Vuelta a Espana stage 7 summary

2 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Aug 26, 2022, 2:09:19 PMAug 26
to

Stage 7 - Camargo-Cistierna 190 km

1 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 4:30:58
2 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00
3 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain - Victorious 0:00
4 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:00
5 Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:00
6 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA - hansgrohe 0:29
7 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama - FDJ 0:29
8 Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange - Jayco 0:29
9 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 0:29
10 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Arkea Samsic 0:29


Changes in GC, stage 7 compared to stage 6 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+32 Jimmy Janssens
+32 Jasha Sutterlin
+31 Daniel Mclay
+30 Thomas De Gendt
+29 Hector Carretero
+29 Danny Van Poppel
+27 Gianni Vermeersch
+27 Ben Turner
+27 Antonio Tiberi
+26 Sam Bennett

Biggest losers by position :
-44 Dario Cataldo
-40 Mikel Iturria
-38 Marco Brenner
-34 Jose Manuel Diaz
-34 Urko Berrade
-31 Victor Langellotti
-27 Jesus Ezquerra
-26 Yevgeniy Fedorov
-25 Fabian Lienhard
-24 Equipo Kern Pharma eEPA Vojtech
-24 Merhawi Kudus

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:39 Jesus Herrada
+0:36 Samuele Battistella
+0:36 Fred Wright
+0:31 Harry Sweeny
+0:29 Jimmy Janssens

Biggest losers by time :
-24:27 Boy Van Poppel
-24:27 Floris De Tier
-24:27 Gerben Thijssen
-24:27 Itamar Einhorn
-24:27 Julius Johansen
-24:27 Kelland O'Brien
-24:27 Lionel Taminiaux
-24:27 Lluis Mas
-24:27 Tim Merlier
-23:03 Dario Cataldo
-23:03 Davide Cimolai

Favourites by position :
+4 Vincenzo Nibali
+4 Alexey Lutsenko
+1 Mikel Landa

Favourites by time :
-4:12 Alexey Lutsenko

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Remco Evenepoel 25:21:34 (unchanged)
2 Rudy Molard 0:21 (unchanged)
3 Enric Mas 0:28 (unchanged)
4 Primoz Roglic 1:01 (unchanged)
5 Juan Ayuso 1:12 (unchanged)
6 Pavel Sivakov 1:27 (unchanged)
7 Tao Geoghegan Hart 1:27 (unchanged)
8 Carlos Rodriguez 1:34 (unchanged)
9 Simon Yates 1:52 (unchanged)
10 Joao Almeida 1:54 (unchanged)
11 Jai Hindley 1:55 (unchanged)
12 Wilco Kelderman 1:55 (unchanged)
13 Gino Mader 2:03 (unchanged)
.....
15 Ben O'Connor 2:09 (unchanged)
.....
18 Sergio Higuita 2:22 (unchanged)
19 Richard Carapaz 2:56 (unchanged)
.....
22 Hugh Carthy 3:16 (unchanged)
.....
31 Mikel Landa 6:33 (was 32nd at 6:33)
.....
48 Vincenzo Nibali 16:06 (was 52nd at 16:06)
.....
113 Alexey Lutsenko 49:59 (was 117th at 45:47)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Sam Bennett 142 (was 1st with 127 points)
2 Mads Pedersen 127 (was 2nd with 118 points)
3 Fred Wright 64 (was 16th with 22 points)
4 Marc Soler 47 (was 3rd with 47 points)
5 Primoz Roglic 41 (was 4th with 41 points)
6 Remco Evenepoel 41 (was 5th with 41 points)
7 Daniel Mclay 41 (was 10th with 34 points)
8 Jesus Herrada 40 (was 0 points)
9 Samuele Battistella 40 (was 0 points)
10 Enric Mas 37 (was 6th with 37 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Victor Langellotti 13 (unchanged)
2 Jay Vine 11 (unchanged)
3 Ruben Fernandez 11 (unchanged)
4 Mark Padun 10 (unchanged)
5 Jesus Herrada 10 (was 0 points)
6 Remco Evenepoel 6 (was 5th with 6 points)
7 Fred Wright 6 (was 0 points)
8 Roger Adria 6 (was 6th with 6 points)
9 Marc Soler 5 (was 8th with 5 points)
10 Lawson Craddock 5 (was 7th with 5 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Bahrain - Victorious 75:18:43 (was 2nd at 0:10)
2 UAE Team Emirates 0:19 (was 1st at 61:44:41)
3 INEOS Grenadiers 0:34 (was 3rd at 0:15)
4 Movistar Team 0:53 (was 4th at 0:34)
5 BORA - hansgrohe 1:29 (was 5th at 1:10)
6 EF Education-EasyPost 4:44 (was 6th at 4:25)
7 Jumbo-Visma 6:14 (was 7th at 5:55)
8 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 9:04 (was 8th at 8:45)
9 Astana Qazaqstan Team 11:44 (was 9th at 11:54)
10 Groupama - FDJ 17:13 (was 10th at 16:54)
11 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 19:51 (was 11th at 19:32)
12 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 25:14 (was 12th at 24:55)
13 Burgos-BH 27:45 (was 13th at 27:26)
14 Trek - Segafredo 28:19 (was 14th at 28:00)
15 Cofidis 34:37 (was 15th at 34:47)
16 Team DSM 36:03 (was 16th at 35:44)
17 Equipo Kern Pharma 40:10 (was 17th at 39:51)
18 AG2R Citroen Team 48:29 (was 18th at 48:10)
19 Alpecin-Deceuninck 49:42 (was 20th at 49:52)
20 Euskaltel - Euskadi 50:08 (was 19th at 49:49)
21 Team Arkea Samsic 1:01:35 (was 21th at 1:01:16)
22 Lotto Soudal 1:39:20 (was 22th at 1:39:30)
23 Israel - Premier Tech 1:41:46 (was 23th at 1:41:27)

Retirements to date : Stage
Andrea Vendrame (AG2R Citroen Team) 7 <<<
Jaakko Hanninen (AG2R Citroen Team) 7 <<<
Remy Rochas (Cofidis) 7 <<<
Jan Hirt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Daan Hoole (Trek - Segafredo) 5
Michael Woods (Israel - Premier Tech) 3
Steff Cras (Lotto Soudal) 2
Total retirements : 7


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages