Volta a Catalunya stage 7 summary

3 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Mar 28, 2022, 1:58:15 AMMar 28
to

Stage 7 - Barcelona-Barcelona 138.6

1 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:18:09
2 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama - FDJ 0:00
3 Fernando Barcelo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00
4 Juan Ayuso (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:00
5 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain - Victorious 0:00
6 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:00
7 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea Samsic 0:00
8 Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00
9 Sergio Higuita (Col) BORA - hansgrohe 0:00
10 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 0:00


Changes in GC, stage 7 compared to stage 6 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+17 Ivo Oliveira
+17 Alexandre Delettre
+16 Mikel Bizkarra
+16 Michal Schlegel
+16 Ethan Vernon
+16 Ander Okamika
+15 Sander Armee
+14 Roger Adria
+14 Antonio Jesus Soto
+13 Oier Lazkano

Biggest losers by position :
-4 Henri Vandenabeele
-4 Laurens Huys
-3 Carlos Rodriguez
-3 Clement Berthet
-3 Esteban Chaves
-3 George Bennett
-3 Javier Romo
-3 Jonathan Castroviejo
-2 Giulio Ciccone
-2 Jai Hindley
-1 Damien Howson

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:10 Andrea Bagioli
+0:06 Attila Valter
+0:04 Fernando Barcelo
+0:03 Sebastien Reichenbach
+0:01 Dylan Teuns

Biggest losers by time :
-14:34 Alexandr Riabushenko
-11:16 Ivo Oliveira
-11:16 Unai Cuadrado
-10:43 Jacob Hindsgaul
-8:58 Dries Devenyns
-7:38 Henri Vandenabeele
-7:38 Laurens Huys
-6:13 Francisco Galvan
-6:13 Raul Garcia Pierna
-6:07 Christopher Juul-Jensen
-6:07 Damien Howson

Favourites by position :
+1 Hugh Carthy
+1 Guillaume Martin
-1 Rohan Dennis
-2 Jai Hindley

Favourites by time :
-0:35 Jai Hindley
-3:14 Hugh Carthy
-3:30 Steven Kruijswijk
-5:56 Rohan Dennis

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Sergio Higuita 29:53:33 (unchanged)
2 Richard Carapaz 0:16 (unchanged)
3 Joao Almeida 0:52 (unchanged)
4 Nairo Quintana 0:53 (unchanged)
5 Juan Ayuso 1:08 (unchanged)
6 Ben O'Connor 1:10 (was 7th at 1:10)
7 Tobias Halland Johannessen 1:13 (was 8th at 1:13)
8 Guillaume Martin 1:16 (was 9th at 1:16)
9 Torstein Traen 1:27 (was 10th at 1:27)
10 Sam Oomen 1:55 (was 13th at 1:55)
.....
13 Jai Hindley 2:27 (was 11th at 1:52)
.....
20 Steven Kruijswijk 8:55 (was 20th at 5:25)
.....
27 Hugh Carthy 18:15 (was 28th at 15:01)
.....
54 Rohan Dennis 37:28 (was 53rd at 31:32)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Kaden Groves 17 (was 3rd with 14 points)
2 Richard Carapaz 15 (was 1st with 15 points)
3 Sergio Higuita 15 (was 2nd with 15 points)
4 Joao Almeida 11 (was 5th with 11 points)
5 Ben O'Connor 10 (was 7th with 10 points)
6 Andrea Bagioli 10 (was 0 points)
7 Ethan Vernon 10 (was 8th with 10 points)
8 Nairo Quintana 10 (was 9th with 10 points)
9 Juan Ayuso 8 (was 10th with 8 points)
10 Attila Valter 6 (was 0 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Sergio Higuita 28 (was 1st with 24 points)
2 Mikel Bizkarra 21 (unchanged)
3 Ander Okamika 20 (unchanged)
4 Richard Carapaz 20 (was 5th with 16 points)
5 Steven Kruijswijk 17 (was 24th with 2 points)
6 Joao Almeida 16 (was 8th with 13 points)
7 Juan Ayuso 16 (was 10th with 11 points)
8 Jesus Herrada 15 (was 6th with 14 points)
9 Nairo Quintana 14 (was 7th with 14 points)
10 Quentin Pacher 12 (was 0 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Bahrain - Victorious 89:46:49 (was 1st at 79:51:24)
2 UAE Team Emirates 6:35 (was 2nd at 2:53)
3 Groupama - FDJ 7:18 (was 3rd at 6:12)
4 Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 7:20 (was 4th at 6:28)
5 INEOS Grenadiers 11:14 (was 5th at 6:34)
6 BORA - hansgrohe 11:15 (was 6th at 6:58)
7 Trek - Segafredo 17:53 (was 7th at 8:13)
8 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 18:00 (was 8th at 11:30)
9 Movistar Team 24:50 (was 9th at 18:02)
10 Jumbo-Visma 26:44 (was 12th at 24:12)
11 Cofidis 29:09 (was 11th at 20:47)
12 Astana Qazaqstan Team 29:46 (was 10th at 20:26)
13 AG2R Citroen Team 38:29 (was 13th at 30:07)
14 Equipo Kern Pharma 55:12 (was 14th at 42:46)
15 Team Arkea Samsic 1:01:53 (was 15th at 54:40)
16 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 1:03:35 (was 16th at 55:40)
17 EF Education-EasyPost 1:03:46 (was 17th at 56:22)
18 Burgos-BH 1:26:46 (was 18th at 1:19:31)
19 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:29:45 (was 19th at 1:19:33)
20 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:32:59 (was 20th at 1:24:37)
21 Israel - Premier Tech 1:40:17 (was 21th at 1:32:27)
22 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:44:29 (was 22th at 1:38:22)

Retirements to date : Stage
Adria Moreno (Burgos-BH) 7 <<<
Alex Molenaar (Burgos-BH) 7 <<<
Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Trek - Segafredo) 7 <<<
Casper Pedersen (Team DSM) 7 <<<
Eduard Prades (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 7 <<<
Hector Carretero (Equipo Kern Pharma) 7 <<<
Hugo Hofstetter (Team Arkea Samsic) 7 <<<
Idar Andersen (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team) 7 <<<
Jan Hirt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 7 <<<
Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Team DSM) 7 <<<
Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education-EasyPost) 7 <<<
Juan Pedro Lopez (Trek - Segafredo) 7 <<<
Luis Angel Mate (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 7 <<<
Manuel Penalver (Burgos-BH) 7 <<<
Marc Brustenga (Trek - Segafredo) 7 <<<
Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates) 7 <<<
Martin Laas (BORA - hansgrohe) 7 <<<
Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain - Victorious) 7 <<<
Rudy Molard (Groupama - FDJ) 7 <<<
Wout Poels (Bahrain - Victorious) 7 <<<
Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) 6
Anthon Charmig (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team) 6
Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic) 6
Bruno Armirail (Groupama - FDJ) 6
Dario Cataldo (Trek - Segafredo) 6
David Dekker (Jumbo-Visma) 6
Filippo Conca (Lotto Soudal) 6
Guillaume Boivin (Israel - Premier Tech) 6
Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto Soudal) 6
Hugo Toumire (Cofidis) 6
Ilan Van Wilder (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 6
Jaime Castrillo (Equipo Kern Pharma) 6
Jose Felix Parra (Equipo Kern Pharma) 6
Luke Plapp (INEOS Grenadiers) 6
Mark Donovan (Team DSM) 6
Michael Hepburn (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 6
Michael Woods (Israel - Premier Tech) 6
Miguel Eduardo Florez (Team Arkea Samsic) 6
Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost) 6
Odd Christian Eiking (EF Education-EasyPost) 6
Oscar Cabedo (Burgos-BH) 6
Theo Delacroix (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Torjus Sleen (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team) 6
Urko Berrade (Equipo Kern Pharma) 6
Valerio Conti (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 6
Viktor Verschaeve (Lotto Soudal) 6
Albert Torres (Movistar Team) 5
Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) 5
Matthew Holmes (Lotto Soudal) 5
Cesare Benedetti (BORA - hansgrohe) 4
Corbin Strong (Israel - Premier Tech) 4
Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar Team) 4
Marco Brenner (Team DSM) 4
Mikel Nieve (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 4
Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers) 4
Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 4
Romain Combaud (Team DSM) 4
Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 4
Alvaro Cuadros (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 3
Fausto Masnada (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 3
Marius Mayrhofer (Team DSM) 3
Michael Matthews (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 3
Michal Kwiatkowski (INEOS Grenadiers) 3
Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) 3
Tom Devriendt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 3
Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma) 3
Jack Haig (Bahrain - Victorious) 2
Nans Peters (AG2R Citroen Team) 2
Richie Porte (INEOS Grenadiers) 2
Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain - Victorious) 2
Alessandro De Marchi (Israel - Premier Tech) 1
Total retirements : 71


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages