Giro d'Italia stage 8 summary

1 view
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
May 14, 2022, 3:26:26 PMMay 14
to

Stage 8 - Napoli-Napoli 153 km

1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:32:53
2 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani-CSF-Faizane 0:00
3 Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00
4 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04
5 Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 0:15
6 Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:15
7 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 0:15
8 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Victorious 0:33
9 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:33
10 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 2:56


Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+24 Guillaume Martin
+19 Lawrence Naesen
+18 Harm Vanhoucke
+17 Andrii Ponomar
+16 Dries De Bondt
+15 Simone Consonni
+15 Mauro Schmid
+11 Wesley Kreder
+8 Senne Leysen
+8 Mathieu Van Der Poel

Biggest losers by position :
-13 Jacopo Mosca
-12 Damien Howson
-11 Ben Tulett
-10 Alessandro De Marchi
-10 Jonathan Castroviejo
-10 Magnus Cort
-10 Miles Scotson
-9 Dario Cataldo
-9 Diego Andres Camargo
-9 Patrick Gamper
-8 Cesare Benedetti

Biggest gainers by time :
+3:45 Thomas De Gendt
+3:40 Davide Gabburo
+3:37 Jorge Arcas
+3:32 Harm Vanhoucke
+3:18 Mauro Schmid
+3:18 Mathieu Van Der Poel
+3:18 Biniam Girmay
+3:00 Wout Poels
+3:00 Guillaume Martin
+0:37 Simone Ravanelli

Biggest losers by time :
-10:34 Bert Van Lerberghe
-10:34 Davide Ballerini
-10:34 Mark Cavendish
-10:34 Pieter Serry
-9:57 Alessandro De Marchi
-9:57 Alex Dowsett
-9:57 Barnabas Peak
-9:57 Cees Bol
-9:57 Cesare Benedetti
-9:57 Diego Andres Camargo
-9:57 Edward Theuns

Favourites by position :
+24 Guillaume Martin
+6 Wout Poels
+6 David De La Cruz
+1 Vincenzo Nibali
-1 Wilco Kelderman
-1 Simon Yates
-1 Richie Porte
-1 Richard Carapaz
-1 Pello Bilbao
-1 Mikel Landa
-1 Joao Almeida
-1 Jai Hindley
-1 Hugh Carthy
-1 Alejandro Valverde

Favourites by time :
+3:00 Wout Poels
+3:00 Guillaume Martin
-2:37 David De La Cruz

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Juan Pedro Lopez 32:15:31 (unchanged)
2 Lennard Kamna 0:38 (unchanged)
3 Rein Taaramae 0:58 (unchanged)
4 Guillaume Martin 1:06 (was 28th at 4:06)
5 Simon Yates 1:42 (was 4th at 1:42)
6 Mauri Vansevenant 1:47 (was 5th at 1:47)
7 Wilco Kelderman 1:55 (was 6th at 1:55)
8 Joao Almeida 1:58 (was 7th at 1:58)
9 Pello Bilbao 2:00 (was 8th at 2:00)
10 Richie Porte 2:04 (was 9th at 2:04)
.....
12 Richard Carapaz 2:06 (was 11th at 2:06)
13 Mikel Landa 2:15 (was 12th at 2:15)
.....
15 Jai Hindley 2:16 (was 14th at 2:16)
.....
18 Hugh Carthy 2:20 (was 17th at 2:20)
19 Alejandro Valverde 2:23 (was 18th at 2:23)
.....
29 Vincenzo Nibali 4:16 (was 30th at 4:16)
.....
81 Wout Poels 41:23 (was 87th at 44:23)
.....
95 David De La Cruz 52:49 (was 101st at 50:12)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Arnaud Demare 147 (unchanged)
2 Biniam Girmay 120 (was 2nd with 94 points)
3 Mark Cavendish 78 (unchanged)
4 Mathieu Van Der Poel 72 (was 4th with 62 points)
5 Fernando Gaviria 54 (unchanged)
6 Giacomo Nizzolo 54 (unchanged)
7 Thomas De Gendt 51 (was 67th with 1 points)
8 Filippo Tagliani 45 (was 7th with 45 points)
9 Caleb Ewan 43 (was 8th with 43 points)
10 Davide Gabburo 38 (was 58th with 3 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Koen Bouwman 68 (unchanged)
2 Lennard Kamna 43 (unchanged)
3 Wout Poels 27 (unchanged)
4 Davide Formolo 25 (unchanged)
5 Bauke Mollema 20 (unchanged)
6 Mirco Maestri 18 (unchanged)
7 Juan Pedro Lopez 18 (unchanged)
8 Rein Taaramae 12 (unchanged)
9 Tom Dumoulin 11 (unchanged)
10 Sylvain Moniquet 9 (unchanged)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 96:49:05 (was 4th at 2:27)
2 Trek - Segafredo 0:51 (was 1st at 86:00:38)
3 BORA - hansgrohe 1:01 (was 2nd at 0:10)
4 Bahrain - Victorious 1:04 (was 5th at 3:13)
5 Jumbo-Visma 2:01 (was 3rd at 1:10)
6 INEOS Grenadiers 4:22 (was 6th at 3:31)
7 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 4:27 (was 7th at 3:36)
8 Movistar Team 7:05 (was 8th at 9:47)
9 Cofidis 9:27 (was 11th at 11:36)
10 Astana Qazaqstan Team 10:07 (was 9th at 9:53)
11 UAE Team Emirates 12:03 (was 12th at 11:43)
12 Team DSM 12:11 (was 10th at 10:39)
13 EF Education-EasyPost 17:54 (was 13th at 16:22)
14 EOLO-Kometa 41:22 (was 14th at 40:42)
15 AG2R Citroen Team 41:42 (was 15th at 41:28)
16 Bardiani-CSF-Faizane 1:03:39 (was 16th at 1:06:21)
17 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:20:59 (was 17th at 1:23:26)
18 Alpecin-Fenix 1:32:36 (was 18th at 1:35:03)
19 Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli 1:43:31 (was 19th at 1:43:17)
20 Lotto Soudal 1:56:17 (was 20th at 2:02:46)
21 Groupama - FDJ 2:28:36 (was 21th at 2:15:20)
22 Israel - Premier Tech 2:49:05 (was 22th at 2:21:48)

Retirements to date : Stage
Simon Carr (EF Education-EasyPost) 8 <<<
Michael Morkov (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 7
Owain Doull (EF Education-EasyPost) 7
Samuele Zoccarato (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane) 7
Sergio Samitier (Movistar Team) 7
Filippo Fiorelli (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane) 5
Jakub Mareczko (Alpecin-Fenix) 4
Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 4
Jan Tratnik (Bahrain - Victorious) 3
Total retirements : 9


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages