Vuelta a Espana stage 17 summary

3 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Sep 1, 2021, 3:25:01 PMSep 1
to

Stage 17 : Unquera - Lagos de Covadonga 185.8 km

1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:34:45
2 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:35
3 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Movistar Team 1:35
4 Adam Yates (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 1:35
5 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain - Victorious 1:35
6 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team 1:35
7 Egan Bernal (Col) INEOS Grenadiers 1:35
8 Gino Mader (Swi) Bahrain - Victorious 1:35
9 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:29
10 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 2:44


Changes in GC, stage 17 compared to stage 16 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+24 Mikel Iturria
+23 Alvaro Cuadros
+20 Ander Okamika
+14 Tobias Ludvigsson
+14 Diego Andres Camargo
+13 Mikel Bizkarra
+12 Thymen Arensman
+12 Jan Hirt
+11 Floris De Tier
+10 Koen Bouwman

Biggest losers by position :
-13 Carlos Verona
-10 Luka Mezgec
-10 Odd Christian Eiking
-8 Aleksandr Vlasov
-6 Ryan Gibbons
-5 Fabio Aru
-5 Guy Niv
-5 Jan Polanc
-5 Joan Bou
-5 Nick Schultz
-5 Romain Bardet

Biggest gainers by time :
+1:36 Primoz Roglic

Biggest losers by time :
-43:57 Dimitri Claeys
-43:57 Fabio Jakobsen
-43:57 Zdenek Stybar
-43:55 Luka Mezgec
-43:55 Martin Laas
-43:53 Alberto Dainese
-43:52 Florian Senechal
-43:50 Jordi Meeus
-43:47 Bert Van Lerberghe
-43:47 Piet Allegaert
-43:43 Josef Cerny

Favourites by position :
+4 Ion Izagirre
+2 Primoz Roglic
+2 Miguel Angel Lopez
+2 Enric Mas
+1 Steven Kruijswijk
+1 Egan Bernal
+1 Damiano Caruso
+1 Adam Yates
-3 Rafal Majka
-8 Aleksandr Vlasov

Favourites by time :
+1:36 Primoz Roglic
-0:07 Miguel Angel Lopez
-0:08 Egan Bernal
-0:11 Enric Mas
-0:11 Adam Yates
-1:20 Steven Kruijswijk
-10:21 Damiano Caruso
-11:44 Ion Izagirre
-25:17 Rafal Majka
-34:05 Aleksandr Vlasov

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Primoz Roglic 68:42:56 (was 3rd at 1:36)
2 Enric Mas 2:22 (was 4th at 2:11)
3 Miguel Angel Lopez 3:11 (was 5th at 3:04)
4 Jack Haig 3:46 (was 6th at 3:35)
5 Guillaume Martin 4:16 (was 2nd at 0:54)
6 Egan Bernal 4:29 (was 7th at 4:21)
7 Adam Yates 4:45 (was 8th at 4:34)
8 Sepp Kuss 5:04 (was 9th at 4:59)
9 Felix Grosschartner 6:54 (was 10th at 5:31)
10 Gino Mader 6:58 (was 12th at 6:47)
.....
15 Steven Kruijswijk 16:06 (was 16th at 14:46)
.....
19 Aleksandr Vlasov 40:09 (was 11th at 6:04)
.....
21 Damiano Caruso 49:08 (was 22nd at 38:47)
22 Rafal Majka 54:15 (was 19th at 28:58)
.....
31 Ion Izagirre 1:09:28 (was 35th at 57:44)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Fabio Jakobsen 250 (unchanged)
2 Primoz Roglic 145 (was 6th with 108 points)
3 Matteo Trentin 123 (was 2nd with 123 points)
4 Magnus Cort 114 (was 3rd with 114 points)
5 Michael Matthews 110 (was 4th with 110 points)
6 Alberto Dainese 109 (was 5th with 109 points)
7 Arnaud Demare 88 (unchanged)
8 Enric Mas 85 (was 8th with 75 points)
9 Egan Bernal 73 (was 24th with 44 points)
10 Miguel Angel Lopez 72 (was 17th with 57 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Romain Bardet 51 (was 1st with 50 points)
2 Michael Storer 34 (was 4th with 24 points)
3 Damiano Caruso 33 (was 2nd with 31 points)
4 Primoz Roglic 33 (was 7th with 12 points)
5 Rafal Majka 29 (was 3rd with 29 points)
6 Jack Haig 19 (was 6th with 15 points)
7 Sepp Kuss 19 (was 10th with 9 points)
8 Pavel Sivakov 16 (was 5th with 16 points)
9 Egan Bernal 10 (was 0 points)
10 Rein Taaramae 10 (was 9th with 10 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Bahrain - Victorious 6:19:32 (was 3rd at 6:48)
2 Team Jumbo-Visma 6:37 (was 5th at 17:41)
3 INEOS Grenadiers 8:49 (was 1st at 92:19:54)
4 Movistar Team 30:00 (was 4th at 15:41)
5 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 41:21 (was 7th at 41:09)
6 UAE-Team Emirates 44:23 (was 2nd at 3:40)
7 Trek - Segafredo 1:16:09 (was 6th at 38:58)
8 AG2R Citroen Team 1:16:46 (was 9th at 1:00:43)
9 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:22:52 (was 10th at 1:05:28)
10 Astana - Premier Tech 1:44:28 (was 8th at 59:29)
11 Team DSM 2:35:57 (was 11th at 1:31:33)
12 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 3:01:21 (was 12th at 2:19:02)
13 Burgos-BH 3:02:43 (was 15th at 2:42:16)
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:05:24 (was 14th at 2:41:20)
15 Team BikeExchange 3:12:05 (was 13th at 2:19:06)
16 BORA - hansgrohe 3:42:17 (was 17th at 3:05:35)
17 Lotto Soudal 4:07:19 (was 16th at 2:56:32)
18 Team Qhubeka NextHash 4:46:13 (was 18th at 3:34:11)
19 EF Education - Nippo 4:58:19 (was 19th at 3:36:25)
20 Groupama - FDJ 5:11:14 (was 20th at 3:55:35)
21 Alpecin-Fenix 6:32:15 (was 21th at 5:24:58)
22 Deceuninck - Quick Step 7:18:36 (was 22th at 5:37:32)
23 Israel Start-Up Nation 7:50:06 (was 23th at 6:18:12)

Retirements to date : Stage
Itamar Einhorn (Israel Start-Up Nation) 17 <<<
Kenny Elissonde (Trek - Segafredo) 17 <<<
Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana - Premier Tech) 17 <<<
Mikel Landa (Bahrain - Victorious) 17 <<<
Sander Armee (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 17 <<<
Giulio Ciccone (Trek - Segafredo) 16
Rudy Molard (Groupama - FDJ) 16
Sep Vanmarcke (Israel Start-Up Nation) 16
Jhonatan Narvaez (INEOS Grenadiers) 15
Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education - Nippo) 15
Kiel Reijnen (Trek - Segafredo) 15
Richard Carapaz (INEOS Grenadiers) 14
Maximilian Schachmann (BORA - hansgrohe) 13
Omar Fraile (Astana - Premier Tech) 13
Tobias Bayer (Alpecin-Fenix) 12
Alex Aranburu (Astana - Premier Tech) 11
Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) 11
Simon Carr (EF Education - Nippo) 11
Jacopo Guarnieri (Groupama - FDJ) 9
Johan Jacobs (Movistar Team) 9
Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE-Team Emirates) 9
Sergio Roman Martin (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 9
Davide Cimolai (Israel Start-Up Nation) 8
Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) 7
Emmanuel Morin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 7
Hugh Carthy (EF Education - Nippo) 7
Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Israel Start-Up Nation) 7
Oscar Rodriguez (Astana - Premier Tech) 7
Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 7
Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation) 3
Frederik Frison (Lotto Soudal) 3
Total retirements : 31


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages