Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
Dismiss

Volta ao Algarve stage 5 summary

26 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Feb 18, 2024, 3:25:37 PMFeb 18
to

Stage 5 : Faro > Alto do Malhao (165.8 km)

1 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) 3:55:35
2 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) 0:00
3 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) 0:03
4 Christian Scaroni (Ita) 0:07
5 Jan Tratnik (Slo) 0:07
6 Sepp Kuss (USA) 0:07
7 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) 0:16
8 Ben Healy (Irl) 0:16
9 Thymen Arensman (Ned) 0:16
10 Antonio Morgado (Por) 0:24


Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+30 Lars Boven
+26 Fabio Costa
+23 Santiago Mesa
+23 Pedro Silva
+22 Cesar Martingil
+21 Goncalo Carvalho
+21 Diogo Barbosa
+20 Per Strand Hagenes
+19 Xandro Meurisse
+19 Tobias Bayer

Biggest losers by position :
-28 Luc Wirtgen
-28 Thibault Guernalec
-24 Samuele Battistella
-20 Marc Hirschi
-19 Carlos Miguel Salgueiro
-18 Martijn Tusveld
-18 Mattia Cattaneo
-16 Daan Hoole
-16 Geraint Thomas
-13 Clement Russo
-13 Niklas Markl

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:04 Daniel Felipe Martinez

Biggest losers by time :
-30:02 Daniel Babor
-29:40 Tomas Barta
-29:08 German Nicolas Tivani
-28:54 Andre Ribeiro
-28:42 Noah Campos
-28:03 Jose Bicho
-27:47 Carlos Miguel Salgueiro
-27:47 Euclides Chingui
-24:17 Gabriel Baptista
-24:17 Joao Martins
-24:07 Joao Matias

Favourites by position :
+5 Sergio Higuita
+5 Mikel Landa
+4 Thomas Pidcock
+4 Tao Geoghegan Hart
+3 Sepp Kuss
+2 Thymen Arensman
+2 James Knox
-4 Stefan Kung
-4 Filippo Ganna
-5 Andreas Leknessund
-16 Geraint Thomas
-28 Thibault Guernalec

Favourites by time :
+0:04 Daniel Felipe Martinez
-0:05 Thomas Pidcock
-0:13 Sepp Kuss
-0:22 Thymen Arensman
-0:22 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-0:30 Sergio Higuita
-0:48 Stefan Kung
-1:25 Bob Jungels
-1:36 Mikel Landa
-7:18 James Knox
-8:06 Filippo Ganna
-8:06 Andreas Leknessund
-15:14 Thibault Guernalec
-15:14 Geraint Thomas

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Remco Evenepoel 18:45:53 (unchanged)
2 Daniel Felipe Martinez 0:43 (was 2nd at 0:47)
3 Jan Tratnik 1:21 (was 3rd at 1:12)
4 Ben Healy 1:42 (was 6th at 1:20)
5 Thymen Arensman 1:45 (was 7th at 1:23)
6 Thomas Pidcock 1:49 (was 10th at 1:44)
7 Wout Van Aert 1:57 (was 4th at 1:18)
8 Sepp Kuss 1:59 (was 11th at 1:46)
9 Stefan Kung 2:06 (was 5th at 1:18)
10 Antonio Morgado 2:09 (was 9th at 1:39)
.....
12 Tao Geoghegan Hart 2:27 (was 16th at 2:05)
.....
14 Sergio Higuita 2:57 (was 19th at 2:27)
15 Bob Jungels 3:24 (was 15th at 1:59)
16 Mikel Landa 4:11 (was 21st at 2:35)
.....
42 James Knox 13:54 (was 44th at 6:36)
.....
45 Andreas Leknessund 14:18 (was 40th at 6:12)
46 Filippo Ganna 14:21 (was 42nd at 6:15)
.....
64 Thibault Guernalec 21:03 (was 36th at 5:49)
65 Geraint Thomas 22:35 (was 49th at 7:21)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Gerben Thijssen 44 (was 1st with 38 points)
2 Daniel Felipe Martinez 30 (was 6th with 15 points)
3 Wout Van Aert 29 (was 2nd with 29 points)
4 Rui Oliveira 28 (was 3rd with 28 points)
5 Remco Evenepoel 24 (was 8th with 12 points)
6 Jan Tratnik 16 (was 18th with 6 points)
7 Marius Mayrhofer 16 (was 4th with 16 points)
8 Jordi Meeus 16 (was 5th with 16 points)
9 Thomas Pidcock 15 (was 19th with 5 points)
10 Sepp Kuss 15 (was 10th with 10 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Daniel Felipe Martinez 16 (was 1st with 10 points)
2 Remco Evenepoel 14 (was 3rd with 8 points)
3 Andreas Leknessund 13 (was 5th with 6 points)
4 Sepp Kuss 9 (was 6th with 6 points)
5 German Nicolas Tivani 8 (was 2nd with 8 points)
6 Wout Van Aert 8 (was 0 points)
7 Tomas Contte 7 (was 4th with 7 points)
8 Ben Healy 6 (was 0 points)
9 Martin Urianstad Bugge 6 (was 7th with 6 points)
10 Max Walker 6 (was 10th with 4 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Team Visma | Lease a Bike 56:22:59 (was 2nd at 0:17)
2 BORA - hansgrohe 1:28 (was 3rd at 0:49)
3 INEOS Grenadiers 3:16 (was 1st at 44:35:10)
4 Soudal - Quick Step 9:23 (was 5th at 1:45)
5 UAE Team Emirates 9:29 (was 4th at 1:43)
6 EF Education - EasyPost 9:53 (was 6th at 3:17)
7 Lidl - Trek 14:26 (was 8th at 6:36)
8 Astana Qazaqstan Team 15:14 (was 7th at 3:55)
9 Uno-X Mobility 21:42 (was 9th at 8:46)
10 Groupama - FDJ 22:22 (was 11th at 10:56)
11 Tudor Pro Cycling Team 25:49 (was 10th at 10:11)
12 Alpecin - Deceuninck 26:40 (was 12th at 16:08)
13 Radio Popular - Paredes - Boavista 32:37 (was 14th at 19:42)
14 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 39:09 (was 13th at 18:55)
15 Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 39:12 (was 17th at 23:01)
16 Arkea - B&B Hotels 42:06 (was 15th at 20:34)
17 Intermarche - Wanty 48:30 (was 16th at 21:48)
18 Efapel Cycling 57:33 (was 18th at 27:11)
19 Aviludo - Louletano - Loule Concelho 59:53 (was 20th at 35:45)
20 Sabgal / Anicolor 1:14:36 (was 21th at 40:29)
21 Kelly / Simoldes / UDO 1:17:48 (was 19th at 35:02)
22 Credibom / LA Aluminios / Marcos Car 1:21:46 (was 22th at 42:55)
23 ABTF Betao - Feirense 1:23:10 (was 24th at 49:22)
24 APHotels & Resorts / Tavira / SC Farense 1:33:00 (was 23th at 46:44)
25 Tavfer-Ovos Matinados-Mortagua 1:48:58 (was 25th at 1:04:14)

Retirements to date : Stage
Afonso Eulalio (ABTF Betao - Feirense (CT)) 5 <<<
Andre Carvalho (Sabgal / Anicolor (CT)) 5 <<<
Antonio Ferreira (Efapel Cycling (CT)) 5 <<<
Arthur Kluckers (Tudor Pro Cycling Team (PRT)) 5 <<<
Diogo Narciso (Credibom / LA Aluminios / Marcos Car (CT)) 5 <<<
Donavan Grondin (Arkea - B&B Hotels (WT)) 5 <<<
Francisco Morais (Tavfer-Ovos Matinados-Mortagua (CT)) 5 <<<
Francois Vie (Credibom / LA Aluminios / Marcos Car (CT)) 5 <<<
Isaac Del Toro (UAE Team Emirates (WT)) 5 <<<
Joaquim Silva (Efapel Cycling (CT)) 5 <<<
Leangel Ruben Linarez (Tavfer-Ovos Matinados-Mortagua (CT)) 5 <<<
Luis Fernandes (Credibom / LA Aluminios / Marcos Car (CT)) 5 <<<
Raul Rota (Radio Popular - Paredes - Boavista (CT)) 5 <<<
Rodrigo Caixas (Credibom / LA Aluminios / Marcos Car (CT)) 5 <<<
Aleksandr Grigorev (Efapel Cycling (CT)) 4
Diogo Oliveira (ABTF Betao - Feirense (CT)) 4
Duarte Mixao (Kelly / Simoldes / UDO (CT)) 4
Fabio Oliveira (ABTF Betao - Feirense (CT)) 4
Francisco Campos (APHotels & Resorts / Tavira / SC Farense ( 4
Ruben Simao (APHotels & Resorts / Tavira / SC Farense (CT)) 4
Stan Van Tricht (Alpecin - Deceuninck (WT)) 4
Tiago Ferreira (Kelly / Simoldes / UDO (CT)) 4
Tiesj Benoot (Team Visma | Lease a Bike (WT)) 4
Marijn Van Den Berg (EF Education - EasyPost (WT)) 3
Rui Costa (EF Education - EasyPost (WT)) 3
Sam Oomen (Lidl - Trek (WT)) 3
Alexander Hajek (BORA - hansgrohe (WT)) 2
Goncalo Amado (Tavfer-Ovos Matinados-Mortagua (CT)) 2
Total retirements : 28


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

0 new messages