Vuelta a Espana stage 14 summary

1 view
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Sep 3, 2022, 4:10:15 PMSep 3
to

Stage 14 - Montoro-Sierra de La Pandera 160.3 km

1 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 4:09:27
2 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:08
3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:08
4 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:27
5 Carlos Rodriguez (Spa) INEOS Grenadiers 0:36
6 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:36
7 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:51
8 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:56
9 Juan Ayuso (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:56
10 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe 1:24


Changes in GC, stage 14 compared to stage 13 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+16 Filippo Conca
+12 Ibai Azurmendi
+11 Raul Garcia Pierna
+11 Alexey Lutsenko
+10 Bruno Armirail
+9 Mikel Iturria
+7 Jose Manuel Diaz
+7 Equipo Kern Pharma eEPA Vojtech
+7 Ben Turner
+6 Chris Froome

Biggest losers by position :
-15 Robert Stannard
-11 Carlos Canal
-8 Fred Wright
-8 Jay Vine
-8 Mark Padun
-7 Marco Brenner
-6 Davide Villella
-6 Domenico Pozzovivo
-6 Gianni Vermeersch
-6 James Shaw
-6 Kaden Groves

Biggest gainers by time :
+1:08 Richard Carapaz
+0:54 Miguel Angel Lopez
+0:52 Primoz Roglic
+0:29 Joao Almeida
+0:20 Enric Mas
+0:20 Carlos Rodriguez
+0:05 Thymen Arensman

Biggest losers by time :
-28:06 Ivo Oliveira
-28:06 Juan Sebastian Molano
-27:04 Julius Van Den Berg
-26:11 Bryan Coquard
-26:11 Davide Cimolai
-26:03 Lluis Mas
-25:58 Kaden Groves
-25:58 Luke Durbridge
-25:58 Michael Hepburn
-25:58 Miles Scotson
-25:58 Remi Cavagna

Favourites by position :
+11 Alexey Lutsenko
+5 Mikel Landa
+2 Vincenzo Nibali
+2 Richard Carapaz
+1 Tao Geoghegan Hart
+1 Joao Almeida
+1 Gino Mader
+1 Ben O'Connor
-1 Sergio Higuita
-2 Wilco Kelderman
-2 Hugh Carthy

Favourites by time :
+1:08 Richard Carapaz
+0:52 Primoz Roglic
+0:29 Joao Almeida
+0:20 Enric Mas
-0:28 Wilco Kelderman
-0:30 Ben O'Connor
-0:44 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-0:44 Mikel Landa
-0:44 Jai Hindley
-4:58 Alexey Lutsenko
-5:41 Gino Mader
-8:54 Vincenzo Nibali
-10:10 Hugh Carthy
-12:50 Sergio Higuita

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Remco Evenepoel 52:21:33 (unchanged)
2 Primoz Roglic 1:49 (was 2nd at 2:41)
3 Enric Mas 2:43 (was 3rd at 3:03)
4 Carlos Rodriguez 3:46 (was 4th at 4:06)
5 Juan Ayuso 4:53 (unchanged)
6 Miguel Angel Lopez 6:02 (was 7th at 6:56)
7 Joao Almeida 6:49 (was 8th at 7:18)
8 Wilco Kelderman 6:56 (was 6th at 6:28)
9 Tao Geoghegan Hart 8:49 (was 10th at 8:05)
10 Ben O'Connor 9:12 (was 11th at 8:42)
.....
13 Jai Hindley 11:40 (was 13th at 10:56)
.....
17 Richard Carapaz 13:44 (was 19th at 14:52)
.....
19 Hugh Carthy 22:01 (was 17th at 11:51)
.....
23 Mikel Landa 30:46 (was 28th at 30:02)
.....
26 Sergio Higuita 34:04 (was 25th at 21:14)
.....
31 Gino Mader 41:18 (was 32nd at 35:37)
.....
52 Vincenzo Nibali 1:15:15 (was 54th at 1:06:21)
.....
70 Alexey Lutsenko 1:34:38 (was 81st at 1:29:40)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Mads Pedersen 267 (was 1st with 247 points)
2 Primoz Roglic 96 (was 6th with 81 points)
3 Marc Soler 96 (was 2nd with 96 points)
4 Fred Wright 96 (was 3rd with 96 points)
5 Remco Evenepoel 94 (was 5th with 86 points)
6 Samuele Battistella 91 (was 4th with 91 points)
7 Enric Mas 71 (was 7th with 61 points)
8 Kaden Groves 60 (unchanged)
9 Pascal Ackermann 56 (unchanged)
10 Tim Merlier 56 (unchanged)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Jay Vine 40 (unchanged)
2 Richard Carapaz 26 (was 9th with 10 points)
3 Robert Stannard 21 (was 2nd with 21 points)
4 Marc Soler 20 (was 3rd with 20 points)
5 Jimmy Janssens 17 (was 4th with 17 points)
6 Thibaut Pinot 12 (was 5th with 12 points)
7 Ruben Fernandez 11 (was 6th with 11 points)
8 Louis Meintjes 10 (was 7th with 10 points)
9 Jesus Herrada 10 (was 8th with 10 points)
10 Remco Evenepoel 9 (unchanged)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 UAE Team Emirates 156:18:52 (was 1st at 143:46:02)
2 INEOS Grenadiers 4:46 (was 2nd at 6:59)
3 Astana Qazaqstan Team 34:23 (was 6th at 30:33)
4 BORA - hansgrohe 35:08 (was 4th at 23:30)
5 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 40:13 (was 5th at 30:31)
6 Movistar Team 40:52 (was 7th at 33:15)
7 Bahrain - Victorious 43:19 (was 8th at 36:56)
8 EF Education-EasyPost 44:45 (was 3rd at 22:33)
9 Jumbo-Visma 1:02:51 (was 9th at 52:31)
10 Burgos-BH 1:32:26 (was 10th at 1:17:30)
11 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:35:09 (was 11th at 1:20:16)
12 Groupama - FDJ 1:42:42 (was 12th at 1:28:33)
13 AG2R Citroen Team 2:02:52 (was 13th at 1:50:31)
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:21:37 (was 17th at 2:04:11)
15 Equipo Kern Pharma 2:24:31 (was 18th at 2:11:07)
16 Team DSM 2:37:15 (was 16th at 2:02:57)
17 Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:37:35 (was 14th at 1:54:25)
18 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 2:58:57 (was 15th at 2:00:16)
19 Cofidis 3:29:09 (was 19th at 2:46:38)
20 Israel - Premier Tech 3:30:47 (was 20th at 2:52:51)
21 Trek - Segafredo 3:56:51 (was 21th at 3:11:50)
22 Team Arkea Samsic 4:13:19 (was 22th at 3:26:34)
23 Lotto Soudal 4:21:18 (was 23th at 3:51:57)

Retirements to date : Stage
Kelland O'Brien (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 14 <<<
Thibault Guernalec (Team Arkea Samsic) 13
Boy Van Poppel (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 12
Callum Scotson (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 12
Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain - Victorious) 12
Hector Carretero (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 11
Pau Miquel (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers) 11
Roger Adria (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 11
Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) 10
Ethan Hayter (INEOS Grenadiers) 10
Floris De Tier (Alpecin-Deceuninck) 10
Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal) 10
Jarrad Drizners (Lotto Soudal) 10
Jose Herrada (Cofidis) 10
Mathias Norsgaard (Movistar Team) 10
Sam Bennett (BORA - hansgrohe) 10
Gerben Thijssen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 9
Henri Vandenabeele (Team DSM) 9
Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 9
Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) 9
Wout Poels (Bahrain - Victorious) 9
Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic) 8
Itamar Einhorn (Israel - Premier Tech) 8
Jake Stewart (Groupama - FDJ) 8
Mark Donovan (Team DSM) 8
Nikias Arndt (Team DSM) 8
Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH) 8
Andrea Vendrame (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Jaakko Hanninen (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Remy Rochas (Cofidis) 7
Jan Hirt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Daan Hoole (Trek - Segafredo) 5
Michael Woods (Israel - Premier Tech) 3
Steff Cras (Lotto Soudal) 2
Total retirements : 37


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages