Tour de Romandie stage 5 summary

4 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
May 2, 2022, 1:26:46 AMMay 2
to

Stage 5 (ITT) - Aigle-Villars 15.84 km

1 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) BORA - hansgrohe 0:33:40
2 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 0:31
3 Gino Mader (Swi) Bahrain - Victorious 0:36
4 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Victorious 1:04
5 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:05
6 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:07
7 Rein Taaramae (Est) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 1:25
8 Juan Ayuso (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 1:25
9 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 1:26
10 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team 1:40


Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+13 Thibaut Pinot
+12 Steven Kruijswijk
+12 Damiano Caruso
+8 Sepp Kuss
+8 Ion Izagirre
+8 Harold Tejada
+8 Antonio Tiberi
+6 Simon Geschke
+6 Rein Taaramae
+6 Mattia Cattaneo

Biggest losers by position :
-11 Rudy Molard
-8 Sebastien Reichenbach
-7 Rohan Dennis
-6 Jan Maas
-6 Julien Bernard
-6 Michael Woods
-6 Neilson Powless
-6 Quinten Hermans
-5 Kenny Elissonde
-5 Marc Hirschi
-4 Jakob Fuglsang

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:18 Aleksandr Vlasov

Biggest losers by time :
-7:48 Ivo Oliveira
-7:47 Jan Maas
-7:21 Timo Roosen
-7:20 Sebastien Grignard
-7:13 Valere Thiebaud
-7:13 Valerio Conti
-7:11 Sam Bewley
-6:50 Alexander Cataford
-6:50 Dario Lillo
-6:50 Tom Bohli
-6:48 Quinten Hermans

Favourites by position :
+13 Thibaut Pinot
+12 Damiano Caruso
+8 Sepp Kuss
+8 Ion Izagirre
+4 Gino Mader
+4 Geraint Thomas
+2 Felix Grosschartner
+2 Aleksandr Vlasov
+1 Patrick Konrad
+1 Maximilian Schachmann
-2 Sergio Higuita
-4 Jakob Fuglsang
-6 Michael Woods

Favourites by time :
+0:18 Aleksandr Vlasov
-0:18 Gino Mader
-0:46 Damiano Caruso
-0:49 Thibaut Pinot
-1:08 Sepp Kuss
-1:30 Ion Izagirre
-1:33 Geraint Thomas
-1:34 Felix Grosschartner
-2:27 Michael Woods
-2:40 Maximilian Schachmann
-3:00 Sergio Higuita
-3:27 Jakob Fuglsang
-5:07 Patrick Konrad

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Aleksandr Vlasov 18:00:59 (was 3rd at 0:18)
2 Gino Mader 0:50 (was 6th at 0:32)
3 Simon Geschke 0:55 (was 9th at 0:42)
4 Juan Ayuso 1:22 (was 2nd at 0:15)
5 Ben O'Connor 1:47 (was 4th at 0:25)
6 Damiano Caruso 1:51 (was 18th at 1:05)
7 Steven Kruijswijk 1:52 (was 19th at 1:05)
8 Rohan Dennis 1:54 (was 1st at 0:00)
9 Luke Plapp 2:08 (was 5th at 0:30)
10 Einer Augusto Rubio 2:13 (was 12th at 0:49)
.....
12 Sepp Kuss 2:40 (was 20th at 1:32)
13 Thibaut Pinot 2:54 (was 26th at 2:05)
.....
17 Michael Woods 3:14 (was 11th at 0:47)
.....
19 Geraint Thomas 3:28 (was 23rd at 1:55)
.....
24 Sergio Higuita 4:54 (was 22nd at 1:54)
.....
28 Felix Grosschartner 5:18 (was 30th at 3:44)
29 Jakob Fuglsang 5:24 (was 25th at 1:57)
.....
55 Maximilian Schachmann 20:42 (was 56th at 18:02)
.....
64 Ion Izagirre 26:22 (was 72nd at 24:52)
.....
73 Patrick Konrad 31:14 (was 74th at 26:07)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Ethan Hayter 110 (unchanged)
2 Aleksandr Vlasov 96 (was 3rd with 66 points)
3 Rohan Dennis 81 (was 2nd with 81 points)
4 Quinten Hermans 61 (unchanged)
5 Patrick Bevin 55 (unchanged)
6 Dylan Teuns 50 (unchanged)
7 Toms Skujins 50 (unchanged)
8 Juan Ayuso 50 (was 10th with 39 points)
9 Ben O'Connor 50 (was 8th with 43 points)
10 Damiano Caruso 45 (was 14th with 26 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Toms Skujins 49 (unchanged)
2 James Knox 34 (unchanged)
3 Krists Neilands 20 (unchanged)
4 Nils Brun 17 (unchanged)
5 Oscar Rodriguez 16 (unchanged)
6 Thomas Champion 15 (unchanged)
7 Ion Izagirre 15 (unchanged)
8 Einer Augusto Rubio 12 (unchanged)
9 Antoine Debons 11 (unchanged)
10 Andrey Amador 10 (unchanged)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Jumbo-Visma 54:09:15 (was 2nd at 0:23)
2 Bahrain - Victorious 2:14 (was 5th at 3:25)
3 Groupama - FDJ 2:20 (was 1st at 52:23:09)
4 Movistar Team 2:26 (was 3rd at 0:43)
5 BORA - hansgrohe 3:30 (was 6th at 3:46)
6 UAE Team Emirates 4:03 (was 4th at 0:57)
7 INEOS Grenadiers 5:33 (was 7th at 4:10)
8 Cofidis 6:42 (was 10th at 7:30)
9 Trek - Segafredo 8:42 (was 8th at 4:22)
10 Israel - Premier Tech 10:11 (was 9th at 7:07)
11 EF Education-EasyPost 13:51 (was 11th at 10:21)
12 AG2R Citroen Team 18:28 (was 12th at 15:45)
13 Astana Qazaqstan Team 23:29 (was 13th at 18:09)
14 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 26:21 (was 14th at 22:09)
15 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 33:28 (was 15th at 28:33)
16 Equipo Kern Pharma 42:53 (was 16th at 35:59)
17 Switzerland 53:20 (was 17th at 44:38)
18 Team DSM 54:40 (was 18th at 47:12)
19 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 1:04:46 (was 19th at 58:16)
20 Lotto Soudal 1:07:33 (was 20th at 1:01:09)

Retirements to date : Stage
Gregor Muhlberger (Movistar Team) 5 <<<
Jon Aberasturi (Trek - Segafredo) 5 <<<
Brandon Mcnulty (UAE Team Emirates) 4
Brandon Smith Rivera (INEOS Grenadiers) 4
Corbin Strong (Israel - Premier Tech) 4
Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 4
Ethan Vernon (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 4
Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) 4
Francisco Galvan (Equipo Kern Pharma) 4
Johan Jacobs (Movistar Team) 4
Josef Cerny (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 4
Lawrence Naesen (AG2R Citroen Team) 4
Martijn Tusveld (Team DSM) 4
Romain Combaud (Team DSM) 4
Tim Naberman (Team DSM) 4
Baptiste Planckaert (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 3
Kevin Colleoni (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 2
Matthew Holmes (Lotto Soudal) 2
Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-EasyPost) 2
Lluis Mas (Movistar Team) 1
Michael Storer (Groupama - FDJ) 1
Total retirements : 21


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages