Paris-Nice stage 8 summary

1 view
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Mar 13, 2022, 3:02:44 PMMar 13
to

Stage 8 - Nice-Nice 115.6 km

1 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange - Jayco 2:52:59
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:09
3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:09
4 Brandon Mcnulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1:44
5 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 1:44
6 Stefan Kung (Swi) Groupama - FDJ 1:44
7 Aurelien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 1:44
8 Adam Yates (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 1:44
9 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Victorious 1:44
10 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Cofidis 1:44


Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+37 Andrey Amador
+34 Nico Denz
+33 Senne Leysen
+30 Matis Louvel
+29 Simon Guglielmi
+27 Albert Torres
+24 Julius Van Den Berg
+23 Valentin Madouas
+23 Frederik Frison
+20 Owain Doull

Biggest losers by position :
-6 Pierre Latour
-5 Franck Bonnamour
-5 Mauri Vansevenant
-2 Bauke Mollema
-2 John Degenkolb
-1 Fabien Doubey

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:18 Simon Yates
+0:06 Wout Van Aert

Biggest losers by time :
-17:38 Ethan Hayter
-17:38 Franck Bonnamour
-17:38 Frederik Frison
-17:38 Ivan Garcia Cortina
-17:38 John Degenkolb
-17:38 Julius Van Den Berg
-17:38 Mauri Vansevenant
-17:38 Nico Denz
-17:38 Olivier Le Gac
-17:38 Senne Leysen
-17:38 Tobias Bayer

Favourites by position :
+17 Wout Van Aert
+6 Wout Poels
+6 Steven Kruijswijk
+3 Guillaume Martin
+2 Joao Almeida
+2 Ion Izagirre

Favourites by time :
+0:18 Simon Yates
+0:06 Wout Van Aert
-1:37 Daniel Felipe Martinez
-1:39 Wout Poels
-1:39 Nairo Quintana
-1:39 Ion Izagirre
-1:39 Guillaume Martin
-1:39 Adam Yates
-2:14 Joao Almeida
-6:31 Steven Kruijswijk

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Primoz Roglic 29:19:15 (unchanged)
2 Simon Yates 0:29 (was 2nd at 0:47)
3 Daniel Felipe Martinez 2:37 (was 3rd at 1:00)
4 Adam Yates 3:29 (was 4th at 1:50)
5 Nairo Quintana 3:43 (was 5th at 2:04)
6 Jack Haig 3:51 (was 6th at 2:12)
7 Ion Izagirre 4:52 (was 9th at 3:13)
8 Joao Almeida 5:43 (was 10th at 3:29)
9 Guillaume Martin 5:48 (was 12th at 4:09)
10 Aurelien Paret-Peintre 6:32 (was 13th at 4:53)
.....
15 Wout Poels 12:18 (was 21st at 10:39)
.....
26 Steven Kruijswijk 30:06 (was 32nd at 23:35)
.....
32 Wout Van Aert 37:29 (was 49th at 37:35)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Wout Van Aert 72 (was 1st with 56 points)
2 Primoz Roglic 50 (was 3rd with 41 points)
3 Mads Pedersen 44 (was 2nd with 44 points)
4 Simon Yates 33 (was 10th with 15 points)
5 Brandon Mcnulty 31 (was 5th with 24 points)
6 Mathieu Burgaudeau 18 (unchanged)
7 Pierre Latour 16 (was 8th with 16 points)
8 Franck Bonnamour 16 (was 9th with 16 points)
9 Daniel Felipe Martinez 15 (was 11th with 13 points)
10 Stefan Kung 12 (was 18th with 7 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Valentin Madouas 44 (unchanged)
2 Wout Van Aert 24 (was 16th with 3 points)
3 Primoz Roglic 22 (was 4th with 14 points)
4 Simon Yates 14 (was 17th with 3 points)
5 Quentin Pacher 13 (was 18th with 3 points)
6 Brandon Mcnulty 12 (was 5th with 12 points)
7 Daniel Felipe Martinez 11 (was 14th with 5 points)
8 Victor Koretzky 9 (was 6th with 9 points)
9 Owain Doull 7 (was 8th with 7 points)
10 Mathieu Burgaudeau 6 (was 9th with 6 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 UAE Team Emirates 88:19:56 (was 1st at 79:33:00)
2 INEOS Grenadiers 7:32 (was 2nd at 5:27)
3 Jumbo-Visma 13:10 (was 4th at 14:15)
4 Bahrain - Victorious 20:33 (was 5th at 18:28)
5 Trek - Segafredo 37:31 (was 6th at 21:48)
6 TotalEnergies 38:40 (was 3rd at 11:02)
7 Movistar Team 44:16 (was 8th at 26:07)
8 Team Arkea Samsic 49:51 (was 10th at 36:26)
9 Team DSM 50:24 (was 11th at 37:09)
10 Groupama - FDJ 53:50 (was 12th at 40:10)
11 Alpecin-Fenix 2:28:24 (was 19th at 1:47:36)

Retirements to date : Stage
Aleksandr Vlasov (BORA - hansgrohe) 8 <<<
Alexis Gougeard (B&B Hotels - KTM) 8 <<<
Bryan Coquard (Cofidis) 8 <<<
Campbell Stewart (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 8 <<<
Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma) 8 <<<
Cyril Lemoine (B&B Hotels - KTM) 8 <<<
Damien Touze (AG2R Citroen Team) 8 <<<
Danny Van Poppel (BORA - hansgrohe) 8 <<<
David De La Cruz (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 8 <<<
David Gaudu (Groupama - FDJ) 8 <<<
Domen Novak (Bahrain - Victorious) 8 <<<
Gregor Muhlberger (Movistar Team) 8 <<<
Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto Soudal) 8 <<<
Iljo Keisse (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 8 <<<
Jeremy Lecroq (B&B Hotels - KTM) 8 <<<
Johan Jacobs (Movistar Team) 8 <<<
Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) 8 <<<
Loic Vliegen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 8 <<<
Luca Mozzato (B&B Hotels - KTM) 8 <<<
Lucas Hamilton (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 8 <<<
Luka Mezgec (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 8 <<<
Luke Rowe (INEOS Grenadiers) 8 <<<
Matteo Jorgenson (Movistar Team) 8 <<<
Matthew Holmes (Lotto Soudal) 8 <<<
Michael Morkov (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 8 <<<
Nathan Van Hooydonck (Jumbo-Visma) 8 <<<
Niccolo Bonifazio (TotalEnergies) 8 <<<
Nick Schultz (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 8 <<<
Otto Vergaerde (Trek - Segafredo) 8 <<<
Philippe Gilbert (Lotto Soudal) 8 <<<
Rein Taaramae (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 8 <<<
Rohan Dennis (Jumbo-Visma) 8 <<<
Ryan Mullen (BORA - hansgrohe) 8 <<<
Sam Bennett (BORA - hansgrohe) 8 <<<
Sebastien Grignard (Lotto Soudal) 8 <<<
Simon Carr (EF Education-EasyPost) 8 <<<
Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) 8 <<<
Alexis Vuillermoz (TotalEnergies) 7
Anthony Turgis (TotalEnergies) 7
Biniam Girmay Hailu (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 7
Cees Bol (Team DSM) 7
Dimitri Claeys (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 7
Florian Senechal (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 7
Geoffrey Soupe (TotalEnergies) 7
Kevin Geniets (Groupama - FDJ) 7
Max Walscheid (Cofidis) 7
Michael Storer (Groupama - FDJ) 7
Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma) 7
Oliver Naesen (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Stefan De Bod (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 7
Yevgeniy Fedorov (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 7
Aime De Gendt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Baptiste Planckaert (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 6
Fabio Jakobsen (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 6
Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates) 6
Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) 6
Jordi Warlop (B&B Hotels - KTM) 6
Luke Durbridge (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 6
Markus Hoelgaard (Trek - Segafredo) 6
Ruben Fernandez (Cofidis) 6
Simon Geschke (Cofidis) 6
Alexys Brunel (UAE Team Emirates) 5
Amaury Capiot (Team Arkea Samsic) 5
Carl Fredrik Hagen (Israel - Premier Tech) 5
Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen Team) 5
Dylan Groenewegen (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 5
Gino Mader (Bahrain - Victorious) 5
James Piccoli (Israel - Premier Tech) 5
Jay Vine (Alpecin-Fenix) 5
Jens Keukeleire (EF Education-EasyPost) 5
Jonas Rickaert (Alpecin-Fenix) 5
Kevin Vermaerke (Team DSM) 5
Kristian Sbaragli (Alpecin-Fenix) 5
Luis Leon Sanchez (Bahrain - Victorious) 5
Lukasz Wisniowski (EF Education-EasyPost) 5
Matteo Trentin (UAE Team Emirates) 5
Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost) 5
Nils Politt (BORA - hansgrohe) 5
Stan Dewulf (AG2R Citroen Team) 5
Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-EasyPost) 5
Tom Bohli (Cofidis) 5
Tom Van Asbroeck (Israel - Premier Tech) 5
Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 5
Zdenek Stybar (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 5
Ben O'Connor (AG2R Citroen Team) 4
Maximilian Schachmann (BORA - hansgrohe) 4
Guillaume Boivin (Israel - Premier Tech) 3
Samuele Battistella (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 3
Yuriy Natarov (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 3
Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Israel - Premier Tech) 2
Nils Eekhoff (Team DSM) 2
Rudy Barbier (Israel - Premier Tech) 2
Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain - Victorious) 2
Felix Grosschartner (BORA - hansgrohe) 1
Total retirements : 95


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages