Tour de France stage 14 summary

7 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Jul 10, 2021, 1:56:42 PMJul 10
to

Stage 14 - Carcassonne-Quillan 183.7 km

1 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 4:16:16
2 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 1:04
3 Sergio Higuita (Col) EF Education - Nippo 1:04
4 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step 1:06
5 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:10
6 Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana - Premier Tech 1:25
7 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea Samsic 1:25
8 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:25
9 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 1:26
10 Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange 1:28


Changes in GC, stage 14 compared to stage 13 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+16 Brandon Mcnulty
+14 Omar Fraile
+14 Lorenzo Rota
+14 Cyril Gautier
+13 Elie Gesbert
+13 Dmitriy Gruzdev
+13 Christopher Juul-Jensen
+12 Tao Geoghegan Hart
+12 Michael Schar
+11 Jorge Arcas

Biggest losers by position :
-17 Victor De La Parte
-16 Edvald Boasson Hagen
-15 Anthony Turgis
-11 Matej Mohoric
-11 Stefan Bissegger
-9 Cees Bol
-9 Nils Eekhoff
-8 Davide Ballerini
-8 Jonas Rickaert
-7 Brent Van Moer
-7 Edward Theuns

Biggest gainers by time :
+7:11 Bauke Mollema
+5:55 Sergio Higuita
+5:55 Patrick Konrad
+5:48 Michael Woods
+5:47 Mattia Cattaneo
+5:28 Quentin Pacher
+5:28 Omar Fraile
+5:28 Elie Gesbert
+5:27 Louis Meintjes
+5:25 Guillaume Martin

Biggest losers by time :
-29:53 Amund Grondahl Jansen
-29:53 Cees Bol
-29:53 Nacer Bouhanni
-20:18 Tim Declercq
-19:21 Reto Hollenstein
-18:41 Anthony Turgis
-18:41 Carlos Barbero
-18:41 Casper Pedersen
-18:41 Davide Ballerini
-18:41 Dries Devenyns
-18:41 Edvald Boasson Hagen

Favourites by position :
+12 Tao Geoghegan Hart
+3 Richie Porte
+1 Steven Kruijswijk
+1 Miguel Angel Lopez
-1 Wilco Kelderman
-1 Rigoberto Uran
-1 Richard Carapaz
-1 Enric Mas
-1 Alejandro Valverde
-4 Nairo Quintana
-5 Geraint Thomas

Favourites by time :
-2:59 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-2:59 Miguel Angel Lopez
-6:22 Nairo Quintana
-6:22 Geraint Thomas

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Tadej Pogacar 56:50:21 (unchanged)
2 Guillaume Martin 4:04 (was 9th at 9:29)
3 Rigoberto Uran 5:18 (was 2nd at 5:18)
4 Jonas Vingegaard 5:32 (was 3rd at 5:32)
5 Richard Carapaz 5:33 (was 4th at 5:33)
6 Ben O'Connor 5:58 (was 5th at 5:58)
7 Wilco Kelderman 6:16 (was 6th at 6:16)
8 Alexey Lutsenko 6:30 (was 7th at 6:30)
9 Enric Mas 7:11 (was 8th at 7:11)
10 Mattia Cattaneo 9:48 (was 11th at 15:35)
.....
25 Alejandro Valverde 54:54 (was 24th at 54:54)
.....
28 Steven Kruijswijk 57:38 (was 29th at 57:38)
.....
32 Richie Porte 1:06:57 (was 35th at 1:06:57)
.....
35 Nairo Quintana 1:08:35 (was 31st at 1:02:13)
.....
38 Miguel Angel Lopez 1:14:52 (was 39th at 1:11:53)
.....
50 Geraint Thomas 1:29:26 (was 45th at 1:23:04)
.....
75 Tao Geoghegan Hart 1:50:20 (was 87th at 1:47:21)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Mark Cavendish 279 (unchanged)
2 Michael Matthews 187 (was 2nd with 178 points)
3 Jasper Philipsen 174 (was 3rd with 171 points)
4 Sonny Colbrelli 159 (was 4th with 151 points)
5 Julian Alaphilippe 131 (unchanged)
6 Nacer Bouhanni 126 (unchanged)
7 Tadej Pogacar 103 (unchanged)
8 Wout Van Aert 100 (unchanged)
9 Michael Morkov 95 (unchanged)
10 Bauke Mollema 76 (was 17th with 46 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Michael Woods 54 (was 3rd with 42 points)
2 Nairo Quintana 50 (was 1st with 50 points)
3 Wout Poels 49 (was 4th with 39 points)
4 Wout Van Aert 43 (was 2nd with 43 points)
5 Bauke Mollema 41 (was 5th with 36 points)
6 Kenny Elissonde 27 (unchanged)
7 Tadej Pogacar 26 (unchanged)
8 Ben O'Connor 24 (unchanged)
9 Sergio Higuita 24 (was 9th with 22 points)
10 Julian Alaphilippe 20 (unchanged)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Bahrain - Victorious 71:22:59 (was 1st at 58:16:53)
2 EF Education - Nippo 13:19 (was 3rd at 15:47)
3 AG2R Citroen Team 16:21 (was 2nd at 10:01)
4 INEOS Grenadiers 20:48 (was 4th at 17:27)
5 BORA - hansgrohe 27:03 (was 5th at 29:31)
6 Team Jumbo-Visma 33:08 (was 6th at 29:47)
7 Astana - Premier Tech 40:51 (was 8th at 42:58)
8 Trek - Segafredo 41:19 (was 9th at 44:51)
9 Movistar Team 44:42 (was 7th at 38:22)
10 UAE-Team Emirates 57:32 (was 10th at 54:11)
11 Deceuninck - Quick Step 1:27:53 (was 11th at 1:17:35)
12 Team BikeExchange 1:38:59 (was 12th at 1:27:53)
13 B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:45:33 (was 14th at 1:48:10)
14 Groupama - FDJ 1:52:35 (was 13th at 1:46:13)
15 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:07:31 (was 15th at 1:56:51)
16 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:22:15 (was 17th at 2:24:21)
17 Team Arkea Samsic 2:36:18 (was 16th at 2:21:14)
18 Team TotalEnergies 2:59:04 (was 18th at 2:34:05)
19 Israel Start-Up Nation 3:09:02 (was 20th at 2:57:36)
20 Alpecin-Fenix 3:15:59 (was 19th at 2:40:11)
21 Team DSM 3:47:56 (was 21th at 3:07:13)
22 Team Qhubeka NextHash 3:54:04 (was 22th at 3:29:05)
23 Lotto Soudal 4:13:25 (was 23th at 3:37:37)

Retirements to date : Stage
Soren Kragh Andersen (Team DSM) 14 <<<
Warren Barguil (Team Arkea Samsic) 14 <<<
Lucas Hamilton (Team BikeExchange) 13
Michael Gogl (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 13
Roger Kluge (Lotto Soudal) 13
Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange) 13
Peter Sagan (BORA - hansgrohe) 12
Clement Russo (Team Arkea Samsic) 11
Daniel McLay (Team Arkea Samsic) 11
Luke Rowe (INEOS Grenadiers) 11
Miles Scotson (Groupama - FDJ) 11
Tiesj Benoot (Team DSM) 11
Tony Martin (Team Jumbo-Visma) 11
Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Soudal) 11
Victor Campenaerts (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 11
Jonas Koch (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 10
Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic) 9
Arnaud Demare (Groupama - FDJ) 9
Bryan Coquard (B&B Hotels p/b KTM) 9
Jacopo Guarnieri (Groupama - FDJ) 9
Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal) 9
Loic Vliegen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 9
Mathieu Van Der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) 9
Nans Peters (AG2R Citroen Team) 9
Nic Dlamini (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 9
Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) 9
Stefan De Bod (Astana - Premier Tech) 9
Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) 9
Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) 4
Jack Haig (Bahrain - Victorious) 3
Robert Gesink (Team Jumbo-Visma) 3
Marc Soler (Movistar Team) 2
Cyril Lemoine (B&B Hotels p/b KTM) 1
Ignatas Konovalovas (Groupama - FDJ) 1
Jasha Sutterlin (Team DSM) 1
Total retirements : 35


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages