Vuelta a Espana stage 12 summary

2 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Aug 26, 2021, 1:17:49 PMAug 26
to

Stage 12 : Jaen - Cordoba 175 km

1 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education - Nippo 3:44:21
2 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:00
3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00
4 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE-Team Emirates 0:00
5 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:00
6 Felix Grosschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 0:00
7 Antonio Jesus Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00
8 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 0:00
9 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:00
10 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 0:00


Changes in GC, stage 12 compared to stage 11 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+21 Aritz Bagues
+18 Florian Senechal
+16 Michael Matthews
+15 Luka Mezgec
+15 Jay Vine
+14 Matteo Trentin
+14 Antonio Jesus Soto
+14 Anthony Roux
+13 Sylvain Moniquet
+12 Koen Bouwman

Biggest losers by position :
-27 Angel Madrazo
-20 Richard Carapaz
-19 Dylan Van Baarle
-19 Luis Leon Sanchez
-15 Maximilian Schachmann
-12 Carlos Canal
-12 Fernando Barcelo
-11 Mark Padun
-11 Robert Gesink
-11 Salvatore Puccio
-10 Chris Hamilton

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:10 Magnus Cort
+0:06 Andrea Bagioli
+0:04 Michael Matthews
+0:02 Giulio Ciccone
+0:01 Sergio Henao

Biggest losers by time :
-22:10 Angel Madrazo
-22:10 Connor Brown
-22:10 Dylan Van Baarle
-22:10 Kiel Reijnen
-22:10 Luis Leon Sanchez
-22:10 Mark Padun
-22:10 Maximilian Schachmann
-22:10 Omar Fraile
-22:10 Quinn Simmons
-22:10 Richard Carapaz
-22:10 Salvatore Puccio

Favourites by position :
+9 Ion Izagirre
+1 Rafal Majka
-2 Mikel Landa
-15 Maximilian Schachmann
-20 Richard Carapaz

Favourites by time :
-1:08 Rafal Majka
-9:12 Mikel Landa
-22:10 Richard Carapaz
-22:10 Maximilian Schachmann

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Odd Christian Eiking 45:33:18 (unchanged)
2 Guillaume Martin 0:58 (unchanged)
3 Primoz Roglic 1:56 (unchanged)
4 Enric Mas 2:31 (unchanged)
5 Miguel Angel Lopez 3:28 (unchanged)
6 Jack Haig 3:55 (unchanged)
7 Egan Bernal 4:46 (unchanged)
8 Adam Yates 4:57 (unchanged)
9 Sepp Kuss 5:03 (unchanged)
10 Felix Grosschartner 5:38 (unchanged)
11 Aleksandr Vlasov 6:08 (unchanged)
.....
18 Steven Kruijswijk 15:33 (unchanged)
19 Damiano Caruso 16:55 (unchanged)
.....
22 Rafal Majka 26:14 (was 23rd at 25:06)
.....
27 Mikel Landa 36:22 (was 25th at 27:10)
.....
39 Ion Izagirre 49:06 (was 48th at 49:06)
.....
47 Richard Carapaz 54:23 (was 27th at 32:13)
.....
103 Maximilian Schachmann 1:41:15 (was 88th at 1:19:05)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Fabio Jakobsen 180 (unchanged)
2 Magnus Cort 114 (was 3rd with 84 points)
3 Primoz Roglic 106 (was 2nd with 101 points)
4 Michael Matthews 92 (was 6th with 70 points)
5 Arnaud Demare 74 (was 4th with 74 points)
6 Matteo Trentin 73 (was 9th with 54 points)
7 Alberto Dainese 73 (was 5th with 73 points)
8 Enric Mas 69 (was 7th with 69 points)
9 Andrea Bagioli 69 (was 13th with 44 points)
10 Lilian Calmejane 59 (was 8th with 59 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Damiano Caruso 31 (unchanged)
2 Romain Bardet 27 (was 2nd with 22 points)
3 Michael Storer 17 (unchanged)
4 Pavel Sivakov 16 (unchanged)
5 Jack Haig 15 (unchanged)
6 Primoz Roglic 12 (unchanged)
7 Kenny Elissonde 11 (unchanged)
8 Rein Taaramae 10 (unchanged)
9 Sepp Kuss 9 (unchanged)
10 Magnus Cort 8 (unchanged)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 INEOS Grenadiers 36:47:27 (was 1st at 125:25:12)
2 UAE-Team Emirates 3:15 (was 2nd at 12:18)
3 Movistar Team 5:19 (was 3rd at 14:17)
4 Bahrain - Victorious 5:58 (was 4th at 15:10)
5 Team Jumbo-Visma 10:44 (was 5th at 19:56)
6 Trek - Segafredo 20:46 (was 6th at 29:58)
7 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 31:46 (was 7th at 40:38)
8 Astana - Premier Tech 36:44 (was 8th at 45:56)
9 AG2R Citroen Team 56:39 (was 9th at 52:23)
10 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 58:28 (unchanged)
11 Team DSM 59:47 (was 11th at 59:04)
12 Team BikeExchange 1:14:07 (was 12th at 1:22:47)
13 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:34:22 (was 13th at 1:40:16)
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:44:45 (was 14th at 1:47:21)
15 Lotto Soudal 2:00:29 (was 16th at 2:09:25)
16 BORA - hansgrohe 2:11:13 (was 15th at 2:01:49)
17 Burgos-BH 2:17:03 (was 17th at 2:13:32)
18 EF Education - Nippo 2:24:49 (was 19th at 2:24:49)
19 Team Qhubeka NextHash 2:31:21 (was 18th at 2:17:59)
20 Groupama - FDJ 3:05:49 (unchanged)
21 Deceuninck - Quick Step 3:14:44 (was 21th at 3:11:26)
22 Alpecin-Fenix 3:41:22 (was 22th at 3:32:07)
23 Israel Start-Up Nation 4:14:32 (was 23th at 4:04:42)

Retirements to date : Stage
Tobias Bayer (Alpecin-Fenix) 12 <<<
Alex Aranburu (Astana - Premier Tech) 11
Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) 11
Simon Carr (EF Education - Nippo) 11
Jacopo Guarnieri (Groupama - FDJ) 9
Johan Jacobs (Movistar Team) 9
Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE-Team Emirates) 9
Sergio Roman Martin (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 9
Davide Cimolai (Israel Start-Up Nation) 8
Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) 7
Emmanuel Morin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 7
Hugh Carthy (EF Education - Nippo) 7
Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Israel Start-Up Nation) 7
Oscar Rodriguez (Astana - Premier Tech) 7
Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 7
Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation) 3
Frederik Frison (Lotto Soudal) 3
Total retirements : 17


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages