Itzulia Basque Country stage 5 summary

1 view
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Apr 8, 2022, 2:56:33 PMApr 8
to

Stage 5 - Zamudio-Mallabia 163.8 km

1 Carlos Rodriguez (Spa) INEOS Grenadiers 4:07:09
2 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) INEOS Grenadiers 0:07
3 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:09
4 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Cofidis 0:11
5 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11
6 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious 0:11
7 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) BORA - hansgrohe 0:18
8 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:20
9 Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:38
10 Fernando Barcelo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:07


Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+35 Jokin Murguialday
+34 Roger Adria
+33 Jeremy Cabot
+33 Antonio Nibali
+29 Felix Grosschartner
+28 Nick Schultz
+28 Lennard Kamna
+25 Remi Cavagna
+25 Leon Heinschke
+25 Gijs Leemreize

Biggest losers by position :
-21 Mikel Nieve
-19 Victor Lafay
-17 Tony Gallopin
-16 Edoardo Zambanini
-15 Asier Etxeberria
-14 Bruno Armirail
-11 Alan Jousseaume
-11 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda
-11 Martijn Tusveld
-11 Sepp Kuss
-10 James Shaw

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:24 Carlos Rodriguez
+0:09 Daniel Felipe Martinez
+0:05 Remco Evenepoel

Biggest losers by time :
-21:16 Yuriy Natarov
-21:12 Alessandro De Marchi
-21:11 Oscar Cabedo
-21:01 Diego Lopez
-20:51 Victor Lafay
-20:41 Alan Jousseaume
-20:41 Fabien Grellier
-20:41 Frederik Wandahl
-20:41 Ibon Ruiz
-20:41 James Knox
-20:41 Jetse Bol

Favourites by position :
+23 Rafal Majka
+10 Gino Mader
+4 Ion Izagirre
+4 Enric Mas
+3 Pello Bilbao
+2 Tao Geoghegan Hart
+1 Jonas Vingegaard
+1 Daniel Felipe Martinez
-1 David Gaudu
-1 Aleksandr Vlasov
-2 Rigoberto Uran
-3 Geraint Thomas
-4 Adam Yates
-7 Primoz Roglic

Favourites by time :
+0:09 Daniel Felipe Martinez
-0:01 Pello Bilbao
-0:01 Ion Izagirre
-0:01 Enric Mas
-0:08 Aleksandr Vlasov
-0:10 Jonas Vingegaard
-0:57 Adam Yates
-1:01 David Gaudu
-1:05 Primoz Roglic
-1:12 Rigoberto Uran
-1:34 Rafal Majka
-1:50 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-6:20 Gino Mader
-9:11 Geraint Thomas

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Remco Evenepoel 18:12:29 (was 2nd at 0:05)
2 Daniel Felipe Martinez 0:02 (was 3rd at 0:11)
3 Pello Bilbao 0:20 (was 6th at 0:19)
4 Ion Izagirre 0:21 (was 8th at 0:20)
5 Aleksandr Vlasov 0:22 (was 4th at 0:14)
6 Jonas Vingegaard 0:29 (was 7th at 0:19)
7 Enric Mas 0:37 (was 11th at 0:36)
8 Primoz Roglic 1:05 (was 1st at 0:00)
9 Adam Yates 1:15 (was 5th at 0:18)
10 Marc Soler 1:30 (was 14th at 1:08)
11 David Gaudu 1:33 (was 10th at 0:32)
.....
14 Rigoberto Uran 1:52 (was 12th at 0:40)
.....
29 Tao Geoghegan Hart 8:15 (was 31st at 6:25)
.....
44 Geraint Thomas 16:57 (was 41st at 7:46)
.....
53 Rafal Majka 22:11 (was 76th at 20:37)
.....
55 Gino Mader 23:22 (was 65th at 17:02)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Julian Alaphilippe 65 (unchanged)
2 Daniel Felipe Martinez 54 (was 4th with 34 points)
3 Primoz Roglic 51 (was 2nd with 51 points)
4 Pello Bilbao 47 (was 3rd with 37 points)
5 Remco Evenepoel 46 (was 6th with 30 points)
6 Aleksandr Vlasov 42 (was 5th with 33 points)
7 Carlos Rodriguez 37 (was 0 points)
8 Ion Izagirre 32 (was 14th with 18 points)
9 Marc Soler 29 (was 42nd with 2 points)
10 Bruno Armirail 29 (was 7th with 29 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Cristian Rodriguez 27 (was 1st with 23 points)
2 Jan Polanc 13 (was 6th with 7 points)
3 Ibon Ruiz 12 (was 2nd with 12 points)
4 Carlos Rodriguez 10 (was 0 points)
5 Marc Soler 10 (was 0 points)
6 Ander Okamika 9 (was 3rd with 9 points)
7 Geraint Thomas 9 (was 4th with 9 points)
8 Victor Lafay 7 (was 5th with 7 points)
9 Remco Evenepoel 7 (was 9th with 5 points)
10 Bruno Armirail 6 (was 7th with 6 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 INEOS Grenadiers 54:41:33 (was 1st at 42:18:52)
2 Groupama - FDJ 8:59 (was 2nd at 2:42)
3 Movistar Team 12:25 (was 4th at 7:00)
4 UAE Team Emirates 14:19 (was 7th at 12:25)
5 Jumbo-Visma 16:46 (was 3rd at 3:24)
6 Bahrain - Victorious 19:48 (was 8th at 12:52)
7 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 21:57 (was 5th at 8:29)
8 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 22:51 (was 9th at 15:06)
9 Trek - Segafredo 25:30 (was 6th at 11:01)
10 Cofidis 26:43 (was 11th at 17:09)
11 EF Education-EasyPost 30:56 (was 13th at 20:16)
12 AG2R Citroen Team 32:46 (was 14th at 26:09)
13 TotalEnergies 37:26 (was 12th at 17:58)
14 Lotto Soudal 37:52 (was 10th at 15:50)
15 Astana Qazaqstan Team 38:38 (was 16th at 29:25)
16 BORA - hansgrohe 46:28 (was 17th at 32:44)
17 Euskaltel - Euskadi 54:25 (was 15th at 27:02)
18 Israel - Premier Tech 59:42 (was 20th at 49:52)
19 Team DSM 1:09:48 (was 18th at 33:28)
20 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 1:12:39 (was 19th at 48:09)
21 Equipo Kern Pharma 1:28:02 (was 22th at 58:53)
22 Burgos-BH 1:34:03 (was 21th at 58:21)

Retirements to date : Stage
Alexandr Riabushenko (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 5 <<<
Andre Carvalho (Cofidis) 5 <<<
Chris Harper (Jumbo-Visma) 5 <<<
Daniel Alejandro Mendez (Equipo Kern Pharma) 5 <<<
Florian Stork (Team DSM) 5 <<<
Hector Carretero (Equipo Kern Pharma) 5 <<<
Ibai Azurmendi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 5 <<<
Jan Maas (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 5 <<<
Julen Amezqueta (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 5 <<<
Kobe Goossens (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 5 <<<
Lucas Hamilton (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 5 <<<
Mark Donovan (Team DSM) 5 <<<
Milan Vader (Jumbo-Visma) 5 <<<
Pierre Latour (TotalEnergies) 5 <<<
Sebastian Berwick (Israel - Premier Tech) 5 <<<
Sergio Higuita (BORA - hansgrohe) 5 <<<
Simon Pellaud (Trek - Segafredo) 5 <<<
Theo Delacroix (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 5 <<<
Viktor Verschaeve (Lotto Soudal) 5 <<<
Antwan Tolhoek (Trek - Segafredo) 4
Ignatas Konovalovas (Groupama - FDJ) 4
Quinten Hermans (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 4
George Bennett (UAE Team Emirates) 3
Hugo Page (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 3
Jesus David Pena (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 3
Julius Johansen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 3
Laurens Huys (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 3
Mark Padun (EF Education-EasyPost) 3
Maxim Van Gils (Lotto Soudal) 3
Paul Lapeira (AG2R Citroen Team) 3
Valentin Paret-peintre (AG2R Citroen Team) 3
Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal) 2
Javier Romo (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 2
Kevin Van Melsen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 2
Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH) 2
Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen Team) 1
Total retirements : 36


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages