Vuelta a Espana stage 11 summary

2 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Aug 31, 2022, 2:15:07 PMAug 31
to

Stage 11 - ElPozo Alimentacion-Cabo de Gata 191.2 km

1 Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange - Jayco 5:03:14
2 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe 0:00
3 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:00
4 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:00
5 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 0:00
6 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Arkea Samsic 0:00
7 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team DSM 0:00
8 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain - Victorious 0:00
9 Cedric Beullens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00
10 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 0:00


Changes in GC, stage 11 compared to stage 10 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+8 Carlos Canal
+7 Lukasz Owsian
+7 James Shaw
+7 Gianni Vermeersch
+7 Dario Cataldo
+7 Daniel Mclay
+7 Clement Russo
+7 Antoine Raugel
+6 Yevgeniy Fedorov
+6 Tim Merlier

Biggest losers by position :
-3 Gregor Muhlberger

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:10 Kaden Groves
+0:06 Danny Van Poppel
+0:04 Tim Merlier
+0:03 Mads Pedersen
+0:02 Ryan Mullen
+0:01 Thomas Champion

Biggest losers by time :
-2:38 Ben Turner
-2:22 Callum Scotson
-2:20 Alessandro De Marchi
-2:20 Jesus Herrada
-2:20 Jimmy Janssens
-2:20 Lucas Hamilton
-2:20 Luke Durbridge
-1:56 Alexey Lutsenko
-1:56 Carlos Verona
-1:56 Chris Froome
-1:56 Gregor Muhlberger

Favourites by position :
+3 Vincenzo Nibali
+3 Alexey Lutsenko
+2 Wilco Kelderman
+2 Tao Geoghegan Hart
+2 Sergio Higuita
+2 Richard Carapaz
+2 Mikel Landa
+2 Jai Hindley
+2 Hugh Carthy
+2 Gino Mader
+2 Ben O'Connor
+1 Joao Almeida

Favourites by time :
-1:56 Alexey Lutsenko

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Remco Evenepoel 39:39:04 (unchanged)
2 Primoz Roglic 2:41 (unchanged)
3 Enric Mas 3:03 (unchanged)
4 Carlos Rodriguez 3:55 (unchanged)
5 Juan Ayuso 4:53 (was 6th at 4:53)
6 Joao Almeida 6:45 (was 7th at 6:45)
7 Miguel Angel Lopez 6:50 (was 8th at 6:50)
8 Tao Geoghegan Hart 7:37 (was 10th at 7:37)
9 Ben O'Connor 7:46 (was 11th at 7:46)
10 Thymen Arensman 8:44 (was 12th at 8:44)
11 Jai Hindley 9:24 (was 13th at 9:24)
.....
14 Hugh Carthy 10:08 (was 16th at 10:08)
.....
18 Gino Mader 11:52 (was 20th at 11:52)
19 Sergio Higuita 13:36 (was 21st at 13:36)
.....
21 Wilco Kelderman 14:04 (was 23rd at 14:04)
.....
24 Richard Carapaz 19:26 (was 26th at 19:26)
.....
27 Mikel Landa 22:18 (was 29th at 22:18)
.....
50 Vincenzo Nibali 45:59 (was 53rd at 45:59)
.....
95 Alexey Lutsenko 1:27:17 (was 98th at 1:25:21)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Mads Pedersen 184 (was 1st with 147 points)
2 Remco Evenepoel 85 (unchanged)
3 Marc Soler 81 (unchanged)
4 Fred Wright 78 (was 5th with 67 points)
5 Primoz Roglic 73 (was 4th with 73 points)
6 Samuele Battistella 67 (unchanged)
7 Enric Mas 61 (unchanged)
8 Kaden Groves 60 (was 20th with 30 points)
9 Daniel Mclay 56 (was 8th with 41 points)
10 Tim Merlier 56 (was 16th with 34 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Jay Vine 40 (unchanged)
2 Robert Stannard 21 (unchanged)
3 Jimmy Janssens 17 (unchanged)
4 Marc Soler 16 (unchanged)
5 Thibaut Pinot 12 (unchanged)
6 Ruben Fernandez 11 (unchanged)
7 Louis Meintjes 10 (unchanged)
8 Mark Padun 10 (unchanged)
9 Jesus Herrada 10 (unchanged)
10 Remco Evenepoel 9 (unchanged)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 INEOS Grenadiers 118:23:43 (was 1st at 103:14:01)
2 UAE Team Emirates 0:29 (unchanged)
3 Bahrain - Victorious 11:31 (unchanged)
4 Movistar Team 12:45 (unchanged)
5 EF Education-EasyPost 14:02 (unchanged)
6 Astana Qazaqstan Team 14:09 (unchanged)
7 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 16:43 (unchanged)
8 Jumbo-Visma 19:01 (unchanged)
9 BORA - hansgrohe 19:51 (unchanged)
10 Groupama - FDJ 43:50 (unchanged)
11 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 44:29 (unchanged)
12 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 48:59 (unchanged)
13 Burgos-BH 59:17 (unchanged)
14 AG2R Citroen Team 1:18:37 (unchanged)
15 Equipo Kern Pharma 1:19:04 (unchanged)
16 Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:26:19 (unchanged)
17 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:30:57 (unchanged)
18 Cofidis 1:36:39 (unchanged)
19 Team DSM 1:45:06 (unchanged)
20 Trek - Segafredo 2:10:28 (unchanged)
21 Israel - Premier Tech 2:25:56 (unchanged)
22 Team Arkea Samsic 2:43:31 (unchanged)
23 Lotto Soudal 2:54:46 (unchanged)

Retirements to date : Stage
Hector Carretero (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11 <<<
Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 11 <<<
Pau Miquel (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11 <<<
Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers) 11 <<<
Roger Adria (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11 <<<
Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 11 <<<
Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) 10
Ethan Hayter (INEOS Grenadiers) 10
Floris De Tier (Alpecin-Deceuninck) 10
Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal) 10
Jarrad Drizners (Lotto Soudal) 10
Jose Herrada (Cofidis) 10
Mathias Norsgaard (Movistar Team) 10
Sam Bennett (BORA - hansgrohe) 10
Gerben Thijssen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 9
Henri Vandenabeele (Team DSM) 9
Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 9
Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) 9
Wout Poels (Bahrain - Victorious) 9
Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic) 8
Itamar Einhorn (Israel - Premier Tech) 8
Jake Stewart (Groupama - FDJ) 8
Mark Donovan (Team DSM) 8
Nikias Arndt (Team DSM) 8
Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH) 8
Andrea Vendrame (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Jaakko Hanninen (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Remy Rochas (Cofidis) 7
Jan Hirt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Daan Hoole (Trek - Segafredo) 5
Michael Woods (Israel - Premier Tech) 3
Steff Cras (Lotto Soudal) 2
Total retirements : 32


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages