Vuelta a Espana stage 15 summary

3 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Sep 4, 2022, 3:01:08 PMSep 4
to

Stage 15 - Martos-Sierra Nevada 152.6 km

1 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 4:17:17
2 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team 1:23
3 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:25
4 Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:30
5 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 1:44
6 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team 1:44
7 Juan Ayuso (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 1:55
8 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA - hansgrohe 1:55
9 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 1:55
10 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:59


Changes in GC, stage 15 compared to stage 14 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+17 Louis Vervaeke
+13 Antonio Tiberi
+12 Ibai Azurmendi
+11 Xabier Mikel Azparren
+10 Xandro Meurisse
+10 Simon Guglielmi
+10 Harold Tejada
+10 Ander Okamika
+9 Pascal Ackermann
+9 Equipo Kern Pharma eEPA Vojtech

Biggest losers by position :
-10 Kenny Elissonde
-10 Samuele Battistella
-9 Clement Champoussin
-9 Jan Bakelants
-9 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-8 Jonathan Klever Caicedo
-8 Mark Padun
-7 Alexey Lutsenko
-7 Bruno Armirail
-7 Juan Pedro Lopez
-7 Marco Brenner

Biggest gainers by time :
+2:09 Thymen Arensman
+0:42 Enric Mas
+0:38 Miguel Angel Lopez
+0:32 Jay Vine
+0:15 Primoz Roglic
+0:15 Ben O'Connor
+0:04 Louis Meintjes
+0:04 Juan Ayuso
+0:04 Jai Hindley

Biggest losers by time :
-35:34 Dario Cataldo
-33:39 Alex Kirsch
-33:39 Alexey Lutsenko
-33:39 Antoine Raugel
-33:39 Bruno Armirail
-33:39 Clement Russo
-33:39 Daniel Mclay
-33:39 Danny Van Poppel
-33:39 Davide Cimolai
-33:39 Fabian Lienhard
-33:39 Francisco Galvan

Favourites by position :
+4 Mikel Landa
+3 Jai Hindley
+2 Gino Mader
+1 Ben O'Connor
-1 Vincenzo Nibali
-5 Hugh Carthy
-6 Wilco Kelderman
-7 Alexey Lutsenko
-9 Tao Geoghegan Hart

Favourites by time :
+0:42 Enric Mas
+0:15 Primoz Roglic
+0:15 Ben O'Connor
+0:04 Jai Hindley
-0:11 Joao Almeida
-4:18 Richard Carapaz
-5:01 Mikel Landa
-5:06 Gino Mader
-8:43 Wilco Kelderman
-8:43 Sergio Higuita
-18:44 Vincenzo Nibali
-18:44 Hugh Carthy
-20:33 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-33:39 Alexey Lutsenko

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Remco Evenepoel 56:40:49 (unchanged)
2 Primoz Roglic 1:34 (was 2nd at 1:49)
3 Enric Mas 2:01 (was 3rd at 2:43)
4 Juan Ayuso 4:49 (was 5th at 4:53)
5 Carlos Rodriguez 5:16 (was 4th at 3:46)
6 Miguel Angel Lopez 5:24 (was 6th at 6:02)
7 Joao Almeida 7:00 (was 7th at 6:49)
8 Thymen Arensman 7:05 (was 11th at 9:14)
9 Ben O'Connor 8:57 (was 10th at 9:12)
10 Jai Hindley 11:36 (was 13th at 11:40)
.....
14 Wilco Kelderman 15:39 (was 8th at 6:56)
.....
17 Richard Carapaz 18:02 (was 17th at 13:44)
18 Tao Geoghegan Hart 29:22 (was 9th at 8:49)
19 Mikel Landa 35:47 (was 23rd at 30:46)
.....
24 Hugh Carthy 40:45 (was 19th at 22:01)
.....
26 Sergio Higuita 42:47 (was 26th at 34:04)
.....
29 Gino Mader 46:24 (was 31st at 41:18)
.....
53 Vincenzo Nibali 1:33:59 (was 52nd at 1:15:15)
.....
77 Alexey Lutsenko 2:08:17 (was 70th at 1:34:38)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Mads Pedersen 284 (was 1st with 267 points)
2 Fred Wright 111 (was 4th with 96 points)
3 Primoz Roglic 107 (was 2nd with 96 points)
4 Remco Evenepoel 100 (was 5th with 94 points)
5 Marc Soler 99 (was 3rd with 96 points)
6 Samuele Battistella 91 (unchanged)
7 Enric Mas 88 (was 7th with 71 points)
8 Jay Vine 62 (was 15th with 49 points)
9 Kaden Groves 60 (was 8th with 60 points)
10 Lawson Craddock 57 (was 18th with 37 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Jay Vine 59 (was 1st with 40 points)
2 Richard Carapaz 30 (was 2nd with 26 points)
3 Thymen Arensman 22 (was 0 points)
4 Robert Stannard 21 (was 3rd with 21 points)
5 Marc Soler 20 (was 4th with 20 points)
6 Enric Mas 19 (was 23rd with 4 points)
7 Jimmy Janssens 17 (was 5th with 17 points)
8 Miguel Angel Lopez 16 (was 16th with 6 points)
9 Primoz Roglic 12 (was 12th with 8 points)
10 Thibaut Pinot 12 (was 6th with 12 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 UAE Team Emirates 169:17:58 (was 1st at 156:18:52)
2 INEOS Grenadiers 29:50 (was 2nd at 4:46)
3 Astana Qazaqstan Team 43:48 (was 3rd at 34:23)
4 BORA - hansgrohe 51:12 (was 4th at 35:08)
5 Movistar Team 52:39 (was 6th at 40:52)
6 Bahrain - Victorious 1:01:05 (was 7th at 43:19)
7 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 1:01:09 (was 5th at 40:13)
8 Jumbo-Visma 1:23:29 (was 9th at 1:02:51)
9 EF Education-EasyPost 1:23:37 (was 8th at 44:45)
10 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:58:36 (was 11th at 1:35:09)
11 Groupama - FDJ 2:12:00 (was 12th at 1:42:42)
12 Burgos-BH 2:13:03 (was 10th at 1:32:26)
13 AG2R Citroen Team 2:40:16 (was 13th at 2:02:52)
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:56:50 (was 14th at 2:21:37)
15 Equipo Kern Pharma 3:04:03 (was 15th at 2:24:31)
16 Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:05:42 (was 17th at 2:37:35)
17 Team DSM 3:28:38 (was 16th at 2:37:15)
18 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 4:13:59 (was 18th at 2:58:57)
19 Cofidis 4:21:30 (was 19th at 3:29:09)
20 Israel - Premier Tech 4:25:20 (was 20th at 3:30:47)
21 Team Arkea Samsic 5:10:13 (was 22th at 4:13:19)
22 Trek - Segafredo 5:12:45 (was 21th at 3:56:51)
23 Lotto Soudal 5:34:24 (was 23th at 4:21:18)

Retirements to date : Stage
Domenico Pozzovivo (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 15 <<<
Kelland O'Brien (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 14
Thibault Guernalec (Team Arkea Samsic) 13
Boy Van Poppel (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 12
Callum Scotson (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 12
Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain - Victorious) 12
Hector Carretero (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 11
Pau Miquel (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers) 11
Roger Adria (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 11
Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) 10
Ethan Hayter (INEOS Grenadiers) 10
Floris De Tier (Alpecin-Deceuninck) 10
Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal) 10
Jarrad Drizners (Lotto Soudal) 10
Jose Herrada (Cofidis) 10
Mathias Norsgaard (Movistar Team) 10
Sam Bennett (BORA - hansgrohe) 10
Gerben Thijssen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 9
Henri Vandenabeele (Team DSM) 9
Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 9
Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) 9
Wout Poels (Bahrain - Victorious) 9
Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic) 8
Itamar Einhorn (Israel - Premier Tech) 8
Jake Stewart (Groupama - FDJ) 8
Mark Donovan (Team DSM) 8
Nikias Arndt (Team DSM) 8
Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH) 8
Andrea Vendrame (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Jaakko Hanninen (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Remy Rochas (Cofidis) 7
Jan Hirt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Daan Hoole (Trek - Segafredo) 5
Michael Woods (Israel - Premier Tech) 3
Steff Cras (Lotto Soudal) 2
Total retirements : 38


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages