Tour de France stage 18 summary

7 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Jul 15, 2021, 2:03:59 PMJul 15
to

Stage 18 - Pau-Luz Ardiden 129.7 km

1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE-Team Emirates 3:33:45
2 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:02
3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 0:02
4 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13
5 Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:24
6 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:30
7 Sergio Higuita (Col) EF Education - Nippo 0:33
8 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team 0:34
9 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe 0:34
10 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:40


Changes in GC, stage 18 compared to stage 17 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+14 Marc Hirschi
+10 Victor De La Parte
+10 Dan Martin
+9 Tao Geoghegan Hart
+9 Oliver Naesen
+9 Brandon Mcnulty
+8 Jesus Herrada
+8 Cristian Rodriguez
+7 Maxime Chevalier
+7 Jorge Arcas

Biggest losers by position :
-8 Davide Ballerini
-8 Kasper Asgreen
-8 Pierre-Luc Perichon
-7 Anthony Perez
-7 Elie Gesbert
-7 Philippe Gilbert
-6 Davide Formolo
-6 Lukas Postlberger
-6 Nils Politt
-6 Richie Porte
-6 Rigoberto Uran

Biggest gainers by time :

Biggest losers by time :
-32:16 Davide Ballerini
-32:16 Dries Devenyns
-32:16 Mark Cavendish
-32:16 Michael Morkov
-32:16 Tim Declercq
-29:45 Cees Bol
-28:20 Sean Bennett
-28:07 Andre Greipel
-28:07 Benoit Cosnefroy
-28:07 Chris Froome
-28:07 Edward Theuns

Favourites by position :
+9 Tao Geoghegan Hart
+1 Wilco Kelderman
+1 Nairo Quintana
+1 Enric Mas
+1 Alejandro Valverde
-1 Miguel Angel Lopez
-6 Rigoberto Uran
-6 Richie Porte

Favourites by time :
-0:08 Richard Carapaz
-0:23 Enric Mas
-0:44 Wilco Kelderman
-0:50 Alejandro Valverde
-4:44 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-6:07 Nairo Quintana
-8:19 Miguel Angel Lopez
-9:08 Rigoberto Uran
-16:47 Geraint Thomas
-23:23 Richie Porte

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Tadej Pogacar 75:00:02 (unchanged)
2 Jonas Vingegaard 5:45 (was 2nd at 5:39)
3 Richard Carapaz 5:51 (was 3rd at 5:43)
4 Ben O'Connor 8:18 (was 5th at 7:34)
5 Wilco Kelderman 8:50 (was 6th at 8:06)
6 Enric Mas 10:11 (was 7th at 9:48)
7 Alexey Lutsenko 11:22 (was 8th at 10:04)
8 Guillaume Martin 12:46 (was 9th at 11:51)
9 Pello Bilbao 13:48 (was 10th at 12:53)
10 Rigoberto Uran 16:25 (was 4th at 7:17)
.....
23 Alejandro Valverde 1:04:24 (was 24th at 1:03:34)
.....
28 Nairo Quintana 1:28:24 (was 29th at 1:22:17)
.....
35 Miguel Angel Lopez 1:48:32 (was 34th at 1:40:13)
.....
39 Richie Porte 2:02:55 (was 33rd at 1:39:32)
.....
42 Geraint Thomas 2:07:40 (was 42nd at 1:50:53)
.....
60 Tao Geoghegan Hart 2:33:00 (was 69th at 2:28:16)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Mark Cavendish 298 (was 1st with 287 points)
2 Michael Matthews 260 (was 2nd with 251 points)
3 Sonny Colbrelli 208 (was 3rd with 201 points)
4 Jasper Philipsen 184 (was 4th with 178 points)
5 Julian Alaphilippe 155 (was 5th with 135 points)
6 Tadej Pogacar 146 (was 6th with 126 points)
7 Michael Morkov 112 (was 7th with 102 points)
8 Wout Van Aert 101 (unchanged)
9 Matej Mohoric 98 (was 10th with 81 points)
10 Jonas Vingegaard 88 (was 12th with 71 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Tadej Pogacar 107 (was 2nd with 67 points)
2 Wout Poels 88 (was 1st with 78 points)
3 Jonas Vingegaard 82 (was 6th with 50 points)
4 Michael Woods 72 (was 4th with 66 points)
5 Wout Van Aert 68 (was 5th with 64 points)
6 Nairo Quintana 66 (was 3rd with 66 points)
7 Richard Carapaz 56 (was 10th with 32 points)
8 Ben O'Connor 44 (was 8th with 40 points)
9 Bauke Mollema 41 (was 7th with 41 points)
10 David Gaudu 41 (was 13th with 26 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Bahrain - Victorious 225:42:33 (was 1st at 14:54:46)
2 EF Education - Nippo 40:30 (was 2nd at 34:16)
3 INEOS Grenadiers 1:09:16 (was 4th at 1:09:16)
4 AG2R Citroen Team 1:09:51 (was 3rd at 1:04:08)
5 Team Jumbo-Visma 1:14:30 (was 5th at 1:13:53)
6 BORA - hansgrohe 1:33:09 (was 6th at 1:31:34)
7 Movistar Team 1:40:32 (was 7th at 1:38:02)
8 Astana - Premier Tech 2:00:57 (was 8th at 1:40:09)
9 UAE-Team Emirates 2:22:07 (was 10th at 2:22:48)
10 Trek - Segafredo 2:22:25 (was 9th at 1:47:42)
11 Groupama - FDJ 3:27:49 (was 12th at 3:06:46)
12 B&B Hotels p/b KTM 3:35:42 (was 13th at 3:16:57)
13 Deceuninck - Quick Step 3:39:08 (was 11th at 2:54:25)
14 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:48:47 (was 14th at 3:21:45)
15 Team BikeExchange 4:07:39 (was 15th at 3:24:30)
16 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 4:10:51 (was 16th at 3:43:00)
17 Team TotalEnergies 4:57:24 (was 17th at 4:43:14)
18 Israel Start-Up Nation 5:26:33 (was 19th at 5:00:30)
19 Team Arkea Samsic 5:41:33 (was 18th at 4:55:42)
20 Alpecin-Fenix 6:03:17 (was 20th at 5:29:46)
21 Team Qhubeka NextHash 6:59:50 (was 21th at 6:11:47)
22 Team DSM 7:26:32 (was 22th at 6:21:35)
23 Lotto Soudal 7:39:27 (was 23th at 6:47:06)

Retirements to date : Stage
Steven Kruijswijk (Team Jumbo-Visma) 17
Amund Grondahl Jansen (Team BikeExchange) 16
Vincenzo Nibali (Trek - Segafredo) 16
Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team TotalEnergies) 15
Nacer Bouhanni (Team Arkea Samsic) 15
Soren Kragh Andersen (Team DSM) 14
Warren Barguil (Team Arkea Samsic) 14
Lucas Hamilton (Team BikeExchange) 13
Michael Gogl (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 13
Roger Kluge (Lotto Soudal) 13
Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange) 13
Peter Sagan (BORA - hansgrohe) 12
Clement Russo (Team Arkea Samsic) 11
Daniel McLay (Team Arkea Samsic) 11
Luke Rowe (INEOS Grenadiers) 11
Miles Scotson (Groupama - FDJ) 11
Tiesj Benoot (Team DSM) 11
Tony Martin (Team Jumbo-Visma) 11
Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Soudal) 11
Victor Campenaerts (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 11
Jonas Koch (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 10
Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic) 9
Arnaud Demare (Groupama - FDJ) 9
Bryan Coquard (B&B Hotels p/b KTM) 9
Jacopo Guarnieri (Groupama - FDJ) 9
Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal) 9
Loic Vliegen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 9
Mathieu Van Der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) 9
Nans Peters (AG2R Citroen Team) 9
Nic Dlamini (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 9
Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) 9
Stefan De Bod (Astana - Premier Tech) 9
Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) 9
Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) 4
Jack Haig (Bahrain - Victorious) 3
Robert Gesink (Team Jumbo-Visma) 3
Marc Soler (Movistar Team) 2
Cyril Lemoine (B&B Hotels p/b KTM) 1
Ignatas Konovalovas (Groupama - FDJ) 1
Jasha Sutterlin (Team DSM) 1
Total retirements : 40


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages