Vuelta a Espana stage 6 summary

5 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Aug 19, 2021, 1:21:31 PMAug 19
to

Stage 6 : Requena - Alto de la Montana de Cullera 158.3 km

1 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education - Nippo 3:30:53
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00
3 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:02
4 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana - Premier Tech 0:04
5 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04
6 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:06
7 Egan Bernal (Col) INEOS Grenadiers 0:08
8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08
9 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Movistar Team 0:09
10 Felix Grosschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 0:16


Changes in GC, stage 6 compared to stage 5 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+59 Magnus Cort
+53 Andreas Kron
+46 Carlos Canal
+43 Michael Matthews
+43 Alex Aranburu
+40 Sergio Henao
+38 Jhonatan Narvaez
+34 Michael Storer
+33 Bert-Jan Lindeman
+30 Nicolas Prodhomme

Biggest losers by position :
-42 Jesus Herrada
-40 Harm Vanhoucke
-40 Mads Wurtz Schmidt
-40 Matthew Holmes
-40 Romain Bardet
-40 Sylvain Moniquet
-38 Anton Palzer
-38 Jose Herrada
-38 Yuriy Natarov
-36 Mikel Iturria
-33 Kenny Elissonde

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:11 Magnus Cort
+0:05 Primoz Roglic
+0:01 Andrea Bagioli

Biggest losers by time :
-20:44 Mads Wurtz Schmidt
-15:08 Alex Kirsch
-14:18 Fabio Jakobsen
-14:18 Josef Cerny
-14:10 Davide Cimolai
-14:04 Sacha Modolo
-13:06 Antonio Nibali
-13:06 Jan Tratnik
-13:06 Koen Bouwman
-13:02 Connor Brown
-13:02 Damien Howson

Favourites by position :
+19 Ion Izagirre
+18 Steven Kruijswijk
+5 Aleksandr Vlasov
+4 Richard Carapaz
+3 Egan Bernal
+3 Adam Yates
+2 Miguel Angel Lopez
+2 Enric Mas
+2 Alejandro Valverde
+1 Primoz Roglic
-8 Rafal Majka
-8 Maximilian Schachmann
-14 Hugh Carthy
-28 Damiano Caruso

Favourites by time :
+0:05 Primoz Roglic
-0:05 Enric Mas
-0:05 Aleksandr Vlasov
-0:09 Egan Bernal
-0:09 Alejandro Valverde
-0:10 Miguel Angel Lopez
-0:26 Adam Yates
-0:28 Richard Carapaz
-0:28 Mikel Landa
-1:15 Steven Kruijswijk
-2:51 Hugh Carthy
-3:53 Ion Izagirre
-5:13 Damiano Caruso
-8:00 Maximilian Schachmann
-9:36 Rafal Majka

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Primoz Roglic 21:04:49 (was 2nd at 0:05)
2 Enric Mas 0:25 (was 4th at 0:20)
3 Miguel Angel Lopez 0:36 (was 5th at 0:26)
4 Alejandro Valverde 0:41 (was 6th at 0:32)
5 Egan Bernal 0:41 (was 8th at 0:32)
6 Aleksandr Vlasov 0:53 (was 11th at 0:48)
7 Giulio Ciccone 0:58 (was 7th at 0:32)
8 Lilian Calmejane 1:04 (was 3rd at 0:10)
9 Mikel Landa 1:12 (was 9th at 0:44)
10 Fabio Aru 1:17 (was 12th at 0:49)
11 Adam Yates 1:22 (was 14th at 0:56)
.....
18 Richard Carapaz 2:18 (was 22nd at 1:50)
.....
33 Hugh Carthy 4:28 (was 19th at 1:37)
.....
41 Damiano Caruso 6:08 (was 13th at 0:55)
.....
46 Steven Kruijswijk 8:14 (was 64th at 6:59)
.....
54 Rafal Majka 13:08 (was 46th at 3:32)
.....
78 Ion Izagirre 17:29 (was 97th at 13:36)
.....
87 Maximilian Schachmann 19:02 (was 79th at 11:02)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Jasper Philipsen 131 (unchanged)
2 Fabio Jakobsen 130 (unchanged)
3 Magnus Cort 67 (was 18th with 20 points)
4 Michael Matthews 58 (was 5th with 43 points)
5 Primoz Roglic 54 (was 12th with 29 points)
6 Alex Aranburu 52 (was 4th with 50 points)
7 Arnaud Demare 50 (was 3rd with 50 points)
8 Alberto Dainese 43 (was 6th with 43 points)
9 Piet Allegaert 37 (was 7th with 37 points)
10 Juan Sebastian Molano 36 (was 8th with 36 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Rein Taaramae 10 (unchanged)
2 Kenny Elissonde 7 (unchanged)
3 Joe Dombrowski 6 (unchanged)
4 Tobias Bayer 5 (unchanged)
5 Sepp Kuss 3 (unchanged)
6 Magnus Cort 3 (was 0 points)
7 Lilian Calmejane 3 (was 6th with 3 points)
8 Antonio Jesus Soto 3 (was 7th with 3 points)
9 Primoz Roglic 2 (was 0 points)
10 Sep Vanmarcke 2 (was 8th with 2 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Movistar Team 63:16:06 (was 2nd at 0:22)
2 INEOS Grenadiers 1:32 (was 5th at 1:15)
3 UAE-Team Emirates 1:39 (was 1st at 52:42:44)
4 Bahrain - Victorious 2:07 (was 3rd at 0:50)
5 AG2R Citroen Team 3:57 (was 7th at 2:33)
6 EF Education - Nippo 5:19 (was 8th at 3:35)
7 Team Jumbo-Visma 5:20 (was 9th at 3:49)
8 Trek - Segafredo 5:59 (was 4th at 1:14)
9 Astana - Premier Tech 6:04 (was 11th at 5:23)
10 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 8:20 (was 12th at 5:38)
11 Euskaltel - Euskadi 8:25 (was 10th at 4:01)
12 Deceuninck - Quick Step 9:28 (was 13th at 6:36)
13 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 10:48 (was 6th at 2:26)
14 Burgos-BH 11:15 (was 15th at 7:54)
15 Team BikeExchange 12:10 (was 14th at 6:45)
16 Team Qhubeka NextHash 19:44 (was 21th at 17:12)
17 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 20:13 (was 16th at 9:08)
18 Lotto Soudal 20:15 (was 18th at 11:09)
19 Team DSM 20:44 (was 17th at 9:52)
20 BORA - hansgrohe 23:22 (was 19th at 11:47)
21 Groupama - FDJ 24:58 (was 20th at 14:54)
22 Alpecin-Fenix 38:31 (was 23th at 28:32)
23 Israel Start-Up Nation 41:47 (was 22th at 21:52)

Retirements to date : Stage
Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation) 3
Frederik Frison (Lotto Soudal) 3
Total retirements : 2


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages