Vuelta a Espana stage 17 summary

1 view
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Sep 7, 2022, 2:24:24 PMSep 7
to

Stage 17 - Aracena-Monasterio de Tentudia 162.3 km

1 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 3:42:28
2 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 0:00
3 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:02
4 Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:15
5 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 0:26
6 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:29
7 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel - Premier Tech 0:46
8 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 0:55
9 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea Samsic 1:09
10 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team BikeExchange - Jayco 1:30


Changes in GC, stage 17 compared to stage 16 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+16 Alessandro De Marchi
+11 Urko Berrade
+10 Kenny Elissonde
+10 Ibai Azurmendi
+10 Bob Jungels
+9 Harold Tejada
+8 Lawson Craddock
+8 Jesus Herrada
+8 Jasha Sutterlin
+8 Clement Champoussin

Biggest losers by position :
-6 Jay Vine
-4 Daniel Navarro
-3 Fausto Masnada
-3 Mads Pedersen
-2 Lucas Hamilton
-2 Mark Padun
-2 Nelson Oliveira
-2 Robert Stannard
-2 Ruben Fernandez
-2 Samuele Battistella
-2 Xandro Meurisse

Biggest gainers by time :
+5:23 Rigoberto Uran
+5:17 Quentin Pacher
+5:13 Jesus Herrada
+4:57 Marc Soler
+4:45 Kenny Elissonde
+4:42 Clement Champoussin
+4:25 Alessandro De Marchi
+4:16 Bob Jungels
+4:02 Elie Gesbert
+3:41 Lawson Craddock

Biggest losers by time :
-15:15 Kaden Groves
-15:15 Luke Plapp
-15:10 Lucas Hamilton
-15:10 Luke Durbridge
-15:10 Robert Stannard
-15:10 Ryan Mullen
-14:46 Alex Kirsch
-14:46 Fabian Lienhard
-14:46 Ivo Oliveira
-14:46 Juan Sebastian Molano
-14:46 Mads Pedersen

Favourites by position :
+5 Gino Mader
+3 Vincenzo Nibali
+1 Tao Geoghegan Hart
+1 Richard Carapaz
+1 Mikel Landa
+1 Joao Almeida
+1 Enric Mas
+1 Ben O'Connor
-1 Sergio Higuita
-1 Hugh Carthy
-1 Alexey Lutsenko

Favourites by time :
+3:05 Gino Mader
+0:09 Joao Almeida
-0:04 Jai Hindley
-0:14 Ben O'Connor
-2:07 Mikel Landa
-2:34 Wilco Kelderman
-2:53 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-3:14 Richard Carapaz
-5:08 Vincenzo Nibali
-9:19 Sergio Higuita
-9:19 Hugh Carthy
-14:10 Alexey Lutsenko

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Remco Evenepoel 65:14:05 (unchanged)
2 Enric Mas 2:01 (was 3rd at 2:01)
3 Juan Ayuso 4:51 (was 4th at 4:49)
4 Carlos Rodriguez 5:20 (was 5th at 5:16)
5 Miguel Angel Lopez 5:33 (was 6th at 5:24)
6 Joao Almeida 6:51 (was 7th at 7:00)
7 Thymen Arensman 7:46 (was 8th at 7:05)
8 Ben O'Connor 9:11 (was 9th at 8:57)
9 Rigoberto Uran 9:33 (was 12th at 14:56)
10 Jai Hindley 11:40 (was 10th at 11:36)
.....
15 Wilco Kelderman 19:48 (was 15th at 17:14)
16 Richard Carapaz 26:20 (was 17th at 23:06)
17 Tao Geoghegan Hart 33:50 (was 18th at 30:57)
.....
20 Mikel Landa 40:27 (was 21st at 38:20)
.....
24 Gino Mader 46:30 (was 29th at 49:35)
.....
26 Hugh Carthy 53:06 (was 25th at 43:47)
.....
28 Sergio Higuita 54:33 (was 27th at 45:14)
.....
48 Vincenzo Nibali 1:39:52 (was 51st at 1:34:44)
.....
76 Alexey Lutsenko 2:25:29 (was 75th at 2:11:19)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Mads Pedersen 349 (unchanged)
2 Fred Wright 149 (was 2nd with 129 points)
3 Marc Soler 133 (was 6th with 99 points)
4 Samuele Battistella 105 (unchanged)
5 Remco Evenepoel 103 (was 5th with 100 points)
6 Enric Mas 90 (was 7th with 88 points)
7 Pascal Ackermann 86 (was 8th with 86 points)
8 Quentin Pacher 74 (was 18th with 49 points)
9 Danny Van Poppel 72 (unchanged)
10 Lawson Craddock 64 (was 13th with 57 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Jay Vine 59 (unchanged)
2 Richard Carapaz 30 (unchanged)
3 Thymen Arensman 22 (unchanged)
4 Robert Stannard 21 (unchanged)
5 Marc Soler 20 (unchanged)
6 Enric Mas 19 (unchanged)
7 Jimmy Janssens 17 (unchanged)
8 Miguel Angel Lopez 16 (unchanged)
9 Thibaut Pinot 12 (was 10th with 12 points)
10 Jesus Herrada 11 (was 14th with 10 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 UAE Team Emirates 194:52:35 (was 1st at 183:34:41)
2 INEOS Grenadiers 43:16 (was 2nd at 32:02)
3 Astana Qazaqstan Team 54:47 (was 3rd at 43:56)
4 Movistar Team 1:05:21 (was 5th at 53:38)
5 Bahrain - Victorious 1:07:40 (was 6th at 1:01:50)
6 BORA - hansgrohe 1:08:46 (was 4th at 52:47)
7 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 1:25:25 (was 7th at 1:02:02)
8 Jumbo-Visma 1:41:25 (was 9th at 1:24:08)
9 EF Education-EasyPost 1:42:15 (was 8th at 1:23:45)
10 Groupama - FDJ 2:16:08 (was 11th at 2:13:43)
11 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:18:52 (was 10th at 2:03:08)
12 Burgos-BH 2:28:04 (was 12th at 2:14:41)
13 AG2R Citroen Team 2:38:18 (was 13th at 2:41:59)
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:19:01 (was 14th at 3:02:35)
15 Equipo Kern Pharma 3:22:08 (was 15th at 3:08:36)
16 Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:52:23 (was 16th at 3:09:41)
17 Team DSM 4:02:16 (was 17th at 3:30:21)
18 Israel - Premier Tech 4:37:44 (was 20th at 4:29:32)
19 Cofidis 4:47:01 (was 19th at 4:27:09)
20 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 4:53:23 (was 18th at 4:22:54)
21 Team Arkea Samsic 5:22:10 (was 22th at 5:14:31)
22 Trek - Segafredo 5:39:25 (was 21th at 5:14:31)
23 Lotto Soudal 6:13:23 (was 23th at 5:43:14)

Retirements to date : Stage
Bryan Coquard (Cofidis) 17 <<<
Filippo Conca (Lotto Soudal) 17 <<<
Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) 17 <<<
Rein Taaramae (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 17 <<<
Esteban Chaves (EF Education-EasyPost) 16
Maxim Van Gils (Lotto Soudal) 16
Domenico Pozzovivo (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 15
Kelland O'Brien (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 14
Thibault Guernalec (Team Arkea Samsic) 13
Boy Van Poppel (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 12
Callum Scotson (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 12
Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain - Victorious) 12
Hector Carretero (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 11
Pau Miquel (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers) 11
Roger Adria (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 11
Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) 10
Ethan Hayter (INEOS Grenadiers) 10
Floris De Tier (Alpecin-Deceuninck) 10
Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal) 10
Jarrad Drizners (Lotto Soudal) 10
Jose Herrada (Cofidis) 10
Mathias Norsgaard (Movistar Team) 10
Sam Bennett (BORA - hansgrohe) 10
Gerben Thijssen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 9
Henri Vandenabeele (Team DSM) 9
Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 9
Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) 9
Wout Poels (Bahrain - Victorious) 9
Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic) 8
Itamar Einhorn (Israel - Premier Tech) 8
Jake Stewart (Groupama - FDJ) 8
Mark Donovan (Team DSM) 8
Nikias Arndt (Team DSM) 8
Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH) 8
Andrea Vendrame (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Jaakko Hanninen (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Remy Rochas (Cofidis) 7
Jan Hirt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Daan Hoole (Trek - Segafredo) 5
Michael Woods (Israel - Premier Tech) 3
Steff Cras (Lotto Soudal) 2
Total retirements : 43


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages