Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
Dismiss

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana stage 2 summary

6 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Feb 2, 2024, 12:24:09 PMFeb 2
to

Stage 2 : Canals > La Valldigna (162.7 km)

1 Matej Mohoric (Slo) 3:47:47
2 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) 0:13
3 Simone Consonni (Ita) 0:13
4 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) 0:13
5 Davide De Pretto (Ita) 0:13
6 Michael Matthews (Aus) 0:13
7 Marco Tizza (Ita) 0:13
8 Tyler Stites (USA) 0:13
9 Rainer Kepplinger (Aut) 0:13
10 Orluis Aular (Ven) 0:13


Changes in GC, stage 2 compared to stage 1 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+36 Simone Consonni
+26 Giovanni Lonardi
+26 Arne Marit
+25 Edward Theuns
+21 Fernando Tercero
+20 Santiago Buitrago
+20 Nicolo Parisini
+19 Felix Grosschartner
+19 Davide De Pretto
+19 Antonio Angulo

Biggest losers by position :
-51 Oier Lazkano
-39 Pelayo Sanchez
-38 Samuele Zoccarato
-35 Felix Engelhardt
-35 Francisco Munoz
-35 Jonathan Milan
-33 Eugenio Sanchez
-27 Alex Molenaar
-27 Manuele Tarozzi
-25 Nathan Vandepitte
-21 Joel Nicolau

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:23 Matej Mohoric
+0:06 Giovanni Lonardi
+0:04 Simone Consonni
+0:03 Felix Grosschartner
+0:02 Santiago Buitrago
+0:01 Aleksandr Vlasov

Biggest losers by time :
-7:16 Ethan Craine
-7:16 Nathan Vandepitte
-7:16 Sebastien Van Poppel
-6:29 Jan Dunnewind
-6:29 Johan Meens
-6:23 Joel Nicolau
-6:23 Oier Lazkano
-5:47 Samuele Zoccarato
-5:38 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier
-5:38 Diego Pablo Sevilla
-5:38 Eddie Dunbar

Favourites by position :
+20 Santiago Buitrago
+19 Felix Grosschartner
+14 Brandon Mcnulty
+12 Aleksandr Vlasov
+11 Pello Bilbao
+2 Jai Hindley
+1 Lennard Kamna
-4 Pavel Sivakov
-9 Sam Oomen
-13 Eddie Dunbar

Favourites by time :
+0:03 Felix Grosschartner
+0:02 Santiago Buitrago
+0:01 Aleksandr Vlasov
-0:43 Pavel Sivakov
-3:11 Sam Oomen
-4:12 Lennard Kamna
-5:38 Eddie Dunbar

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Alessandro Tonelli 7:52:22 (unchanged)
2 Matej Mohoric 1:08 (was 8th at 1:31)
3 Felix Grosschartner 1:28 (was 22nd at 1:31)
4 Santiago Buitrago 1:29 (was 24th at 1:31)
5 Aleksandr Vlasov 1:30 (was 17th at 1:31)
6 Filippo Fiorelli 1:31 (was 9th at 1:31)
7 Michael Matthews 1:31 (unchanged)
8 Paul Double 1:31 (was 12th at 1:31)
9 Giovanni Aleotti 1:31 (was 11th at 1:31)
10 Rainer Kepplinger 1:31 (was 19th at 1:31)
.....
12 Jai Hindley 1:31 (was 14th at 1:31)
.....
15 Brandon Mcnulty 1:31 (was 29th at 1:31)
.....
24 Pello Bilbao 1:31 (was 35th at 1:31)
.....
30 Pavel Sivakov 2:14 (was 26th at 1:31)
.....
39 Sam Oomen 4:42 (was 30th at 1:31)
.....
51 Eddie Dunbar 7:09 (was 38th at 1:31)
.....
98 Lennard Kamna 13:34 (was 99th at 9:22)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Matej Mohoric 34 (was 7th with 9 points)
2 Alessandro Tonelli 25 (was 1st with 25 points)
3 Filippo Fiorelli 22 (was 8th with 8 points)
4 Michael Matthews 20 (was 6th with 10 points)
5 Manuele Tarozzi 20 (was 2nd with 20 points)
6 Giovanni Lonardi 20 (was 0 points)
7 Alex Molenaar 18 (was 3rd with 18 points)
8 Oier Lazkano 16 (was 4th with 16 points)
9 Simone Consonni 16 (was 0 points)
10 Davide De Pretto 12 (was 0 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Gorka Sorarrain 15 (was 1st with 10 points)
2 Manuele Tarozzi 6 (unchanged)
3 Inigo Elosegui 6 (unchanged)
4 Johan Meens 5 (was 0 points)
5 Alessandro Tonelli 5 (was 4th with 5 points)
6 Felix Grosschartner 3 (was 0 points)
7 Francisco Munoz 3 (was 5th with 3 points)
8 Santiago Buitrago 2 (was 0 points)
9 Alex Molenaar 2 (was 6th with 2 points)
10 Txomin Juaristi 2 (was 0 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 VF Group - Bardiani CSF - Faizane 23:40:38 (was 1st at 12:15:01)
2 Bahrain - Victorious 0:48 (was 5th at 2:38)
3 Movistar Team 0:51 (was 2nd at 2:28)
4 Team Jayco AlUla 1:01 (was 4th at 2:38)
5 BORA - hansgrohe 1:01 (was 3rd at 2:38)
6 Team Polti Kometa 1:01 (was 6th at 2:38)
7 UAE Team Emirates 1:09 (was 8th at 2:38)
8 Lidl - Trek 1:58 (was 7th at 2:38)
9 Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:55 (was 9th at 2:47)
10 Equipo Kern Pharma 3:43 (was 10th at 4:23)
11 Burgos - BH 4:40 (was 11th at 4:23)
12 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 7:20 (was 12th at 6:08)
13 Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 7:42 (was 13th at 7:25)
14 Bingoal WB 9:49 (was 14th at 9:10)
15 Intermarche - Wanty 15:06 (was 15th at 14:49)
16 Illes Balears Arabay Cycling 19:19 (was 16th at 15:27)
17 Project Echelon Racing 27:44 (was 17th at 23:07)
18 Team Novo Nordisk 31:59 (was 18th at 26:11)

Retirements to date : Stage
Kamil Gradek (Bahrain - Victorious (WT)) 2 <<<
Yukiya Arashiro (Bahrain - Victorious (WT)) 2 <<<
Fabio Felline (Lidl - Trek (WT)) 1
Total retirements : 3


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

0 new messages