Vuelta a Espana stage 12 summary

1 view
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Sep 1, 2022, 2:02:40 PMSep 1
to

Stage 12 - Salobrena-Penas Blancas. Estepona 192.7 km

1 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 4:38:26
2 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe 0:09
3 Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:24
4 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:26
5 Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:34
6 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea Samsic 0:56
7 Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:12
8 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Israel - Premier Tech 1:23
9 James Shaw (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 3:04
10 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 3:17


Changes in GC, stage 12 compared to stage 11 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+30 Marco Brenner
+25 James Shaw
+22 Elie Gesbert
+20 Jose Manuel Diaz
+19 Jonathan Klever Caicedo
+18 Gianni Vermeersch
+15 Wilco Kelderman
+15 Matteo Fabbro
+14 Mikel Iturria
+14 Jan Polanc

Biggest losers by position :
-13 Gino Mader
-13 Kenny Elissonde
-11 Rudy Molard
-8 Davide Villella
-8 Simon Guglielmi
-6 Dries Devenyns
-6 Fred Wright
-6 Jesus Ezquerra
-6 Lucas Hamilton
-6 Luke Durbridge
-6 Mads Pedersen

Biggest gainers by time :
+7:49 Richard Carapaz
+7:36 Wilco Kelderman
+7:19 Marc Soler
+7:13 Jan Polanc
+7:05 Marco Brenner
+6:43 Elie Gesbert
+6:27 Jay Vine
+6:16 Carl Fredrik Hagen
+4:35 James Shaw
+4:22 Matteo Fabbro

Biggest losers by time :
-25:29 Alex Kirsch
-25:29 Dario Cataldo
-25:29 Kelland O'Brien
-25:29 Kenny Elissonde
-25:29 Mads Pedersen
-25:22 Daniel Mclay
-25:22 Danny Van Poppel
-25:22 Dries Devenyns
-25:22 Julius Van Den Berg
-25:22 Lluis Mas
-25:22 Miles Scotson

Favourites by position :
+15 Wilco Kelderman
+13 Alexey Lutsenko
+8 Richard Carapaz
-2 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-2 Joao Almeida
-2 Jai Hindley
-2 Ben O'Connor
-3 Sergio Higuita
-4 Vincenzo Nibali
-4 Hugh Carthy
-13 Gino Mader

Favourites by time :
+7:49 Richard Carapaz
+7:36 Wilco Kelderman
-0:28 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-0:33 Joao Almeida
-0:56 Ben O'Connor
-1:23 Alexey Lutsenko
-1:32 Jai Hindley
-1:43 Hugh Carthy
-5:50 Sergio Higuita
-7:02 Mikel Landa
-18:26 Vincenzo Nibali
-21:22 Gino Mader

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Remco Evenepoel 44:25:09 (unchanged)
2 Primoz Roglic 2:41 (unchanged)
3 Enric Mas 3:03 (unchanged)
4 Carlos Rodriguez 4:06 (was 4th at 3:55)
5 Juan Ayuso 4:53 (unchanged)
6 Wilco Kelderman 6:28 (was 21st at 14:04)
7 Miguel Angel Lopez 6:56 (was 7th at 6:50)
8 Joao Almeida 7:18 (was 6th at 6:45)
9 Jan Polanc 8:00 (was 23rd at 15:13)
10 Tao Geoghegan Hart 8:05 (was 8th at 7:37)
11 Ben O'Connor 8:42 (was 9th at 7:46)
.....
13 Jai Hindley 10:56 (was 11th at 9:24)
.....
16 Richard Carapaz 11:37 (was 24th at 19:26)
.....
18 Hugh Carthy 11:51 (was 14th at 10:08)
.....
22 Sergio Higuita 19:26 (was 19th at 13:36)
.....
27 Mikel Landa 29:20 (was 27th at 22:18)
.....
31 Gino Mader 33:14 (was 18th at 11:52)
.....
54 Vincenzo Nibali 1:04:25 (was 50th at 45:59)
.....
82 Alexey Lutsenko 1:28:40 (was 95th at 1:27:17)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Mads Pedersen 184 (unchanged)
2 Marc Soler 96 (was 3rd with 81 points)
3 Samuele Battistella 87 (was 6th with 67 points)
4 Remco Evenepoel 86 (was 2nd with 85 points)
5 Fred Wright 78 (was 4th with 78 points)
6 Primoz Roglic 73 (was 5th with 73 points)
7 Enric Mas 61 (unchanged)
8 Kaden Groves 60 (unchanged)
9 Daniel Mclay 56 (unchanged)
10 Tim Merlier 56 (unchanged)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Jay Vine 40 (unchanged)
2 Robert Stannard 21 (unchanged)
3 Marc Soler 20 (was 4th with 16 points)
4 Jimmy Janssens 17 (was 3rd with 17 points)
5 Thibaut Pinot 12 (unchanged)
6 Ruben Fernandez 11 (unchanged)
7 Louis Meintjes 10 (unchanged)
8 Richard Carapaz 10 (was 0 points)
9 Mark Padun 10 (was 8th with 10 points)
10 Jesus Herrada 10 (was 9th with 10 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 UAE Team Emirates 132:27:59 (was 2nd at 0:29)
2 INEOS Grenadiers 6:59 (was 1st at 118:23:43)
3 EF Education-EasyPost 22:33 (was 5th at 14:02)
4 BORA - hansgrohe 23:30 (was 9th at 19:51)
5 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 30:31 (was 7th at 16:43)
6 Astana Qazaqstan Team 30:33 (was 6th at 14:09)
7 Movistar Team 32:21 (was 4th at 12:45)
8 Bahrain - Victorious 36:56 (was 3rd at 11:31)
9 Jumbo-Visma 51:44 (was 8th at 19:01)
10 Burgos-BH 1:17:30 (was 13th at 59:17)
11 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:17:56 (was 11th at 44:29)
12 Groupama - FDJ 1:28:33 (was 10th at 43:50)
13 AG2R Citroen Team 1:49:58 (was 14th at 1:18:37)
14 Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:51:59 (was 16th at 1:26:19)
15 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 1:55:22 (was 12th at 48:59)
16 Team DSM 2:02:30 (was 19th at 1:45:06)
17 Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:03:29 (was 17th at 1:30:57)
18 Equipo Kern Pharma 2:11:07 (was 15th at 1:19:04)
19 Cofidis 2:41:38 (was 18th at 1:36:39)
20 Israel - Premier Tech 2:50:55 (was 21th at 2:25:56)
21 Trek - Segafredo 3:08:42 (was 20th at 2:10:28)
22 Team Arkea Samsic 3:24:11 (was 22th at 2:43:31)
23 Lotto Soudal 3:51:33 (was 23th at 2:54:46)

Retirements to date : Stage
Boy Van Poppel (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 12 <<<
Callum Scotson (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 12 <<<
Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain - Victorious) 12 <<<
Hector Carretero (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 11
Pau Miquel (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers) 11
Roger Adria (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 11
Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) 10
Ethan Hayter (INEOS Grenadiers) 10
Floris De Tier (Alpecin-Deceuninck) 10
Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal) 10
Jarrad Drizners (Lotto Soudal) 10
Jose Herrada (Cofidis) 10
Mathias Norsgaard (Movistar Team) 10
Sam Bennett (BORA - hansgrohe) 10
Gerben Thijssen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 9
Henri Vandenabeele (Team DSM) 9
Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 9
Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) 9
Wout Poels (Bahrain - Victorious) 9
Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic) 8
Itamar Einhorn (Israel - Premier Tech) 8
Jake Stewart (Groupama - FDJ) 8
Mark Donovan (Team DSM) 8
Nikias Arndt (Team DSM) 8
Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH) 8
Andrea Vendrame (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Jaakko Hanninen (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Remy Rochas (Cofidis) 7
Jan Hirt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Daan Hoole (Trek - Segafredo) 5
Michael Woods (Israel - Premier Tech) 3
Steff Cras (Lotto Soudal) 2
Total retirements : 35


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages