Tour de France stage 17 summary

7 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Jul 14, 2021, 2:48:05 PMJul 14
to

Stage 17 - Muret - Saint-Lary-Soulan (Col du Portet) 178.4 km

1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE-Team Emirates 5:03:31
2 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:03
3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 0:04
4 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:19
5 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team 1:26
6 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe 1:40
7 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious 1:44
8 Sergio Higuita (Col) EF Education - Nippo 1:49
9 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Nippo 1:49
10 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain - Victorious 1:49


Changes in GC, stage 17 compared to stage 16 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+16 Anthony Perez
+14 Victor De La Parte
+12 Sepp Kuss
+12 Dorian Godon
+10 Rafal Majka
+10 Quentin Pacher
+10 Anthony Turgis
+9 Marc Hirschi
+8 Omar Fraile
+8 Bruno Armirail

Biggest losers by position :
-8 Connor Swift
-8 Luka Mezgec
-6 Benoit Cosnefroy
-6 Michal Kwiatkowski
-5 Davide Formolo
-5 Greg Van Avermaet
-5 Jan Bakelants
-5 Julien Bernard
-5 Kenny Elissonde
-5 Patrick Konrad
-5 Pierre Rolland

Biggest gainers by time :

Biggest losers by time :
-34:20 Boy Van Poppel
-34:20 Cees Bol
-34:20 Davide Ballerini
-34:20 Dries Devenyns
-34:20 Greg Van Avermaet
-34:20 Luka Mezgec
-34:20 Mark Cavendish
-34:20 Max Walscheid
-34:20 Michael Morkov
-34:20 Michal Kwiatkowski
-34:20 Simon Clarke

Favourites by position :
+7 Tao Geoghegan Hart
+6 Geraint Thomas
+4 Miguel Angel Lopez
+3 Nairo Quintana
+1 Richie Porte
+1 Richard Carapaz
+1 Enric Mas
-1 Alejandro Valverde
-2 Rigoberto Uran

Favourites by time :
-0:10 Richard Carapaz
-1:50 Wilco Kelderman
-1:59 Rigoberto Uran
-2:37 Enric Mas
-12:00 Miguel Angel Lopez
-12:24 Alejandro Valverde
-13:37 Geraint Thomas
-14:25 Nairo Quintana
-14:27 Richie Porte
-21:22 Tao Geoghegan Hart

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Tadej Pogacar 71:26:27 (unchanged)
2 Jonas Vingegaard 5:39 (was 3rd at 5:32)
3 Richard Carapaz 5:43 (was 4th at 5:33)
4 Rigoberto Uran 7:17 (was 2nd at 5:18)
5 Ben O'Connor 7:34 (was 5th at 5:58)
6 Wilco Kelderman 8:06 (was 6th at 6:16)
7 Enric Mas 9:48 (was 8th at 7:11)
8 Alexey Lutsenko 10:04 (was 7th at 7:01)
9 Guillaume Martin 11:51 (was 9th at 8:02)
10 Pello Bilbao 12:53 (was 10th at 10:59)
.....
24 Alejandro Valverde 1:03:34 (was 23rd at 51:10)
.....
29 Nairo Quintana 1:22:17 (was 32nd at 1:07:52)
.....
33 Richie Porte 1:39:32 (was 34th at 1:25:05)
34 Miguel Angel Lopez 1:40:13 (was 38th at 1:28:13)
.....
42 Geraint Thomas 1:50:53 (was 48th at 1:37:16)
.....
69 Tao Geoghegan Hart 2:28:16 (was 76th at 2:06:54)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Mark Cavendish 287 (was 1st with 279 points)
2 Michael Matthews 251 (was 2nd with 242 points)
3 Sonny Colbrelli 201 (was 3rd with 195 points)
4 Jasper Philipsen 178 (was 4th with 174 points)
5 Julian Alaphilippe 135 (unchanged)
6 Tadej Pogacar 126 (was 6th with 106 points)
7 Michael Morkov 102 (was 8th with 95 points)
8 Wout Van Aert 101 (was 7th with 101 points)
9 Patrick Konrad 85 (unchanged)
10 Matej Mohoric 81 (unchanged)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Wout Poels 78 (was 1st with 74 points)
2 Tadej Pogacar 67 (was 7th with 26 points)
3 Nairo Quintana 66 (was 3rd with 64 points)
4 Michael Woods 66 (was 2nd with 66 points)
5 Wout Van Aert 64 (was 4th with 64 points)
6 Jonas Vingegaard 50 (was 11th with 20 points)
7 Bauke Mollema 41 (was 5th with 41 points)
8 Ben O'Connor 40 (was 8th with 24 points)
9 Anthony Perez 37 (was 12th with 19 points)
10 Richard Carapaz 32 (was 23rd with 8 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Bahrain - Victorious 14:54:46 (was 1st at 199:35:14)
2 EF Education - Nippo 34:16 (was 2nd at 35:42)
3 AG2R Citroen Team 1:04:08 (was 3rd at 50:26)
4 INEOS Grenadiers 1:09:16 (was 6th at 58:06)
5 Team Jumbo-Visma 1:13:53 (was 5th at 55:45)
6 BORA - hansgrohe 1:31:34 (was 7th at 59:50)
7 Movistar Team 1:38:02 (was 9th at 1:20:30)
8 Astana - Premier Tech 1:40:09 (was 8th at 1:07:19)
9 Trek - Segafredo 1:47:42 (was 4th at 51:16)
10 UAE-Team Emirates 2:22:48 (was 10th at 1:59:12)
11 Deceuninck - Quick Step 2:54:25 (was 11th at 2:10:43)
12 Groupama - FDJ 3:06:46 (was 12th at 2:29:53)
13 B&B Hotels p/b KTM 3:16:57 (was 13th at 2:30:18)
14 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:21:45 (was 15th at 2:52:00)
15 Team BikeExchange 3:24:30 (was 14th at 2:30:45)
16 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 3:43:00 (was 16th at 2:55:43)
17 Team TotalEnergies 4:43:14 (was 19th at 4:01:24)
18 Team Arkea Samsic 4:55:42 (was 17th at 3:49:05)
19 Israel Start-Up Nation 5:00:30 (was 18th at 4:01:10)
20 Alpecin-Fenix 5:29:46 (was 20th at 4:34:58)
21 Team Qhubeka NextHash 6:11:47 (was 21th at 5:05:14)
22 Team DSM 6:21:35 (was 22th at 5:09:37)
23 Lotto Soudal 6:47:06 (was 23th at 5:34:14)

Retirements to date : Stage
Steven Kruijswijk (Team Jumbo-Visma) 17 <<<
Amund Grondahl Jansen (Team BikeExchange) 16
Vincenzo Nibali (Trek - Segafredo) 16
Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team TotalEnergies) 15
Nacer Bouhanni (Team Arkea Samsic) 15
Soren Kragh Andersen (Team DSM) 14
Warren Barguil (Team Arkea Samsic) 14
Lucas Hamilton (Team BikeExchange) 13
Michael Gogl (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 13
Roger Kluge (Lotto Soudal) 13
Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange) 13
Peter Sagan (BORA - hansgrohe) 12
Clement Russo (Team Arkea Samsic) 11
Daniel McLay (Team Arkea Samsic) 11
Luke Rowe (INEOS Grenadiers) 11
Miles Scotson (Groupama - FDJ) 11
Tiesj Benoot (Team DSM) 11
Tony Martin (Team Jumbo-Visma) 11
Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Soudal) 11
Victor Campenaerts (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 11
Jonas Koch (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 10
Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic) 9
Arnaud Demare (Groupama - FDJ) 9
Bryan Coquard (B&B Hotels p/b KTM) 9
Jacopo Guarnieri (Groupama - FDJ) 9
Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal) 9
Loic Vliegen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 9
Mathieu Van Der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) 9
Nans Peters (AG2R Citroen Team) 9
Nic Dlamini (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 9
Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) 9
Stefan De Bod (Astana - Premier Tech) 9
Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) 9
Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) 4
Jack Haig (Bahrain - Victorious) 3
Robert Gesink (Team Jumbo-Visma) 3
Marc Soler (Movistar Team) 2
Cyril Lemoine (B&B Hotels p/b KTM) 1
Ignatas Konovalovas (Groupama - FDJ) 1
Jasha Sutterlin (Team DSM) 1
Total retirements : 40


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages