Vuelta a Espana stage 8 summary

1 view
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Aug 27, 2022, 3:12:59 PMAug 27
to

Stage 8 - La Pola Llaviana/Pola de Laviana-Collau Fancuaya 153.4 km

1 Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:05:25
2 Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:43
3 Rein Taaramae (Est) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 0:43
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 0:47
5 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:20
6 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team 1:20
7 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 1:20
8 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange - Jayco 1:33
9 Carlos Rodriguez (Spa) INEOS Grenadiers 1:33
10 Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama - FDJ 1:42


Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+29 Thomas Champion
+28 Alexey Lutsenko
+27 Equipo Kern Pharma eEPA Vojtech
+25 Thomas De Gendt
+23 Jose Manuel Diaz
+22 Patrick Bevin
+19 Harold Tejada
+18 Lucas Hamilton
+18 Joris Nieuwenhuis
+17 Luis Angel Mate

Biggest losers by position :
-28 Rudy Molard
-25 Elie Gesbert
-24 Juan Pedro Lopez
-23 Fred Wright
-23 Harry Sweeny
-23 Kenny Elissonde
-19 Urko Berrade
-18 Robert Stannard
-17 Julien Bernard
-17 Roger Adria
-15 Raul Garcia Pierna

Biggest gainers by time :
+1:33 Jay Vine
+0:43 Marc Soler
+0:41 Rein Taaramae
+0:35 Thibaut Pinot

Biggest losers by time :
-28:12 Mike Teunissen
-27:53 Ivo Oliveira
-27:50 Juan Sebastian Molano
-27:34 Danny Van Poppel
-27:34 Miles Scotson
-27:34 Ryan Mullen
-27:34 Sam Bennett
-27:11 Boy Van Poppel
-27:11 Gerben Thijssen
-26:53 Davide Cimolai
-26:45 Julius Johansen

Favourites by position :
+28 Alexey Lutsenko
+6 Hugh Carthy
+5 Ben O'Connor
+4 Sergio Higuita
+4 Mikel Landa
+2 Tao Geoghegan Hart
+2 Simon Yates
+2 Joao Almeida
+2 Jai Hindley
+1 Primoz Roglic
+1 Enric Mas
-2 Gino Mader
-3 Vincenzo Nibali
-6 Richard Carapaz
-8 Wilco Kelderman

Favourites by time :
-0:13 Simon Yates
-0:27 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-0:50 Joao Almeida
-0:50 Ben O'Connor
-0:56 Jai Hindley
-0:56 Hugh Carthy
-1:18 Alexey Lutsenko
-1:19 Sergio Higuita
-1:37 Mikel Landa
-1:40 Gino Mader
-3:33 Wilco Kelderman
-3:50 Richard Carapaz
-12:21 Vincenzo Nibali

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Remco Evenepoel 29:28:19 (unchanged)
2 Enric Mas 0:28 (was 3rd at 0:28)
3 Primoz Roglic 1:01 (was 4th at 1:01)
4 Carlos Rodriguez 1:47 (was 8th at 1:34)
5 Tao Geoghegan Hart 1:54 (was 7th at 1:27)
6 Juan Ayuso 2:02 (was 5th at 1:12)
7 Simon Yates 2:05 (was 9th at 1:52)
8 Joao Almeida 2:44 (was 10th at 1:54)
9 Jai Hindley 2:51 (was 11th at 1:55)
10 Ben O'Connor 2:59 (was 15th at 2:09)
.....
14 Sergio Higuita 3:41 (was 18th at 2:22)
15 Gino Mader 3:43 (was 13th at 2:03)
16 Hugh Carthy 4:12 (was 22nd at 3:16)
.....
20 Wilco Kelderman 5:28 (was 12th at 1:55)
.....
25 Richard Carapaz 6:46 (was 19th at 2:56)
.....
27 Mikel Landa 8:10 (was 31st at 6:33)
.....
51 Vincenzo Nibali 28:27 (was 48th at 16:06)
.....
85 Alexey Lutsenko 51:17 (was 113rd at 49:59)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Mads Pedersen 147 (was 2nd with 127 points)
2 Sam Bennett 142 (was 1st with 142 points)
3 Marc Soler 81 (was 4th with 47 points)
4 Fred Wright 64 (was 3rd with 64 points)
5 Remco Evenepoel 52 (was 6th with 41 points)
6 Primoz Roglic 50 (was 5th with 41 points)
7 Enric Mas 47 (was 10th with 37 points)
8 Daniel Mclay 41 (was 7th with 41 points)
9 Jay Vine 40 (was 24th with 20 points)
10 Jesus Herrada 40 (was 8th with 40 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Jay Vine 40 (was 2nd with 11 points)
2 Marc Soler 16 (was 9th with 5 points)
3 Thibaut Pinot 12 (was 0 points)
4 Ruben Fernandez 11 (was 3rd with 11 points)
5 Mark Padun 10 (was 4th with 10 points)
6 Jesus Herrada 10 (was 5th with 10 points)
7 Remco Evenepoel 7 (was 6th with 6 points)
8 Fred Wright 6 (was 7th with 6 points)
9 Roger Adria 6 (was 8th with 6 points)
10 Lawson Craddock 5 (unchanged)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 UAE Team Emirates 87:40:20 (was 2nd at 0:19)
2 INEOS Grenadiers 1:56 (was 3rd at 0:34)
3 Bahrain - Victorious 4:07 (was 1st at 75:18:43)
4 BORA - hansgrohe 5:55 (was 5th at 1:29)
5 Movistar Team 7:29 (was 4th at 0:53)
6 EF Education-EasyPost 7:55 (was 6th at 4:44)
7 Jumbo-Visma 11:46 (was 7th at 6:14)
8 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 13:24 (was 8th at 9:04)
9 Astana Qazaqstan Team 15:04 (was 9th at 11:44)
10 Groupama - FDJ 24:46 (was 10th at 17:13)
11 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 34:02 (was 11th at 19:51)
12 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 36:54 (was 12th at 25:14)
13 Burgos-BH 41:29 (was 13th at 27:45)
14 Equipo Kern Pharma 59:37 (was 17th at 40:10)
15 AG2R Citroen Team 1:00:49 (was 18th at 48:29)
16 Team DSM 1:02:33 (was 16th at 36:03)
17 Cofidis 1:05:24 (was 15th at 34:37)
18 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:10:27 (was 20th at 50:08)
19 Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:12:42 (was 19th at 49:42)
20 Trek - Segafredo 1:36:12 (was 14th at 28:19)
21 Israel - Premier Tech 2:01:41 (was 23th at 1:41:46)
22 Team Arkea Samsic 2:02:36 (was 21th at 1:01:35)
23 Lotto Soudal 2:22:19 (was 22th at 1:39:20)

Retirements to date : Stage
Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic) 8 <<<
Itamar Einhorn (Israel - Premier Tech) 8 <<<
Jake Stewart (Groupama - FDJ) 8 <<<
Mark Donovan (Team DSM) 8 <<<
Nikias Arndt (Team DSM) 8 <<<
Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH) 8 <<<
Andrea Vendrame (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Jaakko Hanninen (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Remy Rochas (Cofidis) 7
Jan Hirt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Daan Hoole (Trek - Segafredo) 5
Michael Woods (Israel - Premier Tech) 3
Steff Cras (Lotto Soudal) 2
Total retirements : 13


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages