Vuelta a Espana stage 10 summary

1 view
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Aug 25, 2021, 2:01:18 AMAug 25
to

Stage 10 : Roquetas de Mar - Rincon de la Victoria 189 km

1 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 4:09:21
2 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:22
3 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:22
4 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) INEOS Grenadiers 0:22
5 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 0:22
6 Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 0:51
7 Nick Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:51
8 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:51
9 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:51
10 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 0:51


Changes in GC, stage 10 compared to stage 9 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+56 Matteo Trentin
+44 Thymen Arensman
+41 Damien Howson
+36 Xabier Mikel Azparren
+34 Florian Vermeersch
+33 Alex Aranburu
+32 Rui Oliveira
+25 Maximilian Schachmann
+25 Cesare Benedetti
+23 Olivier Le Gac

Biggest losers by position :
-18 Stan Dewulf
-16 Harm Vanhoucke
-15 Andreas Kron
-15 Guy Niv
-15 Romain Bardet
-15 Simon Carr
-15 Zdenek Stybar
-14 Bert-Jan Lindeman
-14 Rudy Molard
-14 Thomas Pidcock
-13 Alexander Krieger

Biggest gainers by time :
+9:45 Michael Storer
+9:16 Mauri Vansevenant
+9:16 Clement Champoussin
+9:10 Odd Christian Eiking
+9:10 Dylan Van Baarle
+8:42 Kenny Elissonde
+8:41 Nick Schultz
+8:41 Lilian Calmejane
+8:41 Julen Amezqueta
+8:41 Jhonatan Narvaez

Biggest losers by time :
-15:59 Alberto Dainese
-15:59 Alexander Krieger
-15:59 Andreas Kron
-15:59 Antonio Jesus Soto
-15:59 Bert Van Lerberghe
-15:59 Edward Planckaert
-15:59 Fabio Jakobsen
-15:59 Florian Senechal
-15:59 Harm Vanhoucke
-15:59 Itamar Einhorn
-15:59 Jasper Philipsen

Favourites by position :
+25 Maximilian Schachmann
+3 Steven Kruijswijk
-1 Aleksandr Vlasov
-2 Primoz Roglic
-2 Miguel Angel Lopez
-2 Enric Mas
-2 Egan Bernal
-3 Rafal Majka
-3 Adam Yates
-4 Richard Carapaz
-5 Damiano Caruso
-6 Mikel Landa
-12 Ion Izagirre

Favourites by time :
+4:15 Maximilian Schachmann
-2:17 Primoz Roglic
-2:17 Miguel Angel Lopez
-2:17 Enric Mas
-2:17 Aleksandr Vlasov
-2:54 Rafal Majka
-2:54 Egan Bernal
-2:54 Adam Yates
-3:31 Steven Kruijswijk
-9:32 Damiano Caruso
-11:27 Richard Carapaz
-11:27 Ion Izagirre
-12:09 Mikel Landa

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Odd Christian Eiking 38:37:46 (was 19th at 9:10)
2 Guillaume Martin 0:58 (was 20th at 9:39)
3 Primoz Roglic 2:17 (was 1st at 0:00)
4 Enric Mas 2:45 (was 2nd at 0:28)
5 Miguel Angel Lopez 3:38 (was 3rd at 1:21)
6 Jack Haig 3:59 (was 4th at 1:42)
7 Egan Bernal 4:46 (was 5th at 1:52)
8 Sepp Kuss 4:57 (was 8th at 2:40)
9 Adam Yates 5:01 (was 6th at 2:07)
10 Felix Grosschartner 5:42 (was 9th at 3:25)
.....
12 Aleksandr Vlasov 6:12 (was 11th at 3:55)
.....
19 Steven Kruijswijk 14:55 (was 22nd at 11:24)
20 Damiano Caruso 15:07 (was 15th at 5:35)
.....
22 Mikel Landa 17:56 (was 16th at 5:47)
.....
25 Richard Carapaz 22:24 (was 21st at 10:57)
.....
28 Rafal Majka 24:08 (was 25th at 21:14)
.....
54 Ion Izagirre 48:57 (was 42nd at 37:30)
.....
74 Maximilian Schachmann 1:05:20 (was 99th at 1:09:35)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Fabio Jakobsen 180 (unchanged)
2 Jasper Philipsen 164 (unchanged)
3 Arnaud Demare 74 (unchanged)
4 Alberto Dainese 73 (unchanged)
5 Primoz Roglic 71 (unchanged)
6 Michael Matthews 70 (unchanged)
7 Magnus Cort 67 (unchanged)
8 Lilian Calmejane 59 (was 9th with 50 points)
9 Matteo Trentin 54 (was 22nd with 30 points)
10 Alex Aranburu 52 (was 8th with 52 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Damiano Caruso 28 (unchanged)
2 Romain Bardet 22 (unchanged)
3 Michael Storer 17 (was 5th with 12 points)
4 Pavel Sivakov 16 (was 3rd with 16 points)
5 Jack Haig 15 (was 4th with 15 points)
6 Primoz Roglic 12 (unchanged)
7 Kenny Elissonde 11 (was 8th with 10 points)
8 Rein Taaramae 10 (was 7th with 10 points)
9 Sepp Kuss 9 (unchanged)
10 Enric Mas 7 (unchanged)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 INEOS Grenadiers 15:49:03 (was 4th at 8:34)
2 UAE-Team Emirates 11:31 (was 5th at 16:30)
3 Movistar Team 15:47 (was 1st at 102:58:47)
4 Bahrain - Victorious 16:00 (was 2nd at 1:32)
5 Team Jumbo-Visma 21:59 (was 3rd at 7:31)
6 Trek - Segafredo 28:50 (was 6th at 24:06)
7 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 40:22 (was 7th at 36:44)
8 AG2R Citroen Team 43:15 (was 11th at 1:03:24)
9 Astana - Premier Tech 47:49 (was 8th at 47:39)
10 Team DSM 50:02 (was 10th at 1:03:01)
11 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 51:49 (was 9th at 57:06)
12 Team BikeExchange 1:21:10 (was 13th at 1:26:27)
13 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:32:46 (was 16th at 1:38:05)
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:38:26 (was 12th at 1:23:19)
15 BORA - hansgrohe 1:47:38 (was 18th at 1:47:28)
16 Team Qhubeka NextHash 2:00:18 (was 14th at 1:29:20)
17 Burgos-BH 2:04:08 (was 17th at 1:41:01)
18 Lotto Soudal 2:08:51 (was 15th at 1:32:52)
19 EF Education - Nippo 2:09:57 (was 19th at 2:07:33)
20 Deceuninck - Quick Step 2:44:32 (was 22th at 2:41:40)
21 Groupama - FDJ 2:50:11 (was 20th at 2:29:19)
22 Alpecin-Fenix 3:12:48 (was 23th at 2:42:27)
23 Israel Start-Up Nation 3:31:16 (was 21th at 2:40:48)

Retirements to date : Stage
Jacopo Guarnieri (Groupama - FDJ) 9
Johan Jacobs (Movistar Team) 9
Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE-Team Emirates) 9
Sergio Roman Martin (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 9
Davide Cimolai (Israel Start-Up Nation) 8
Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) 7
Emmanuel Morin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 7
Hugh Carthy (EF Education - Nippo) 7
Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Israel Start-Up Nation) 7
Oscar Rodriguez (Astana - Premier Tech) 7
Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 7
Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation) 3
Frederik Frison (Lotto Soudal) 3
Total retirements : 13


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages