Tour de France stage 19 summary

4 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Jul 16, 2021, 3:08:22 PMJul 16
to

Stage 19 : Mourenx - Libourne 207 km

1 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Victorious 4:19:17
2 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:58
3 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 0:58
4 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:02
5 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:08
6 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 1:08
7 Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education - Nippo 1:08
8 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 1:08
9 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Team TotalEnergies 1:10
10 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 1:10


Changes in GC, stage 19 compared to stage 18 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+18 Mike Teunissen
+16 Georg Zimmermann
+16 Christophe Laporte
+15 Edward Theuns
+15 Casper Pedersen
+14 Max Walscheid
+14 Julien Bernard
+14 Davide Ballerini
+13 Jasper Stuyven
+13 Brent Van Moer

Biggest losers by position :
-4 Hugo Houle
-3 Kasper Asgreen
-3 Lorenzo Rota
-3 Michal Kwiatkowski
-2 Imanol Erviti
-2 Michael Schar
-2 Simon Geschke
-2 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-1 Alejandro Valverde
-1 Andre Greipel
-1 Boy Van Poppel

Biggest gainers by time :
+21:00 Matej Mohoric
+19:58 Christophe Laporte
+19:56 Casper Pedersen
+19:48 Mike Teunissen
+19:42 Nils Politt
+19:42 Michael Valgren
+19:42 Georg Zimmermann
+19:42 Edward Theuns
+19:40 Jasper Stuyven
+19:40 Anthony Turgis

Biggest losers by time :

Favourites by position :
-1 Alejandro Valverde
-2 Tao Geoghegan Hart

Favourites by time :

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Tadej Pogacar 79:40:09 (unchanged)
2 Jonas Vingegaard 5:45 (unchanged)
3 Richard Carapaz 5:51 (unchanged)
4 Ben O'Connor 8:18 (unchanged)
5 Wilco Kelderman 8:50 (unchanged)
6 Enric Mas 10:11 (unchanged)
7 Alexey Lutsenko 11:22 (unchanged)
8 Guillaume Martin 12:46 (unchanged)
9 Pello Bilbao 13:48 (unchanged)
10 Rigoberto Uran 16:25 (unchanged)
.....
24 Alejandro Valverde 1:04:24 (was 23rd at 1:04:24)
.....
28 Nairo Quintana 1:28:24 (unchanged)
.....
39 Richie Porte 2:02:55 (unchanged)
.....
42 Geraint Thomas 2:07:40 (unchanged)
.....
62 Tao Geoghegan Hart 2:33:00 (was 60th at 2:33:00)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Mark Cavendish 304 (was 1st with 298 points)
2 Michael Matthews 269 (was 2nd with 260 points)
3 Sonny Colbrelli 216 (was 3rd with 208 points)
4 Jasper Philipsen 186 (was 4th with 184 points)
5 Matej Mohoric 163 (was 9th with 98 points)
6 Julian Alaphilippe 155 (was 5th with 155 points)
7 Tadej Pogacar 146 (was 6th with 146 points)
8 Michael Morkov 113 (was 7th with 112 points)
9 Wout Van Aert 101 (was 8th with 101 points)
10 Jonas Vingegaard 88 (unchanged)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Tadej Pogacar 107 (unchanged)
2 Wout Poels 88 (unchanged)
3 Jonas Vingegaard 82 (unchanged)
4 Wout Van Aert 68 (was 5th with 68 points)
5 Nairo Quintana 66 (was 6th with 66 points)
6 Richard Carapaz 56 (was 7th with 56 points)
7 Ben O'Connor 44 (was 8th with 44 points)
8 Bauke Mollema 41 (was 9th with 41 points)
9 David Gaudu 41 (was 10th with 41 points)
10 Anthony Perez 37 (was 11th with 37 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Bahrain - Victorious 239:22:04 (was 1st at 225:42:33)
2 EF Education - Nippo 23:25 (was 2nd at 40:30)
3 Team Jumbo-Visma 1:15:32 (was 5th at 1:14:30)
4 INEOS Grenadiers 1:30:06 (was 3rd at 1:09:16)
5 AG2R Citroen Team 1:30:41 (was 4th at 1:09:51)
6 BORA - hansgrohe 1:34:17 (was 6th at 1:33:09)
7 Trek - Segafredo 1:45:40 (was 10th at 2:22:25)
8 Movistar Team 2:01:22 (was 7th at 1:40:32)
9 Astana - Premier Tech 2:03:40 (was 8th at 2:00:57)
10 UAE-Team Emirates 2:42:57 (was 9th at 2:22:07)
11 B&B Hotels p/b KTM 3:38:39 (was 12th at 3:35:42)
12 Deceuninck - Quick Step 3:41:45 (was 13th at 3:39:08)
13 Groupama - FDJ 3:48:39 (was 11th at 3:27:49)
14 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:49:45 (was 14th at 3:48:47)
15 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 4:11:59 (was 16th at 4:10:51)
16 Team BikeExchange 4:28:29 (was 15th at 4:07:39)
17 Team TotalEnergies 4:58:34 (was 17th at 4:57:24)
18 Team Arkea Samsic 5:44:10 (was 19th at 5:41:33)
19 Israel Start-Up Nation 5:47:23 (was 18th at 5:26:33)
20 Alpecin-Fenix 6:05:54 (was 20th at 6:03:17)
21 Team Qhubeka NextHash 6:51:42 (was 21th at 6:59:50)
22 Team DSM 7:27:30 (was 22th at 7:26:32)
23 Lotto Soudal 7:42:04 (was 23th at 7:39:27)

Retirements to date : Stage
Michael Woods (Israel Start-Up Nation) 19 <<<
Miguel Angel Lopez (Movistar Team) 19 <<<
Steven Kruijswijk (Team Jumbo-Visma) 17
Amund Grondahl Jansen (Team BikeExchange) 16
Vincenzo Nibali (Trek - Segafredo) 16
Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team TotalEnergies) 15
Nacer Bouhanni (Team Arkea Samsic) 15
Soren Kragh Andersen (Team DSM) 14
Warren Barguil (Team Arkea Samsic) 14
Lucas Hamilton (Team BikeExchange) 13
Michael Gogl (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 13
Roger Kluge (Lotto Soudal) 13
Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange) 13
Peter Sagan (BORA - hansgrohe) 12
Clement Russo (Team Arkea Samsic) 11
Daniel McLay (Team Arkea Samsic) 11
Luke Rowe (INEOS Grenadiers) 11
Miles Scotson (Groupama - FDJ) 11
Tiesj Benoot (Team DSM) 11
Tony Martin (Team Jumbo-Visma) 11
Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Soudal) 11
Victor Campenaerts (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 11
Jonas Koch (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 10
Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic) 9
Arnaud Demare (Groupama - FDJ) 9
Bryan Coquard (B&B Hotels p/b KTM) 9
Jacopo Guarnieri (Groupama - FDJ) 9
Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal) 9
Loic Vliegen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 9
Mathieu Van Der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) 9
Nans Peters (AG2R Citroen Team) 9
Nic Dlamini (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 9
Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) 9
Stefan De Bod (Astana - Premier Tech) 9
Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) 9
Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) 4
Jack Haig (Bahrain - Victorious) 3
Robert Gesink (Team Jumbo-Visma) 3
Marc Soler (Movistar Team) 2
Cyril Lemoine (B&B Hotels p/b KTM) 1
Ignatas Konovalovas (Groupama - FDJ) 1
Jasha Sutterlin (Team DSM) 1
Total retirements : 42


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages