Giro d'Italia stage 4 summary

1 view
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
May 10, 2022, 4:44:28 PMMay 10
to

Stage 4 - Avola-Etna 172 km

1 Lennard Kamna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 4:32:11
2 Juan Pedro Lopez (Spa) Trek - Segafredo 0:00
3 Rein Taaramae (Est) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 0:34
4 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:12
5 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:12
6 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2:31
7 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 2:37
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 2:37
9 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious 2:37
10 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2:37


Changes in GC, stage 4 compared to stage 3 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+98 Sylvain Moniquet
+72 Pascal Eenkhoorn
+72 Antonio Pedrero
+70 Jonathan Castroviejo
+67 Domen Novak
+67 Alessandro De Marchi
+66 Lennard Kamna
+64 Gijs Leemreize
+58 Merhawi Kudus
+57 Rein Taaramae

Biggest losers by position :
-90 Mathieu Van Der Poel
-83 Simone Consonni
-82 Magnus Cort
-79 Biniam Girmay
-78 Jasha Sutterlin
-76 Fabio Felline
-74 Fernando Gaviria
-69 Caleb Ewan
-67 Arnaud Demare
-66 Matteo Sobrero
-61 Andrea Vendrame

Biggest gainers by time :
+1:16 Lennard Kamna
+1:12 Juan Pedro Lopez
+0:37 Rein Taaramae

Biggest losers by time :
-34:45 Bert Van Lerberghe
-34:45 Mark Cavendish
-34:45 Michael Morkov
-34:45 Pieter Serry
-30:51 Caleb Ewan
-30:47 Michael Schwarzmann
-30:47 Rudiger Selig
-28:49 Alberto Dainese
-28:49 Andrii Ponomar
-28:49 Arnaud Demare
-28:49 Clement Davy

Favourites by position :
+15 Hugh Carthy
+15 Alejandro Valverde
+13 Guillaume Martin
+9 Mikel Landa
+9 Jai Hindley
+4 Richie Porte
+4 Richard Carapaz
+3 Joao Almeida
+2 Pello Bilbao
-1 Wilco Kelderman
-2 Simon Yates
-20 Vincenzo Nibali
-31 Wout Poels
-35 David De La Cruz

Favourites by time :
-1:31 Wilco Kelderman
-1:31 Simon Yates
-1:31 Richie Porte
-1:31 Richard Carapaz
-1:31 Pello Bilbao
-1:31 Mikel Landa
-1:31 Joao Almeida
-1:31 Jai Hindley
-1:31 Hugh Carthy
-1:31 Alejandro Valverde
-3:02 Guillaume Martin
-3:46 Vincenzo Nibali
-15:02 Wout Poels
-21:48 David De La Cruz

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Juan Pedro Lopez 14:17:07 (was 47th at 1:12)
2 Lennard Kamna 0:39 (was 68th at 1:55)
3 Rein Taaramae 0:58 (was 60th at 1:35)
4 Simon Yates 1:42 (was 2nd at 0:11)
5 Mauri Vansevenant 1:47 (was 20th at 0:43)
6 Wilco Kelderman 1:55 (was 5th at 0:24)
7 Pello Bilbao 2:00 (was 9th at 0:29)
8 Joao Almeida 2:00 (was 11th at 0:29)
9 Richie Porte 2:04 (was 13th at 0:33)
10 Romain Bardet 2:06 (was 14th at 0:35)
11 Richard Carapaz 2:06 (was 15th at 0:35)
12 Mikel Landa 2:15 (was 21st at 0:44)
.....
14 Jai Hindley 2:16 (was 23rd at 0:45)
.....
16 Hugh Carthy 2:20 (was 31st at 0:49)
17 Alejandro Valverde 2:23 (was 32nd at 0:52)
.....
29 Guillaume Martin 4:06 (was 42nd at 1:04)
.....
32 Vincenzo Nibali 4:16 (was 12th at 0:30)
.....
72 Wout Poels 16:05 (was 41st at 1:03)
.....
102 David De La Cruz 23:38 (was 67th at 1:50)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel 62 (unchanged)
2 Biniam Girmay 55 (unchanged)
3 Mark Cavendish 53 (unchanged)
4 Arnaud Demare 44 (unchanged)
5 Fernando Gaviria 32 (unchanged)
6 Pello Bilbao 27 (was 6th with 25 points)
7 Filippo Tagliani 24 (unchanged)
8 Lennard Kamna 22 (was 34th with 3 points)
9 Wilco Kelderman 18 (was 8th with 18 points)
10 Magnus Cort 18 (was 9th with 18 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Lennard Kamna 40 (was 0 points)
2 Juan Pedro Lopez 18 (was 0 points)
3 Rein Taaramae 12 (was 0 points)
4 Sylvain Moniquet 9 (was 0 points)
5 Mauri Vansevenant 6 (was 0 points)
6 Pascal Eenkhoorn 5 (was 2nd with 5 points)
7 Rick Zabel 5 (was 1st with 5 points)
8 Gijs Leemreize 4 (was 0 points)
9 Mathieu Van Der Poel 3 (was 3rd with 3 points)
10 Richard Carapaz 2 (was 0 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 BORA - hansgrohe 42:54:54 (was 4th at 0:22)
2 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:17 (was 11th at 1:25)
3 Trek - Segafredo 2:47 (was 7th at 0:45)
4 Bahrain - Victorious 3:03 (was 8th at 0:48)
5 INEOS Grenadiers 3:21 (was 2nd at 0:11)
6 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 3:26 (was 3rd at 0:16)
7 Movistar Team 6:03 (was 12th at 1:26)
8 Jumbo-Visma 6:39 (was 1st at 29:12:45)
9 Team DSM 8:06 (was 16th at 2:32)
10 Astana Qazaqstan Team 9:43 (was 5th at 0:43)
11 EF Education-EasyPost 10:31 (was 10th at 1:24)
12 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 11:25 (was 9th at 1:01)
13 Cofidis 11:45 (was 14th at 1:45)
14 UAE Team Emirates 14:05 (was 6th at 0:45)
15 EOLO-Kometa 23:30 (was 18th at 2:54)
16 AG2R Citroen Team 28:34 (was 13th at 1:43)
17 Lotto Soudal 40:12 (was 21th at 5:40)
18 Alpecin-Fenix 45:53 (was 17th at 2:43)
19 Bardiani-CSF-Faizane 48:12 (was 20th at 4:52)
20 Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli 48:36 (was 22th at 8:11)
21 Israel - Premier Tech 54:50 (was 19th at 4:03)
22 Groupama - FDJ 55:58 (was 15th at 2:15)

Retirements to date : Stage
Jakub Mareczko (Alpecin-Fenix) 4 <<<
Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 4 <<<
Jan Tratnik (Bahrain - Victorious) 3
Total retirements : 3


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages