintana
-0:21 Joao Almeida
-0:39 Adam Yates
-0:54 Guillaume Martin
-1:06 Wout Poels
-1:12 Ion Izagirre
-1:23 Aleksandr Vlasov
-7:40 Steven Kruijswijk
-7:40 Rohan Dennis
-18:24 David Gaudu
-19:10 Wout Van Aert

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Primoz Roglic 26:26:11 (unchanged)
2 Simon Yates 0:47 (was 2nd at 0:39)
3 Daniel Felipe Martinez 1:00 (was 4th at 0:56)
4 Adam Yates 1:50 (was 6th at 1:11)
5 Nairo Quintana 2:04 (was 9th at 1:45)
6 Jack Haig 2:12 (was 8th at 1:35)
7 Aleksandr Vlasov 2:22 (was 5th at 0:59)
8 Pierre Latour 2:56 (was 3rd at 0:41)
9 Ion Izagirre 3:13 (was 10th at 2:01)
10 Joao Almeida 3:29 (was 18th at 3:08)
.....
12 Guillaume Martin 4:09 (was 19th at 3:15)
.....
21 Wout Poels 10:39 (was 29th at 9:33)
.....
32 Steven Kruijswijk 23:35 (was 48th at 15:55)
.....
49 Wout Van Aert 37:35 (was 53rd at 18:25)
.....
56 Rohan Dennis 43:33 (was 78th at 35:53)
.....
73 David Gaudu 55:01 (was 80th at 36:37)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Wout Van Aert 56 (unchanged)
2 Mads Pedersen 44 (was 2nd with 41 points)
3 Primoz Roglic 41 (was 4th with 26 points)
4 Christophe Laporte 29 (was 3rd with 29 points)
5 Brandon Mcnulty 24 (was 5th with 19 points)
6 Mathieu Burgaudeau 18 (unchanged)
7 Bryan Coquard 18 (unchanged)
8 Pierre Latour 16 (was 9th with 16 points)
9 Franck Bonnamour 16 (was 10th with 13 points)
10 Simon Yates 15 (was 22nd with 6 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Valentin Madouas 44 (unchanged)
2 Harm Vanhoucke 20 (unchanged)
3 Matthew Holmes 17 (unchanged)
4 Primoz Roglic 14 (was 13th with 4 points)
5 Brandon Mcnulty 12 (was 4th with 12 points)
6 Victor Koretzky 9 (was 5th with 9 points)
7 Alexis Gougeard 8 (was 7th with 7 points)
8 Owain Doull 7 (unchanged)
9 Mathieu Burgaudeau 6 (unchanged)
10 Thomas De Gendt 6 (unchanged)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 UAE Team Emirates 79:33:00 (was 2nd at 0:21)
2 INEOS Grenadiers 5:27 (was 3rd at 2:51)
3 TotalEnergies 11:02 (was 1st at 67:14:22)
4 Jumbo-Visma 14:15 (was 8th at 9:32)
5 Bahrain - Victorious 18:28 (was 7th at 9:08)
6 Trek - Segafredo 21:48 (was 9th at 12:28)
7 Cofidis 21:52 (was 5th at 8:54)
8 Movistar Team 26:07 (was 6th at 9:00)
9 Lotto Soudal 27:05 (was 12th at 15:29)
10 Team Arkea Samsic 36:26 (was 4th at 8:08)
11 Team DSM 37:09 (was 10th at 13:11)
12 Groupama - FDJ 40:10 (was 13th at 15:46)
13 AG2R Citroen Team 47:55 (was 11th at 14:03)
14 B&B Hotels - KTM 55:44 (was 14th at 24:17)
15 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 1:01:23 (was 15th at 27:22)
16 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 1:04:55 (was 17th at 32:16)
17 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:18:05 (was 18th at 34:11)
18 BORA - hansgrohe 1:38:18 (was 19th at 55:18)
19 Alpecin-Fenix 1:47:36 (was 21th at 1:08:02)
20 EF Education-EasyPost 1:58:33 (was 20th at 1:00:19)

Retirements to date : Stage
Alexis Vuillermoz (TotalEnergies) 7 <<<
Anthony Turgis (TotalEnergies) 7 <<<
Biniam Girmay Hailu (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 7 <<<
Cees Bol (Team DSM) 7 <<<
Dimitri Claeys (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 7 <<<
Florian Senechal (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 7 <<<
Geoffrey Soupe (TotalEnergies) 7 <<<
Kevin Geniets (Groupama - FDJ) 7 <<<
Max Walscheid (Cofidis) 7 <<<
Michael Storer (Groupama - FDJ) 7 <<<
Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma) 7 <<<
Oliver Naesen (AG2R Citroen Team) 7 <<<
Stefan De Bod (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 7 <<<
Yevgeniy Fedorov (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 7 <<<
Aime De Gendt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Baptiste Planckaert (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 6
Fabio Jakobsen (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 6
Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates) 6
Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) 6
Jordi Warlop (B&B Hotels - KTM) 6
Luke Durbridge (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 6
Markus Hoelgaard (Trek - Segafredo) 6
Ruben Fernandez (Cofidis) 6
Simon Geschke (Cofidis) 6
Alexys Brunel (UAE Team Emirates) 5
Amaury Capiot (Team Arkea Samsic) 5
Carl Fredrik Hagen (Israel - Premier Tech) 5
Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen Team) 5
Dylan Groenewegen (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 5
Gino Mader (Bahrain - Victorious) 5
James Piccoli (Israel - Premier Tech) 5
Jay Vine (Alpecin-Fenix) 5
Jens Keukeleire (EF Education-EasyPost) 5
Jonas Rickaert (Alpecin-Fenix) 5
Kevin Vermaerke (Team DSM) 5
Kristian Sbaragli (Alpecin-Fenix) 5
Luis Leon Sanchez (Bahrain - Victorious) 5
Lukasz Wisniowski (EF Education-EasyPost) 5
Matteo Trentin (UAE Team Emirates) 5
Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost) 5
Nils Politt (BORA - hansgrohe) 5
Stan Dewulf (AG2R Citroen Team) 5
Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-EasyPost) 5
Tom Bohli (Cofidis) 5
Tom Van Asbroeck (Israel - Premier Tech) 5
Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 5
Zdenek Stybar (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 5
Ben O'Connor (AG2R Citroen Team) 4
Maximilian Schachmann (BORA - hansgrohe) 4
Guillaume Boivin (Israel - Premier Tech) 3
Samuele Battistella (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 3
Yuriy Natarov (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 3
Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Israel - Premier Tech) 2
Nils Eekhoff (Team DSM) 2
Rudy Barbier (Israel - Premier Tech) 2
Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain - Victorious) 2
Felix Grosschartner (BORA - hansgrohe) 1
Total retirements : 58


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages