Vuelta a Espana stage 16 summary

2 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Sep 6, 2022, 2:57:46 PM9/6/22
to

Stage 16 - Sanlucar de Barrameda-Tomares 189.4 km

1 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 4:45:29
2 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) UAE Team Emirates 0:00
3 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe 0:00
4 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain - Victorious 0:00
5 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 0:08
6 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:08
7 Cedric Beullens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:08
8 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea Samsic 0:08
9 Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:08
10 Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost 0:08


Changes in GC, stage 16 compared to stage 15 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+6 Samuele Battistella
+6 Mads Pedersen
+6 Jesus Ezquerra
+6 Francisco Galvan
+5 Fred Wright
+5 Bryan Coquard
+4 Remi Cavagna
+4 Miles Scotson
+4 Michael Hepburn
+4 Merhawi Kudus

Biggest losers by position :
-3 Filippo Conca
-3 Jesus Herrada
-3 Ruben Fernandez
-2 Daniel Navarro
-2 Ibai Azurmendi
-2 Jose Manuel Diaz
-2 Kaden Groves
-2 Marc Soler
-2 Mark Padun
-2 Mikel Landa
-1 Carlos Verona

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:19 Mads Pedersen
+0:14 Pascal Ackermann
+0:12 Danny Van Poppel
+0:08 Primoz Roglic
+0:08 Fred Wright

Biggest losers by time :
-7:45 Daryl Impey
-7:45 Thomas Champion
-6:27 Dario Cataldo
-6:25 Ander Okamika
-6:17 Filippo Conca
-5:59 Luke Durbridge
-5:57 Kamil Malecki
-5:48 Jonas Koch
-5:40 Alessandro De Marchi
-5:07 Kaden Groves
-5:07 Lucas Hamilton

Favourites by position :
+2 Vincenzo Nibali
+2 Alexey Lutsenko
-1 Wilco Kelderman
-1 Sergio Higuita
-1 Hugh Carthy
-2 Mikel Landa

Favourites by time :
+0:08 Primoz Roglic
-0:45 Vincenzo Nibali
-1:35 Wilco Kelderman
-1:35 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-2:27 Sergio Higuita
-2:33 Mikel Landa
-3:02 Hugh Carthy
-3:02 Alexey Lutsenko
-3:11 Gino Mader
-5:04 Richard Carapaz

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Remco Evenepoel 61:26:26 (unchanged)
2 Primoz Roglic 1:26 (was 2nd at 1:34)
3 Enric Mas 2:01 (unchanged)
4 Juan Ayuso 4:49 (unchanged)
5 Carlos Rodriguez 5:16 (unchanged)
6 Miguel Angel Lopez 5:24 (unchanged)
7 Joao Almeida 7:00 (unchanged)
8 Thymen Arensman 7:05 (unchanged)
9 Ben O'Connor 8:57 (unchanged)
10 Jai Hindley 11:36 (unchanged)
.....
15 Wilco Kelderman 17:14 (was 14th at 15:39)
.....
17 Richard Carapaz 23:06 (was 17th at 18:02)
18 Tao Geoghegan Hart 30:57 (was 18th at 29:22)
.....
21 Mikel Landa 38:20 (was 19th at 35:47)
.....
25 Hugh Carthy 43:47 (was 24th at 40:45)
.....
27 Sergio Higuita 45:14 (was 26th at 42:47)
.....
29 Gino Mader 49:35 (was 29th at 46:24)
.....
51 Vincenzo Nibali 1:34:44 (was 53rd at 1:33:59)
.....
75 Alexey Lutsenko 2:11:19 (was 77th at 2:08:17)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Mads Pedersen 349 (was 1st with 284 points)
2 Fred Wright 129 (was 2nd with 111 points)
3 Primoz Roglic 107 (unchanged)
4 Samuele Battistella 105 (was 6th with 91 points)
5 Remco Evenepoel 100 (was 4th with 100 points)
6 Marc Soler 99 (was 5th with 99 points)
7 Enric Mas 88 (unchanged)
8 Pascal Ackermann 86 (was 11th with 56 points)
9 Danny Van Poppel 72 (was 16th with 52 points)
10 Jay Vine 62 (was 8th with 62 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Jay Vine 59 (unchanged)
2 Richard Carapaz 30 (unchanged)
3 Thymen Arensman 22 (unchanged)
4 Robert Stannard 21 (unchanged)
5 Marc Soler 20 (unchanged)
6 Enric Mas 19 (unchanged)
7 Jimmy Janssens 17 (unchanged)
8 Miguel Angel Lopez 16 (unchanged)
9 Primoz Roglic 12 (unchanged)
10 Thibaut Pinot 12 (unchanged)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 UAE Team Emirates 183:34:41 (was 1st at 169:17:58)
2 INEOS Grenadiers 32:02 (was 2nd at 29:50)
3 Astana Qazaqstan Team 43:56 (was 3rd at 43:48)
4 BORA - hansgrohe 52:47 (was 4th at 51:12)
5 Movistar Team 53:38 (was 5th at 52:39)
6 Bahrain - Victorious 1:01:50 (was 6th at 1:01:05)
7 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 1:02:02 (was 7th at 1:01:09)
8 EF Education-EasyPost 1:23:45 (was 9th at 1:23:37)
9 Jumbo-Visma 1:24:08 (was 8th at 1:23:29)
10 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:03:08 (was 10th at 1:58:36)
11 Groupama - FDJ 2:13:43 (was 11th at 2:12:00)
12 Burgos-BH 2:14:41 (was 12th at 2:13:03)
13 AG2R Citroen Team 2:41:59 (was 13th at 2:40:16)
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:02:35 (was 14th at 2:56:50)
15 Equipo Kern Pharma 3:08:36 (was 15th at 3:04:03)
16 Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:09:41 (was 16th at 3:05:42)
17 Team DSM 3:30:21 (was 17th at 3:28:38)
18 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 4:22:54 (was 18th at 4:13:59)
19 Cofidis 4:27:09 (was 19th at 4:21:30)
20 Israel - Premier Tech 4:29:32 (was 20th at 4:25:20)
21 Trek - Segafredo 5:14:31 (was 22th at 5:12:45)
22 Team Arkea Samsic 5:14:31 (was 21th at 5:10:13)
23 Lotto Soudal 5:43:14 (was 23th at 5:34:24)

Retirements to date : Stage
Esteban Chaves (EF Education-EasyPost) 16 <<<
Maxim Van Gils (Lotto Soudal) 16 <<<
Domenico Pozzovivo (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 15
Kelland O'Brien (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 14
Thibault Guernalec (Team Arkea Samsic) 13
Boy Van Poppel (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 12
Callum Scotson (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 12
Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain - Victorious) 12
Hector Carretero (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 11
Pau Miquel (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers) 11
Roger Adria (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 11
Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) 10
Ethan Hayter (INEOS Grenadiers) 10
Floris De Tier (Alpecin-Deceuninck) 10
Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal) 10
Jarrad Drizners (Lotto Soudal) 10
Jose Herrada (Cofidis) 10
Mathias Norsgaard (Movistar Team) 10
Sam Bennett (BORA - hansgrohe) 10
Gerben Thijssen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 9
Henri Vandenabeele (Team DSM) 9
Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 9
Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) 9
Wout Poels (Bahrain - Victorious) 9
Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic) 8
Itamar Einhorn (Israel - Premier Tech) 8
Jake Stewart (Groupama - FDJ) 8
Mark Donovan (Team DSM) 8
Nikias Arndt (Team DSM) 8
Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH) 8
Andrea Vendrame (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Jaakko Hanninen (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Remy Rochas (Cofidis) 7
Jan Hirt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Daan Hoole (Trek - Segafredo) 5
Michael Woods (Israel - Premier Tech) 3
Steff Cras (Lotto Soudal) 2
Total retirements : 40


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages