Itzulia Basque Country stage 6 summary

5 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Apr 9, 2022, 3:06:50 PMApr 9
to

Stage 6 - Eibar-Arrate 135.7 km

1 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Cofidis 3:47:07
2 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) BORA - hansgrohe 0:00
3 Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:00
4 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) INEOS Grenadiers 0:00
5 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:03
6 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious 0:13
7 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:24
8 Juan Pedro Lopez (Spa) Trek - Segafredo 0:52
9 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:29
10 Felix Gall (Aut) AG2R Citroen Team 1:41


Changes in GC, stage 6 compared to stage 5 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+58 Sergio Samitier
+46 Ibon Ruiz
+40 Jeremy Cabot
+35 Gijs Leemreize
+24 Tony Gallopin
+23 Oscar Rodriguez
+20 Davide Formolo
+19 Hermann Pernsteiner
+18 Rafal Majka
+18 Hugo Houle

Biggest losers by position :
-12 Julian Alaphilippe
-7 David Gaudu
-7 Rudy Molard
-6 Bruno Armirail
-6 Cristian Rodriguez
-3 Remco Evenepoel
-3 Steff Cras
-2 Andreas Leknessund
-2 Ben Tulett
-2 Carlos Rodriguez
-2 Enric Mas

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:10 Ion Izagirre
+0:06 Aleksandr Vlasov
+0:04 Marc Soler
+0:02 Daniel Felipe Martinez

Biggest losers by time :
-17:57 Cristian Rodriguez
-17:57 Fabien Doubey
-16:33 Bruno Armirail
-16:33 Hugo Houle
-16:33 Rudy Molard
-16:33 Sergio Samitier
-12:29 Julian Alaphilippe
-12:29 Mauri Vansevenant
-10:16 Geraint Thomas
-10:16 Igor Arrieta
-10:16 Tao Geoghegan Hart

Favourites by position :
+18 Rafal Majka
+15 Gino Mader
+5 Geraint Thomas
+4 Rigoberto Uran
+2 Ion Izagirre
+2 Aleksandr Vlasov
+1 Daniel Felipe Martinez
-2 Pello Bilbao
-2 Enric Mas
-7 David Gaudu

Favourites by time :
+0:10 Ion Izagirre
+0:06 Aleksandr Vlasov
+0:02 Daniel Felipe Martinez
-0:03 Jonas Vingegaard
-0:12 Pello Bilbao
-2:13 Primoz Roglic
-3:11 Rigoberto Uran
-3:18 Rafal Majka
-3:18 Enric Mas
-6:20 Gino Mader
-7:16 David Gaudu
-10:16 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-10:16 Geraint Thomas

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Daniel Felipe Martinez 21:59:36 (was 2nd at 0:02)
2 Ion Izagirre 0:11 (was 4th at 0:21)
3 Aleksandr Vlasov 0:16 (was 5th at 0:22)
4 Remco Evenepoel 0:21 (was 1st at 0:00)
5 Pello Bilbao 0:32 (was 3rd at 0:20)
6 Jonas Vingegaard 0:32 (was 6th at 0:29)
7 Marc Soler 1:26 (was 10th at 1:30)
8 Primoz Roglic 3:18 (was 8th at 1:05)
9 Enric Mas 3:55 (was 7th at 0:37)
10 Rigoberto Uran 5:03 (was 14th at 1:52)
.....
18 David Gaudu 8:49 (was 11th at 1:33)
.....
29 Tao Geoghegan Hart 18:31 (was 29th at 8:15)
.....
35 Rafal Majka 25:29 (was 53rd at 22:11)
.....
39 Geraint Thomas 27:13 (was 44th at 16:57)
40 Gino Mader 29:42 (was 55th at 23:22)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Daniel Felipe Martinez 74 (was 2nd with 54 points)
2 Julian Alaphilippe 65 (was 1st with 65 points)
3 Remco Evenepoel 65 (was 5th with 46 points)
4 Aleksandr Vlasov 62 (was 6th with 42 points)
5 Pello Bilbao 61 (was 4th with 47 points)
6 Ion Izagirre 57 (was 8th with 32 points)
7 Primoz Roglic 56 (was 3rd with 51 points)
8 Marc Soler 45 (was 9th with 29 points)
9 Jonas Vingegaard 38 (was 11th with 26 points)
10 Carlos Rodriguez 37 (was 7th with 37 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Cristian Rodriguez 40 (was 1st with 27 points)
2 Davide Formolo 38 (was 12th with 6 points)
3 Jonas Vingegaard 17 (was 13th with 5 points)
4 Daniel Felipe Martinez 12 (was 22nd with 1 points)
5 Ibon Ruiz 12 (was 3rd with 12 points)
6 Marc Soler 12 (was 5th with 10 points)
7 Carlos Rodriguez 10 (was 4th with 10 points)
8 Geraint Thomas 10 (was 7th with 9 points)
9 Tony Gallopin 10 (was 0 points)
10 Ion Izagirre 9 (was 0 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 INEOS Grenadiers 66:20:44 (was 1st at 54:41:33)
2 UAE Team Emirates 1:16 (was 4th at 14:19)
3 Jumbo-Visma 11:25 (was 5th at 16:46)
4 Bahrain - Victorious 11:47 (was 6th at 19:48)
5 Movistar Team 13:35 (was 3rd at 12:25)
6 Groupama - FDJ 18:16 (was 2nd at 8:59)
7 Trek - Segafredo 22:09 (was 9th at 25:30)
8 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 29:24 (was 7th at 21:57)
9 Cofidis 31:30 (was 10th at 26:43)
10 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 32:47 (was 8th at 22:51)
11 EF Education-EasyPost 38:42 (was 11th at 30:56)
12 AG2R Citroen Team 43:57 (was 12th at 32:46)
13 TotalEnergies 52:03 (was 13th at 37:26)
14 Lotto Soudal 1:04:51 (was 14th at 37:52)
15 Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:05:32 (was 15th at 38:38)
16 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:09:41 (was 17th at 54:25)
17 BORA - hansgrohe 1:13:18 (was 16th at 46:28)
18 Israel - Premier Tech 1:20:11 (was 18th at 59:42)
19 Team DSM 1:42:21 (was 19th at 1:09:48)
20 Equipo Kern Pharma 1:50:37 (was 21th at 1:28:02)
21 Burgos-BH 1:59:16 (was 22th at 1:34:03)

Retirements to date : Stage
Adam Yates (INEOS Grenadiers) 6 <<<
Alan Jousseaume (TotalEnergies) 6 <<<
Alessandro Covi (UAE Team Emirates) 6 <<<
Alessandro De Marchi (Israel - Premier Tech) 6 <<<
Alexander Cataford (Israel - Premier Tech) 6 <<<
Ander Okamika (Burgos-BH) 6 <<<
Andrea Vendrame (AG2R Citroen Team) 6 <<<
Andrey Zeits (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 6 <<<
Angel Madrazo (Burgos-BH) 6 <<<
Anthony Roux (Groupama - FDJ) 6 <<<
Antoine Duchesne (Groupama - FDJ) 6 <<<
Antonio Nibali (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 6 <<<
Antonio Pedrero (Movistar Team) 6 <<<
Asier Etxeberria (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6 <<<
Diego Andres Camargo (EF Education-EasyPost) 6 <<<
Diego Lopez (Equipo Kern Pharma) 6 <<<
Dries Devenyns (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 6 <<<
Edoardo Zambanini (Bahrain - Victorious) 6 <<<
Emanuel Buchmann (BORA - hansgrohe) 6 <<<
Fabien Grellier (TotalEnergies) 6 <<<
Felix Grosschartner (BORA - hansgrohe) 6 <<<
Filippo Conca (Lotto Soudal) 6 <<<
Frederik Wandahl (BORA - hansgrohe) 6 <<<
Jack Bauer (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 6 <<<
James Knox (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 6 <<<
James Piccoli (Israel - Premier Tech) 6 <<<
James Shaw (EF Education-EasyPost) 6 <<<
Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates) 6 <<<
Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 6 <<<
Jetse Bol (Burgos-BH) 6 <<<
Jokin Murguialday (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 6 <<<
Jon Agirre (Equipo Kern Pharma) 6 <<<
Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education-EasyPost) 6 <<<
Jose Herrada (Cofidis) 6 <<<
Julien Bernard (Trek - Segafredo) 6 <<<
Kenny Elissonde (Trek - Segafredo) 6 <<<
Lennard Kamna (BORA - hansgrohe) 6 <<<
Leon Heinschke (Team DSM) 6 <<<
Luis Leon Sanchez (Bahrain - Victorious) 6 <<<
Martijn Tusveld (Team DSM) 6 <<<
Mikel Iturria (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6 <<<
Mikel Nieve (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 6 <<<
Nelson Oliveira (Movistar Team) 6 <<<
Nick Schultz (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 6 <<<
Nicolas Prodhomme (AG2R Citroen Team) 6 <<<
Omar Fraile (INEOS Grenadiers) 6 <<<
Orluis Aular (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 6 <<<
Oscar Cabedo (Burgos-BH) 6 <<<
Pascal Eenkhoorn (Jumbo-Visma) 6 <<<
Pelayo Sanchez (Burgos-BH) 6 <<<
Remi Cavagna (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 6 <<<
Roger Adria (Equipo Kern Pharma) 6 <<<
Romain Combaud (Team DSM) 6 <<<
Ruben Fernandez (Cofidis) 6 <<<
Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) 6 <<<
Stefan De Bod (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 6 <<<
Sylvain Moniquet (Lotto Soudal) 6 <<<
Tanel Kangert (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 6 <<<
Thomas Champion (Cofidis) 6 <<<
Tim Naberman (Team DSM) 6 <<<
Tsgabu Grmay (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 6 <<<
Victor Lafay (Cofidis) 6 <<<
Xabier Isasa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6 <<<
Xabier Mikel Azparren (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6 <<<
Yukiya Arashiro (Bahrain - Victorious) 6 <<<
Yuriy Natarov (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 6 <<<
Alexandr Riabushenko (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 5
Andre Carvalho (Cofidis) 5
Chris Harper (Jumbo-Visma) 5
Daniel Alejandro Mendez (Equipo Kern Pharma) 5
Florian Stork (Team DSM) 5
Hector Carretero (Equipo Kern Pharma) 5
Ibai Azurmendi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 5
Jan Maas (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 5
Julen Amezqueta (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 5
Kobe Goossens (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 5
Lucas Hamilton (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 5
Mark Donovan (Team DSM) 5
Milan Vader (Jumbo-Visma) 5
Pierre Latour (TotalEnergies) 5
Sebastian Berwick (Israel - Premier Tech) 5
Sergio Higuita (BORA - hansgrohe) 5
Simon Pellaud (Trek - Segafredo) 5
Theo Delacroix (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 5
Viktor Verschaeve (Lotto Soudal) 5
Antwan Tolhoek (Trek - Segafredo) 4
Ignatas Konovalovas (Groupama - FDJ) 4
Quinten Hermans (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 4
George Bennett (UAE Team Emirates) 3
Hugo Page (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 3
Jesus David Pena (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 3
Julius Johansen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 3
Laurens Huys (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 3
Mark Padun (EF Education-EasyPost) 3
Maxim Van Gils (Lotto Soudal) 3
Paul Lapeira (AG2R Citroen Team) 3
Valentin Paret-peintre (AG2R Citroen Team) 3
Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal) 2
Javier Romo (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 2
Kevin Van Melsen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 2
Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH) 2
Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen Team) 1
Total retirements : 102


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages